Non Verbal Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
3595
Non Verbal Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Non Verbal Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Non Verbal Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Non Verbal Reasoning Questions & answers PDF. Top 15 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Non Verbal Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks for Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden / embedded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: In the question, if a mirror is placed on the line AB then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 6: In the given figure, how many wooden plates are there ?

a) 30

b) 47

c) 36

d) 28

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: How many triangles are there in the given figure ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 10

Question 8: How many triangles are there in the given figure ?

a) 14

b) 16

c) 18

d) 20

Question 9: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: Out of the given alternatives select one which exactly matches with the mirror image of the word.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 11: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16

Question 12: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 72

b) 78

c) 108

d) 90

Question 13: In the given figure, how many red are pens ?

a) 12

b) 32

c) 20

d) 29

Question 14: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Kidney, Foot, Head

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The above figure is represented by ‘red’ color and is hidden in :

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (B)

A vertical mirror is placed, so the object on the left will appear right in reverse position and vice-versa.

So all the arrows will point in the same direction alternatively, thus the first and last options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, the first arrow is at the top which will still stay at the top but will face leftwards, hence second option is the right image.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (A)

In each row, (if we look at the small 2-D figures), each row contains a square, triangle and circle, thus in the last row, the missing figure will definitely contain a circle, hence the middle two options are eliminated.

Also, in each row, the two semi circles are in opposite directions, thus first is the correct option.

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (D)

The above figure is represented by ‘red’ color and is hidden in :

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

The question figure will be completed by :

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (B)

Number of wooden plates = $11+17+19=47$

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (B)

Small triangles = AGI, CGD, BIH, HEF

Big triangles = ADF, BCE, CIF

Thus, total triangles = 7

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

Small triangles = ABI, BIE, DIE, AID, GCD, AGD, BEH, HEF

Triangles (containing 2 triangles) = ACD, BEF, ABD, ABE, ADE, BDE

Big triangles = ACE, BDF

Thus, total triangles = 16

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the black circle at left side will still stay at left side, thus the first and third options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, the horizontal line at the bottom right facing left will appear at top right, hence fourth option is the right image.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (C)

In the mirror image, the last letter of the word will appear first. Thus first and last options are eliminated.

Also, in the second option, the letters are not reversed, thus third option is the correct mirror image.

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (B)

The bottom left number is the product of top 2 numbers and the bottom right number is their sum.

Eg :- $6\times5=30$ and $6+5=11$

$8\times9=72$ and $8+9=17$

Similarly, $11\times12=132$ and $11+12=23$

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (A)

The number at the middle is twice the sum of number at the vertices.

Eg :- $(4+9+6)\times2=19\times2=38$

and $(8+11+9)\times2=28\times2=56$

Similarly, $(12+11+13)\times2=36\times2=72$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (B)

Number of red pens = $12+20=32$

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (D)

Kidney, Foot and Head are all different parts of a human body, hence they will not intersect.

Thus, the venn diagram that best represents above relationship is :

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (C)

When we fold the given figure, the square with a ‘+’ sign will become the base of the cube and the square having ‘X’ sign outside it will become top, and thus they will face each other. Similarly, the sides which will face each other will be :

Since, the opposite sides cannot be adjacent in the cube, thus the cube in the third option is not possible.

=> Ans – (C)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Non Verbal Reasoning Questions pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here