Spotting Error Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF

0
144
Spotting Error Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF
Spotting Error Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF

Spotting Error Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF

Download Top-10 RBI Grade-B Spotting Error Questions PDF. RBI Grade-B questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Spotting Error Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is e:. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 1: Despite that organisations are aware (a)/ of the importance of IT (b)/ they often do not know (c)/ how to deploy it effectively. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Despite that organisations are aware

b) of the importance of IT

c) they often do not know

d) how to deploy it effectively

e) No error

Question 2: Although interlinking of rivers can (a)/ help tackle drought, the government (b)/ has not paid much (c)/ attention to this project. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Although interlinking of rivers can

b) help tackle drought, the government

c) has not paid much

d) attention to this project

e) No error

Question 3: Keeping in mind that India (a)/ is one of the world’s fastest (b)/ growing economies many international (c)/ companies are invested in India. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Keeping in mind that India

b) is one of the world’s fastest

c) growing economies many international

d) companies are invested in India

e) No error

Question 4: Despite the merger, (a)/ the airline has reported (b)/ sizeable losses and is unable (c)/ to pay their employees.
(d)/ No error (e)

a) Despite the merger

b) the airline has reported

c) sizeable losses and is unable

d) to pay their employees

e) No error

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in It. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Question 5: No sooner did the students a:/ seen the principal approach b:/ than they ran c:/ from the playground. d:/ No error e:

a) No sooner did the students

b) seen the principal approach

c) than they ran

d) from the playground

e) No error

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 6: My elder sister and I am a:/ interested in painting b:/ and therefore have joined c:/ the coaching classes. d:/ No error e:

a) My elder sister and I am

b) interested in painting

c) and therefore have joined

d) the coaching classes

e) No error

Question 7: Only after a lot of persuasion a:/ the illiterate villager allowed b:/ himselfs girl child c:/ to study in the school. d:/ No error e:

a) Only after a lot of persuasion

b) the illiterate villager allowed

c) himselfs girl child

d) to study in the school

e) No error

Question 8: The need for alternate a:/ sources of energy are b:/ essential to conserve c:/ the environment. d:/ No error e:

a) The need for alternate

b) sources of energy are

c) essential to conserve

d) the environment

e) No error

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: I have being working a:/ in that organisation for five years b:/ but now I work c:/ for a different company. d:/ No error e:

a) I have being working

b) in that organisation for five years

c) but now I work

d) for a different company

e) No error

Instructions

Which of the phrases a:, b:, c: and d: given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark e: as the answer.

Question 10: Many students waits anxiously at the college gate to know their results.

a) student waited anxiouly

b) students waiting anxiously

c) students waited anxiously

d) students waited anxious

e) No correction required

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

We hope this Spotting Error  Questions PDF for RBI Grade-B Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here