Number Series questions for SSC CHSL

0
1752
Number Series for SSC CHSL
Number Series for SSC CHSL

Number Series questions and answers for SSC CHSL:

Download number series questions for SSC exams.

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Instructions: In each of the following questions. a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 1: 325, 259. 204, 160, 127, 105, ?

a) 94
b) 96
c) 98
d) 100

Question 2: AZBY, CXDW, EVFU, ?

a) SHTG
b) GXHW
c) GTHS
d) STHO

Question 3: 3, 5, 9, 17, ?

a) 42
b) 26
c) 65
d) 33

Question 4: 4, 6, 10, 16, 24, ?

a) 40
b) 28
c) 30
d) 34

Question 5: 0, 7, 26, 63, ?

a) 123
b) 87
c) 96
d) 124

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 6: 0, ? , 8 27, 64, 125

a) 5
b) 4
c) 2
d) 1

Question 7: 1, 5, 25, 125, ? , ? , ?

a) 245, 485, 965
b) 225, 325, 425
c) 625.3225, 15605
d) 625, 3125, 15625

Question 8: 2, 2, 4, 6, ?, 10, 8, 14, 10

a) 6
b) 5
c) 8
d) 7

Question 9: 3, 11, 38, 102, 227,?

a) 245
b) 487
c) 474
d) 443

Question 10: 3,15, 8, 24, 15, 35, ? , 48, 35

a) 24
b) 46
c) 26
d) 25

SSC CGL Previous year papers

Solutions for Number Series for SSC CHSL:

Solutions: 

1) Answer (A)
here the given pattern is 325, 259. 204, 160, 127, 105, ?
and so let the missing number be y
here we can see that
259 – 325 = -66
204 – 259 = -55
160 – 204 = -44
127 – 160 = -33
105 – 127 = -22
here we can see that every time the difference is reducing by -11
so , y – 105 = -11
y = 94

2) Answer (C)
AZBY:
A is the first letter in the alphabetical series. It is followed by the first letter from the last, Z.
B is the second letter in the alphabetical series. It is followed by the second last letter, Y.
The next term starts with ‘C’, the letter following B.
CXDW:
C is the third letter from the start and X is the third letter from the end.
D is the fourth letter from the start and W is the fourth letter from the end.
The next term starts with ‘E’, the letter following D.
EVFU:
E is the fifth letter from the start and V is the fifth letter from the end.
F is the sixth letter from the start and U is the sixth letter from the end.
Logically, the next term must start with ‘G’.
G is the seventh letter from the start. The seventh letter from the end is T.
H is the eighth letter from the start. The eighth letter from the end is S.
Therefore, the next term must be GTHS. Hence, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)
here the given pattern is 3, 5, 9, 17, ?
let the missing term be y
we can see that
5 – 3 = 2^1
9 -5 = 4 = 2^2
17 – 9 = 8 = 2^3
as we can see that every time the difference between consecutive terms is getting increased by power of 2 and hence , y – 17 = 2^4 = 16
y = 33

4) Answer (D)
here the given pattern is 4, 6, 10, 16, 24, ?
let the missing term be y
6 – 4 = 2
10 – 6 = 4
16 – 10 = 6
24 – 16 = 8
as we can see that every time the difference is getting increased by 2 so
y – 24 = 10
y = 34

5) Answer (D)
let the missing term be y
here the given series is 0, 7, 26, 63, y
as we can see that :
0 = 0^2 -1
7 = 2^3 – 1
26 = 3^3 – 1
63 = 4^3 – 1
as we can see that all number are equal to cub of consecutive whole numbers minus 1 and hence , y = 5^3 – 1= 124

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

6) Answer (D)
here the given pattern is 0, ? , 8 27, 64, 125
let the missing term be y
as we can see that every patern is a cube of consecutive whole number starting from 0
0 = 0^3
8 = 2^3
64 = 4^3
125 = 5^3
so the missing term is , y = 1 ^ 3 = 1

7) Answer (D)
we have been give a series as 1, 5, 25, 125, ? , ? , ?
here we can see that every term is a power of 5
1 = 5 ^ 0
5 = 5 ^ 1
25 = 5 ^ 2
125 = 5 ^ 3
so the next term will also be power of 5 and the terms are 5 ^ 4, 5 ^ 5 , 5^6 i,e 625, 3125, 15625

8) Answer (A)
here the given pattern is 2, 2, 4, 6, ?, 10, 8, 14, 10
let the missing term be y
here 2 series are present
1st series : 2, 4, y, 8, 10
2nd series: 2, 6, 10, 14
as we can see that the missing term is a part of 1st series
and in 1st series difference between consecutive terms is 2
so 4-2 = y-4
y = 6

9) Answer (D)
here the given series is 3, 11, 38, 102, 227,?
let the missing term be y
we can see that
11 – 3 = 8 = 2^3
38 – 11 = 27 = 3^3
102 – 38 = 64 = 4^3
227 – 102 = 125 = 5^3
hence y – 227 = 6^3 = 216
y = 216 + 227 = 443

10) Answer (A)
the given pattern is 3,15, 8, 24, 15, 35, ? , 48, 35
let the missing term be y
here we can see that 2 series are running
1st series : 3 , 8 , 15 , y , 35
2nd series : 15, 24 , 35 , 48
as the missing term is a part of 1st pattern then
8 – 3 = 5
15 – 8 = 7
as the difference is increasing by 2 every time and hence
y – 15 = 9
y = 24

SSC Daily Practice Set

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here