Number Series Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
895
Number Series Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Number Series Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Number Series Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Number Series Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Number Series Questions with solutions.

Download Number Series Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
7, 12, 40, 222, 1742, 17390, 208608

a) 7

b) 12

c) 40

d) 1742

e) 208608

Question 2: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558

a) 91

b) 70558

c) 584

d) 2935

e) 35277

Question 3: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
9050, 5675, 3478, 2147, 1418, 1077, 950

a) 3478

b) 1418

c) 5673

d) 2147

e) 1077

Question 4: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
1, 4, 25, 256, 3125, 46656, 823543

a) 3125

b) 823543

c) 46656

d) 25

e) 256

Question 5: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
8424, 4212, 2106, 1051, 526.5, 263.25, 131.625

a) 131.625

b) 1051

c) 4212

d) 8424

e) 263.25

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

SBI PO free mock test

InstructionsInstructions: In each of these questions a number series is given. In each series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Question 6: 5531    5506    5425    5304    5135    4910    4621

a) 5531

b) 5425

c) 4621

d) 5135

e) 5506

Question 7: 6 7 9 13 26 37 68

a) 7

b) 26

c) 69

d) 37

e) 9

Question 8: 1    3    10    36    152    760    4632

a) 3

b) 36

c) 4632

d) 760

e) 152

Question 9: 4    3    9    34    96    219    435

a) 4

b) 9

c) 34

d) 435

e) 219

Question 10: 157.5 45 15 6 3 2 1

a) 1

b) 2

c) 6

d) 157.5

e) 45

Instructions

Read the paragraph carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In the enumeration of the circumstances which promote the productiveness of labor, we have left one untouched, which is co-operation, or the combined action of numbers. Of this great aid to production, a single department, known by the name of Division of Labor, has engaged a large share of the attention of political economists; most deservedly, indeed, but to the exclusion of other cases and exemplifications of the same comprehensive law. In the lifting of heavy weights, for example, in the felling of trees, in the sawing of timber, in the gathering of much hay or corn during a short period of fine weather, in draining a large extent of land during the short season when such a work may be properly conducted, in the pulling of ropes on board ship, in the rowing of large boats, in some mining operations, in the erection of a scaffolding for building, and in the breaking of stones for the repair of a road, so that the whole of the road shall always be kept in good order: in all these simple operations, and thousands more, it is absolutely necessary that many persons should work together, at the same time, in the same place, and in the same way. [But] in the present state of society, the breeding and feeding of sheep is the occupation of one set of people; dressing the wool to prepare it for the spinner is that of another; spinning it into thread, of a third; weaving the thread into broadcloth, of a fourth; dyeing the cloth, of a fifth; making it into a coat, of a sixth; without counting the multitude of carriers, merchants, factors, and retailers put in requisition at the successive stages of this progress.

Without some separation of employments, very few things would be produced at all. Suppose a set of persons, or a number of families, all employed precisely in the same manner; each family settled on a piece of its own land, on which it grows by its labor the food required for its own sustenance, and, as there are no persons to buy any surplus produce where all are producers, each family has to produce within itself whatever other articles it consumes. In such circumstances, if the soil was tolerably fertile, and population did not tread too closely on the heels of subsistence, there would be, no doubt, some kind of domestic manufactures; clothing for the family might, perhaps, be spun and woven within it, by the labor, probably, of the women (a first step in the separation of employments); and a dwelling of some sort would be erected and kept in repair by their united labor. But beyond simple food (precarious, too, from the variations of the seasons), coarse clothing, and very imperfect lodging, it would be scarcely possible that the family should produce anything more.

Suppose that a company of artificers, provided with tools, and with food sufficient to maintain them for a year, arrive in the country and establish themselves in the midst of the population. These new settlers occupy themselves in producing articles of use or ornament adapted to the taste of a simple people; and before their food is exhausted they have produced these in considerable quantity, and are ready to exchange them for more food. The economical position of the landed population is now most materially altered. They have an opportunity given them of acquiring comforts and luxuries. Things which, while they depended solely upon their own labor, they never could have obtained, because they could not have produced, are now accessible to them if they can succeed in producing an additional quantity of food and necessaries. They are thus incited to increase the productiveness of their industry. The new settlers constitute what is called a market for surplus agricultural produce; and their arrival has enriched the settlement, not only by the manufactured articles which they produce, but by the food which would not have been produced unless they had been there to consume it.

There is no inconsistency between this doctrine and the proposition we before maintained, that a market for commodities does not constitute employment for labor. The labor of the agriculturists was already provided with employment; they are not indebted to the demand of the new-comers for being able to maintain themselves. What that demand does for them is to call their labor into increased vigor and efficiency; to stimulate them, by new motives, to new exertions.

From these considerations it appears that a country will seldom have a productive agriculture unless it has a large town population, or, the only available substitute, a large export trade in agricultural produce to supply a population elsewhere. I use the phrase “town population” for shortness, to imply a population non-agricultural.

Question 11: In the context of the passage, what is the meaning of the word “artificer” as used in the third paragraph?

a) someone who is not a farmer

b) someone who is skilled in his/her trade and not a farmer

c) someone who acts as a market for the surplus agricultural produce

d) someone whose arrival has benefitted the local population

Instructions

Find the wrong number in given series sequence.

