Most Important General Awareness Questions For SSC

0
2193
SSC CGL | SSC CHSL | SSC MTS

Most Important General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL & MTS

SSC General Awareness is a section where candidates can attempt the maximum number of accurate questions and increase their overall score count in the exam. Not only in SSC exams but in other competitive exams as well, general awareness is considered to be the most scoring section. The aim of this section is to test candidates awareness and knowledge regarding the occurrences around the world. These are the most important questions for SSC CGL, CHSL & MTS. Check below.

Download IMPORTANT GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS FOR SSC

Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all other competitive exams.

Download SSC TOP 100 GK QUESTIONS

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Who wrote ‘Humayun Nama’?

a) Humayun

b) Babur

c) Akbar

d) Gulbadan Begum

Question 2: The birthplace of Guru Nanak known as Nankana Sahib today, was earlier called.

a) Umarkot

b) Rai Bhoi di Talvandi

c) Luni

d) Roda

Question 3: Rabindranath Tagore got Knighthood in the year?

a) 1910

b) 1915

c) 1920

d) 1930

Question 4: Dehradun is located in which Himalayan range?

a) Trans Himalayas

b) Shiwalik range

c) Greater Himalayas

d) Middle Himalayas

Question 5: On which river Nagarjunasagar dam is situated?

a) Chinab

b) Koyna

c) Musi

d) Krishna

Question 6: Which is the biggest desert in the world?

a) Sahara

b) Thar

c) Antarctic desert

d) The Arabian Desert

e) The Great Sandy Desert

Question 7: If exports equal imports then, which of the following relations will be true?

a) GDP = GNP

b) GDP > GNP

c) GDP < GNP

d) None of these

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 8: Which economist gave the theory of Opportunity Cost?

a) Adam Smith

b) Gottfried Haberler

c) Milton Friedman

d) John Keynes

Question 9: What is the minimum base rate fixed by RBI?

a) 8.30 %

b) 8.25 %

c) 9.30 %

d) 10.00 %

Question 10: Principles of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity was absorbed from which country’s constitution?

a) Australia

b) Ireland

c) France

d) Canada

Question 11: Who constitutes the Grama Sabha?

a) Indirectly elected representatives

b) Registered persons in the electoral roll of village

c) Directly elected representatives

d) None of the above

Question 12: The removal of the State Election Commissioner is same as that of _______?

a) State High court judge

b) President

c) Governor

d) District Session Court judge

Question 13: Which among the following phylum consists of non-motile animals?

a) Annelida

b) Platyhelminthes

c) Porifera

d) Mollusca

Question 14: Who is the first person to coin the word “biology”?

a) Louis Pasteur

b) Jean Baptiste-de Lamarck

c) Antonie Leeunhoek

d) Robert Koch

Question 15: Acid rain is caused due to pollution of the atmosphere by

a) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

b) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous

c) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

d) oxides of nitrogen and methane

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 16: What are the main components of Bronze Alloy?

a) Copper and Zinc

b) Copper and Tin

c) Zinc and Nickel

d) Aluminium and Nickel

Question 17: A triode valve can be used as a/an

a) Amplifier

b) Oscillator

c) Transmitter

d) All of the above

Question 18: At which of the following place, the weight of an object is maximum?

a) At poles

b) At the equator

c) At tropic of Capricorn

d) At tropic of cancer

Question 19: Kathakali is a dance prevalent in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Orissa

d) Kerala

Question 20: Vardhamana Mahaveera attained Parinirvana at

a) Pava

b) Saranath

c) Vaishali

d) Shravanabelagola

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 21: The Namdapha National Park is located in which of the following states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Rajasthan

Question 22: Who is the Author of the famous Book “ Immortal India”?

a) Jairam Ramesh

b) Arundathi Roy

c) Amish Tripathi

d) Surya Prakash

Question 23: Anjali Bhagwat is a famous professional sports player related to which field?

a) Boxing

b) Shooting

c) Badminton

d) Wrestling

Question 24: The Internet allows you to

a) send electronic mail

b) view web pages

c) connect to servers all around the world

d) All of these

e) None of these

Question 25: Who discovered the Cholera causing germ?

a) Filippo Pacini

b) Robert Koch

c) M. Laveran

d) Felix Hoffman

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

 

Question 26: The battle of khanwa took place in which year?

a) 1527

b) 1529

c) 1531

d) 1533

Question 27: Which Act was the result of Round Table Conferences?

a) Government of India Act, 1858

b) Government of India Act, 1909

c) Government of India Act, 1919

d) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 28: Who introduced the Mansabdari system?

a) Jahangir

b) Akbar

c) Aurangzeb

d) Muhammad Shah

Question 29: The Sahara Desert is spread across……….

a) Algeria

b) Egypt

c) Tunisia

d) Sudan

e) All of the above

Question 30: The deepest lake of the world is ___________.

a) Aral Sea

b) Caspian Sea

c) Baikal

d) Dead Sea

Question 31: Barren Island, India’s only active volcano is located in?

a) Goa

b) Lakshadweep Islands

c) Maharashtra

d) Andaman Islands

e) Rameswaram Island

Question 32: Which article of the Indian Constitution defines a finance budget?

