Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
2413
Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 pdf
Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 pdf

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Reasoning Questions with solutions.

Download Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 pdf

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: ‘Gram’ is related to ‘Mass’ in the same way as ‘Centimeter’ is related to……..?

a) Area

b) Volume

c) Length

d) Sound

e) Energy

Question 2: If ‘white’ means ‘black’; ‘black’ means ‘red’; ‘red’ means ‘blue’, ‘blue’ means ‘yellow’ and yellow means ‘grey’, then which of the following represents the colour of clear sky ?

a) blue

b) red

c) yellow

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Instructions

Read the information carefully and answer the following questions:
If A + B means A is the father of B
If A x B means A is the sister of B
If A $ B means A is the wife of B
If A % B means A is the mother of B
If A $\div$ B means A is the son of B

Question 3: Which among the following options is true if the expression ‘I + T % J x L $\div$ K’ definitely true?

a) L is the daughter of T

b) K is the son-in-law of I

c) I is the grandmother of L

d) T is the father of J

e) J is the brother of L

Question 4: What should come in the place of the question mark, to establish that T is the sister-in-law of Q in the expression?
R % T x P ? Q + V

a) $\div$

b) %

c) x

d) $

e) Either $ or x

Instructions

Directions: Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

Eight people – E, F, G, H, J, K, L and M – are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. Each of them is of a different profession – Chartered Accountant, Columnist, Doctor, Engineer, Financial Analyst, Lawyer, Professor and Scientist, but not necessarily in the same order. F is sitting second to the left of K. The Scientist is an immediate neighbour of K. There are only three people between the Scientist and E. Only one person sits between the Engineer and E. The Columnist is on the immediate right of the Engineer. M is second to the right of K. H is the Scientist. G and J are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither G nor J is an Engineer. The Financial Analyst is on the immediate left of F. The Lawyer is second to the right of the Columnist. The Professor is an immediate neighbour of the Engineer. G is second to the right of the Chartered Accountant.

Question 5: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Chartered Accountant – H

b) M – Doctor

c) J – Engineer

d) Financial Analyst – L

e) Lawyer – K

Question 6: What is the position of L with respect to the Scientist?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the right

e) Immediate right

Instructions

Direction: In the following questions, the symbols $,@,#,^ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to ‘Q
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P ^ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

SBI PO free mock test

Question 7: Statements: D#R, R*K, K@F, F$J
Conclusions:
I. J # R
II. J # K
III. R # F
IV. K @ D

a) Only I, II and III are true

b) Only II, III and IV are true

c) Only I, III and IV are true

d) All I, II, III and IV are true

e) None of these

Question 8: Statements: N ^ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions :
I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W ^ N
IV. W# N

a) Only I is true

b) Only III is true

c) Only IV is true

d) Only either III or IV is true

e) Only either III or IV and I are true

Question 9: In a certain code language ‘how many goals scored’ is written as ‘5 3 9 7’; ‘many more matches’ is written as ‘9 8 2’ and ‘he scored five’ is written as ‘1 6 3’. How is ‘goals’ written in that code language?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 5 or 7

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 10: In a certain code TEMPORAL is written as OLDSMBSP. How is CONSIDER written in that code?

a) RMNBSFEJ

b) BNMRSFEJ

c) RMNBJEFS

d) TOPDQDCH

e) None of these

Question 11: Effect: Majority of the employees of the ailing organization opted for voluntary retirement scheme and left the organization with all their retirement benefits within a fortnight of launching the scheme. Which of the following can be a probable cause of the above effect ?

a) The company has been making huge losses for the past five years and is unable to pay salary to its employees in time.

b) The management of the company made huge personal gains through unlawful activities.

c) One of the competitors of the company went bankrupt last year.

d) The company owns large tracts of land in the state which will fetch huge sum to its owners.

e) None of these

Question 12: Statement: Most of the companies in IT and ITES sectors in India have started hiring from engineering college campuses this year and are likely to recruit much more than yearly recruitment of the earlier years. Which of the following substantiates the facts stated in the above statement ?