Question 12: 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

a) 21

b) 33

c) 49

d) 66

e) None of these

Question 13: 6, 11.5, 19, 28.5, 41

a) 6

b) 11.5

c) 41

d) 28.5

e) None of these

Question 14: 5, 26, 82, 214, 401, 702

a) 26

b) 82

c) 214

d) 401

e) None of these

Question 15: 5,20,73,274,1049

a) 20

b) 73

c) 274

d) 1049

e) None of these

Instructions

Find the relationship between x and y:

Question 16: 1. $6x^2 – 40x – 64 = 0$;2. $4y^2 – 6y – 40 = 0$

a) x > y

b) x

c) x = y

d) Relationship can’t be established between x and y

e) None of these

Question 17: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)1, 27, 125, 343, ?

a) 512

b) 1000

c) 729

d) 216

e) 1024

Question 18: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)11, 44, 99, 176, ?

a) 274

b) 266

c) 275

d) 265

e) 300

Question 19: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)5, 25, 61, 113, ?

a) 144

b) 181

c) 165

d) 200

e) 245

Question 20: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?

a) 50

b) 44

c) 45

d) 42

e) 55

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

(7-1) x 2 = 12
(12 – 2) x 4 = 40
(40 – 3) x 6 = 222
(222 – 4) x 8 = 1744 ≠ 1742
(1744 – 5) x 10 = 17390
(17390 – 6) x 12 = 208608

2) Answer (C)

6 x 7 + 72 = 91 , 91 x 6 + 62 = 582 ≠ 584 , 582 x 5 + 52 = 2935,…

3) Answer (E)

9070 – 153 = 5675 , 5675 – 133 = 3478 , 3478 – 113 = 2147 , 2147 – 93 = 1418 , 1418 – 73 = 1075 ≠ 1077 , 1075 – 53 = 950

4) Answer (D)

11 = 1 , 22 = 4 , 33 = 27 ≠ 25 , 44 = 256 , 55 = 3125 , 66 = 46656 , 77 = 823543

5) Answer (B)

$\frac{8424}{2}$ = 4212

$\frac{4212}{2}$ = 2106

$\frac{2106}{2}$ = 1053 ≠ 1051

$\frac{1051}{2}$ = 526.5

$\frac{525.5}{2}$ = 263.25

$\frac{263.25}{2}$ = 131.625

6) Answer (A)

5531 – 5= 5506
5506 – 9= 5425
5425 – 112 = 5304
5134 – 132 = 5135
5135 – 15= 4910
4910 – 172 = 4621

Ever number after 5531 has a difference of a square.
Hence 5531 is the wrong number.

7) Answer (B)

This should be the series.

6 + 1 = 7
7 + 2 = 9
9 + 4 = 13
13 + 8= 21
21 + 16 = 37
37 + 32 = 69
Hence, we can say that 26 is incorrect.

8) Answer (D)

(1 x 1) + 2 = 3
(3 x 2) + 4 = 10
(10 x 3) + 6 = 36
(36 x 4) + 8 = 152
(152 x 5) + 10 = 770 ≠760
(770 x 6) + 12 = 4632

9) Answer (D)

02 + 4 = 4
12 + 2 = 3
32 + 0 = 9
62 – 2 = 34
102 – 4 = 96
15– 6 = 219
212 – 8 = 433 ≠ 435

10) Answer (A)

157.5 ÷ 3.5 = 45
45 ÷ 3 = 15
15 ÷ 2.5 = 6
6 ÷ 2 = 3
3 ÷ 1.5 = 2
2 ÷ 1 = 2 ≠ 1

11) Answer (B)

The meaning of the word ‘artificer’ is someone who is skilled in his/her trade. Also, from the context of the passage, that artificer should not be a farmer because if he/she were a farmer, he/she would be just another person in the local community of farmers without facilitating in a division of labor.

12) Answer (C)

2*2+2 = 6 ; 3*3+3 = 12 ; 4*4 + 5= 21 ; 5*5 +8 = 33 ; 6*6 + 12 = 48

13) Answer (C)

1.5*2 + 3 = 6

2.5*3 + 4 = 11.5

3.5*4 + 5 = 19

4.5*5 + 6 = 28.5

5.5*6 + 7 = 40

14) Answer (C)

1*2+3=5 ; 4*5+6 = 26 ; 8*9+10 = 82 ; 13*14+15 = 212 ; 19*20 + 21 =401 ; 26*27 +28 = 702

15) Answer (C)

1^2 + 4= 5 ; 2^2 + 16 = 20 ; 3^2 + 64 = 73 ; 4^2 + 256 = 272 ; 5^2 + 1024 = 1049

16) Answer (D)

x= 8 or -1.33

y= 4 or -2.5

Hence nothing absolute can be said about the relationship between x and y.

17) Answer (C)

$1^3 = 1$ ; $3^3 = 27$ ; $5^3 = 125$ ; $7^3=343$ ; $9^3 = 729$

18) Answer (C)

$1 \times11 = 11$ ; $2 \times 22=44$ ; $3 \times 33=99$ ; $4 \times 44=176$ ; $5 \times 55=275$

19) Answer (B)

$1^2 + 2^2 = 5 $; $3^2 + 4^2 = 25$ ; $5^2 +6^2 = 61$ , $7^2 + 8^2 = 113$ ; $9^2 + 10^2 = 181$

20) Answer (D)

2+4=6 ; 6+6 = 12 ; 12+8 = 20 ; 20+10=30 ; 30+12 = 42

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Number Series Questions & Answers  PDF of SBI PO is very Useful for preparation of SBI PO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here