a) Article 110

b) Article 111

c) Article 112

d) Article 201

e) Article 21

Question 33: Secondary sector of the economy includes?

a) Extraction and collection of natural resources

b) Finished products or usable products

c) Production of services

d) Agriculture and allied activities

Question 34: If a company imports a product from abroad then the tax levied on it is?

a) Securities Transaction Tax

b) Custom duty

c) Perquisite Tax

d) Corporate Tax

Question 35: How many items are enlisted in the 11th Schedule?

a) 20

b) 29

c) 19

d) 39

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 36: What is the percent of reservation for women at panchayats in Andhra Pradesh?

a) 25%

b) 33%

c) 30%

d) 50%

Question 37: When was the first Public Service Commission in India established?

a) 1946

b) 1936

c) 1926

d) 1956

Question 38: What is the function of vacuole in a plant?

a) Synthesize energy-rich compounds

b) Provide green colour to the plant

c) Stores toxic metabolic waste

d) Provide yellow colour to the plant

Question 39: A deficiency of Vitamin A causes:

a) Anaemia

b) Goitre

c) Night blindness

d) Rickets

Question 40: A gel is a colloid solution of?

a) Gas in liquid

b) Solid in gas

c) Solid in liquids

d) Liquid in solids

Question 41: What is the chemical formula of Calcium Nitrate?

a) Ca(NO$_{3}$)$_{2}$

b) CaNO$_{3}$

c) CaNO$_{2}$

d) Ca$_{2}$NO$_{3}$

Question 42: In a painting what is the vanishing point?

a) The point beyond which things are too small to be seen

b) The point where the sky meets the ground

c) The point on the horizon where parallel lines appear to meet

d) The point where an object disappears behind another

Question 43: What is the SI unit of Torque?

a) newton/meter

b) newton meter

c) newton second

d) newton/meter squared

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 44: In which state is the Ponung folk dance practised?

a) Manipur

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 45: In which state is the Madai festival celebrated?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 46: ‘Rajiv Gandhi Orang National Park’ is located in which of the following states?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

e) None of the above

Question 47: Who is the author of ‘Malavikagnimitram’?

a) Vagbhata

b) Vyasa

c) Kautilya

d) Kalidasa

Question 48: The `Hopman Cup’ is associated with the game of :

a) Football

b) Cricket

c) Tennis

d) Hockey

e) Badminton

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 49: Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as

a) spam

b) junk

c) hoaxes

d) hypertext

e) None of these

Question 50: Who invented the ‘world wide web’?

a) Tim Berners-Lee

b) John O’Sullivan

c) Jan Koum

d) Steve Jobs

Question 51: Who among the following is known as ‘Bismarck of India’?

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

b) Bhagat Singh

c) Swami Vivekanand

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 52: The Battle of Saragarhi is fought between?

a) British India and Kuwait

b) Russian Empire and Kazakh Khanate

c) Coalition forces and Iraq

d) British India and Afghan tribesmen

Question 53: Who is the first historian to read The Inscriptions Of Ashoka

Question 54: Which of the following is NOT a part of the Western coastline?

a) Kathiawar Coast

b) Konkan Coast

c) Malabar Coast

d) Coromandel Coast

Question 55: The Great Sandy Desert is located in which country?

a) Australia

b) China

c) Canada

d) USA

e) Russia

Question 56:  The Falkland Islands are in

a) Antarctica

b) North Atlantic

c) South Atlantic

d) Pacific

Question 57: Which of the following are the type of crops where the farmers use them for only trade purposes?

a) Primary crops

b) Commercial crops

c) Horticulture crops

d) Finance crops

Question 58: Which body finances the Micro, Small and Medium-Scale Enterprises in India?

a) NABARD

b) SIDBI

c) RBI

d) SEBI

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 59: What are the sources of revenue for the central government in India?

a) Taxes on income and expenditure

b) State tax revenue

c) Income from state-run enterprises

d) None of the above

Question 60: Who is the chief minister of Tripura?

a) Neiphiu Rio

b) Biplab Kumar Deb

c) Conrad Sangma

d) Jai Ram Thakur

e) Raghuvar Das

Question 61: The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds the office for ______.

a) 60 years of age or for six years, whichever early

b) 65 years of age or for six years, whichever early

c) 70 year of age or for six years, whichever early

d) 55 year of age or for five years, whichever early

Question 62: The Widow Re-Marriage Act was passed by which of the following Governor Generals?

a) Lord Ellenborough

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Lord Minto

d) Lord Auckland

Question 63: Which of the following is an example of Rhizome?

a) Potato

b) Ginger

c) Onion

d) Colocasia

Question 64: In eye donation, which part of the eye has to be donated?

a) Pupil

b) Eyeball

c) Cornea

d) Sclera

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 65: Pyrolusite is an ore of which metal?

a) Antimony

b) Manganese

c) Uranium

d) Nickel

Question 66: Photosynthesis takes place in the presence of chlorophyll and _________.

a) water

b) nutrients

c) carbon-dioxide

d) sunlight

Question 67: A flying jet possesses ______.