a) IT and ITES are the only sectors in India which are hiring from engineering college campuses.

b) Govt. has stepped up recruitment activities after a gap of five years.

c) The IT and ITES companies have now decided to vi sit the engineering college campuses for tier II cities in India as well.

d) Availability of qualified engineers will substantially in crease in the near future.

e) None of these

Instructions

Each of the following question consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it.You have to decide whether the data provided the statement are sufficient to answer the question Read the statements and Give answer

a:If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not Sufficient to answer the question
b:If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question While the data in Statement I alone are not Sufficient to answer the question
c:If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
d:If the data in both the statements I and II together are not Sufficient to answer the question
e:If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 13: Village P is towards which directions of village R ?
I. Village R is to the South-East of village T and T is to the North of village P.
II. Village Q is the South of village P and to the South-West of village R.

a) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not Sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question While the data in Statement I alone are not Sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not Sufficient to answer the question

e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 14: Who among A,B,C, D and E, each having a different heights is the third tallest ?
I.E is shorter than only B
II. C is taller than only A

a) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement II alone are not Sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question While the data in Statement I alone are not Sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not Sufficient to answer the question

e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Instructions

Direction: In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for. improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Question 15: Statement : A heavy unseasonal downpour during tho last two days has paralysed the, normal life in the state in which five persons were killed but this has provided a huge relief to the problem of acute water crisis in the state.
Courses of action:
(A) The state government should set up a committee to review the alarming situation.
(B) The state government should immediately remove all the restrictions, on use of potable water in all the major cities in the state.
(C) The state government should send relief supplies to all the affected areas in the state.

a) None

b) Only (A)

c) Only (B) and (C)

d) Only (C)

e) All (A), (B), (C)

Question 16: Statement: A large private bank has decided to retrench one-third of its employees in view of the huge losses incurred by it during the past three quarters.
Courses of action:
(A) The Govt. should issue a notification to general public to immediately: stop all transactions with the bank.
(B) The Govt. should direct the bank to refrain from retrenching its employees.
(C) The Govt. should ask the central bank of the country to initiate an enquiry into the bank’s activities and submit its report.

a) None

b) Only (A)

c) Only (B)

d) Only (C)

e) Only (A) and (C)

Question 17: How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters DLEI using each letter only once in each word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 18: Which of the following Venn diagrams correctly represents the following classes:
Men, Fathers, Doctors

a)

b)

c)

d)

Instructions

In each of the following questions relationship between
different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two
Conclusions numbered I and II. Study the Conclusions based on the given
statements and select the appropriate answer.
a: if only Conclusion II is true
b: if only Conclusion I is true
c: if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true
d: if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true
e: if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

Question 19: Statements :
$S \leq L \leq I = P \geq E \geq R$
L>Q
Conclusions :
I. P > S
II. I > R

a) if only Conclusion II is true

b) if only Conclusion I is true

c) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

d) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

e) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

Question 20: Statements :
S<L<I=P>E>R
L>Q
Conclusions :
I. L < R
II. E > Q

a) if only Conclusion II is true

b) if only Conclusion I is true

c) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

d) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

e) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Mass is measured in grams. Similarly, length is measured in centimeter.

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (C)

The colour of the clear sky is blue.

According to ques, ‘blue’ means ‘yellow’

Thus, the colour of clear sky = yellow

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (B)

I + T % J x L $\div$ K implies I is the father of T and T is the mother of J and J is the sister of L and L is the son of K.

1) L is the son of K. So, L is male. So, (a) is incorrect

3) I is the father of T. So, I is male. So, (c) is incorrect.

4) T is the mother of J. So, T is female. So, (d) is incorrect

5) J is the sister of L. So, J is female. So, (e) is incorrect.

The correct answr is (b)

4) Answer (D)

In the expression, R % T x P ? Q + V

R is the mother of T and T is the sister of P.

Now, for T to be the sister in law of Q, => Q must be married to P.

The only option available for that is ‘$’

=> Now, P is wife of Q and hence T is sister-in-law of Q

Ans – (D)

5) Answer (C)

Except J and Engineer, all the other pairs are opposite to each other.

Therefore J and Engineer is the answer

6) Answer (B)

Second to the right of scientist is L.

7) Answer (E)

From the question D < R ≤ K > F ≥ J
Thes conclusions given are J < R , J < K , R < F , K > D
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities of the banking concept , II: J < K , IV: K > D are correct.
But there is no option as such .
Hence d : None of these is the right choice.

8) Answer (E)

From the question N = B ≥ W < H ≤ M
The conclusions given are M > W , H > N , W = N , W < N
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities section of Banking Concepts, options I : M > W is correct and III : W = N , IV : W < N are partially correct.
So Option E : Only either  III or IV and I are true is correct

9) Answer (C)

In the above statements ‘many’ and ‘9’ are in two sentences. So ‘many’ is ‘9’.
Similarly ‘scored’ and ‘3’ are in two sentences. So ‘scored’ is ‘3’.
In the first sentence ‘how’ , ‘goals’ , ‘5’ and ‘7’ are left. So ‘how’ and ‘goals’ can be either ‘5’ or ‘7’ ( if ‘how’ is ‘5’ then ‘goals’ is ‘7’ and vice versa).

10) Answer (A)

Split TEMPORAL into two halves TEMP and ORAL
Reversing the order of letters we get PMET and LARO
Subtracting 1 from PMET we get P –  1 = O , M – 1 = L , E – 1 = D , T – 1 = S
Adding 1 to LARO we get L + 1 = M , A + 1 = B , R + 1 = S , O + 1 = P

Applying the same concept to CONSIDER
CONS ⇒ SNOC    IDER ⇒ REDI
S – 1 = R , N – 1 = M , O – 1 = N , C – 1 = B
I + 1 = J , D + 1 = E , E + 1 = F , R + 1 = S
RMNBJEFS

11) Answer (A)

Option A points to the company being unprofitable and unable to pay the salaries. This can be a probable cause for the company offering voluntary retirement and the employees readily accepting the offer.

12) Answer (C)

Option C mentions that IT and ITES companies are starting to hire from TIER 2 cities as well. This new information substantiates the given statement and hence is the correct option.

13) Answer (D)

I : Village R is south east of Village T and there is no specific information about position of village P.

Thus, I alone is insufficient.

Similarly, in II, there is no specific information about position of R.

Thus, II alone is insufficient.


I & II : We know, that T is north of P and Q is south of P. Thus, T, P & Q are in a straight vertical line in that order.

There is still not specific info about position of P. P can be to the west or north-west or south-west of R.

Thus, I & II together are not sufficient.

14) Answer (E)

I : E is shorter than only B.

=> B is the tallest and E is the second tallest. => B > E > A, C, D.

Since, we can’t find the third tallest, I alone is insufficient.

II : C is taller than only A.

=> A is the shortest and C is the fourth tallest. => B,D,E > C > A

Since, we can’t find the third tallest, II alone is insufficient.


I & II : From I and II, we get

B > E > D > C > A.

=> D is the third tallest.

Thus, I & II together are sufficient.

15) Answer (D)

In a crisis situation, the expectation is to have the supplies sent to the areas as soon as possible. Hence option C is correct

16) Answer (D)

The govt should start an inquiry to investigate the actions of the bank and refrain from acting in haste without proper analysis. Hence option C is the right option.

17) Answer (C)

Only two words can be made out of DLEI

  • IDLE
  • LIED

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (E)

The possibility S = L = I = P = E = R cannot be ruled out. Hence, neither of the two conclusions is necessarily true.

20) Answer (E)

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Reasoning Questions & Answers  PDF of SBI PO is very Useful for preparation of SBI PO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here