a) Potential energy

b) Kinetic energy

c) Wind energy

d) Both kinetic and potential energy

Question 68: The Ozone layer protects us from:

a) Infrared rays

b) Visible rays

c) Cosmic rays

d) Ultra-Violet rays

Question 69: Who built the Agra Fort, which is considered a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

a) Shah Jahan

b) Akbar

c) Jahangir

d) Babar

Question 70: Lotus Temple is known for which religion?

a) Judaism

b) Buddhism

c) Bahai

d) Taoism

Question 71: Blackbuck National Park is situated in which of the following states in India?

a) Goa

b) Gujarat

c) Kerala

d) Punjab

Question 72: Which Lok Sabha speaker has authored the book ‘Matoshree’?

a) Sumitra Mahajan

b) Meira Kumar

c) Somnath Chatterjee

d) Manohar Joshi

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

 

Question 73: With which sports is Abhinav Bindra associated?

a) Chess

b) Shooting

c) Golf

d) Squash

e) Swimming

Question 74: A system of digital rules for the exchange and processing of data between various devices is called

a) software programme

b) algorithm

c) protocol

d) information processing

Question 75: Who discovered sea route to India?

a) Babur

b) Vasco-da-Gama

c) Galileo

d) Ferondoz

Question 76: Who among the following built the Sanchi Stupa?

a) Ashoka

b) Gautam Buddha

c) Cholas

d) Pallavas

Question 77: The French Revolution gave its modern meaning to the term

a) Nation

b) Sovereignty

c) Republic

d) Capitalism

Question 78: Which of the following Vedas is referred to as the starting source of the word
Rudra?

a) Rigveda

b) Samaveda

c) Yajurveda

d) Atharvaveda

Question 79: Mount Fuji an active volcano is in?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Hawaii

d) Philippines

e) Vietnam

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 80: Plitvice waterfalls are added to UNESCO World Heritage. It is in which country?

a) USA

b) Croatia

c) Italy

d) Newzealand

e) Venezuela

Question 81: Tso Lhamo Lake, India’s highest lake is located in…….

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Sikkim

e) Mizoram

Question 82: Pump priming should be resorted to at a time of?

a) Inflation

b) Deflation

c) Stagflation

d) Reflation

Question 83: If India exports more than it imports, which of the following is likely to happen?

a) INR is likely to appreciate against other currencies

b) The supply of INR is likely to exceed the demand in the foreign exchange market, ceteris paribus

c) INR would be under pressure to depreciate against other currencies

d) Both B and C are correct

Question 84: Name the International financial institution which controls the exchange value of currencies of different countries.

a) Federal Bank

b) Reserve Bank

c) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

d) International Monetary Fund

e) Reserve Bank of India

Question 85: What is the function of political pressure group in democracy?

a) Government formation

b) Pressurize the government for its own interest

c) Pressurizing the government for the sake of people

d) Making midterm elections

Question 86: What is the corpus of the National Social Security Fund?

a) Rs.250 crore

b) Rs.500 crore

c) Rs.1000 crore

d) Rs.1200 crore

e) Rs.1500 crore

Question 87: What is the maximum age limit to be the Governor of a state in India?

a) 60 years

b) 65 years

c) 70 years

d) No upper limit

Question 88: Which of the following is used by plants to synthesize proteins?

a) Starch

b) Chlorophyll

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Amino acids

Question 89: Which plant hormone controls the response of the plant to gravity?

a) Abscisic acid

b) Cytokinin

c) Gibberellin

d) Auxin

Question 90: Heavy water is mostly used in which of the following?

a) In fire extinguisher

b) In nuclear reactors

c) In washing cloth

d) In both Nuclear reactors and Fire extinguisher

Question 91: Atomic Number of Hydrogen is ……………

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Question 92: What happens during an exothermic reaction:

a) Heat is absorbed

b) Heat is released

c) Heat is neither absorbed nor released

d) Temperature remains constant

Question 93: What is the emf of a leclanche cell?

a) 1.5 volt

b) 2.0 volt

c) 3.5 volt

d) 4.5 volt

Question 94: The famous Bengali song ‘Ekla Chalo re’ is the composition of

a) Rabindra Nath Tagore

b) Devendra Nath Tagore

c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

d) Satyajit Ray

Question 95: The Chandrabhaga fair is annually held in which of the following Indian State?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttarakhand

c) Jharkhand

d) Rajasthan

e) Karnataka

Question 96: Indravati Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Rajasthan

c) Chhattisgarh

d) West Bengal

Question 97: Who is the author of the book “A Life Less Ordinary: A Memoir”?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Baby Halder

d) Rohinton Mistry

Question 98: With which sports is Mary Kom associated?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Judo

d) Chess

e) Weightlifting

Question 99: which of the following is not a search engine?

a) Google

b) Bing

c) Yahoo

d) Cortana

e) Ask.com

Instructions Directions: In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 100: Who discovered sodium?

a) Humphry Davy

b) William Henry Fox

c) J.J.Thomson

d) None of these

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (E)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (C)

According to Article 112 of the Indian Constitution, the Union Budget of a year, also referred to as the annual financial statement, is a statement of the estimated receipts and expenditure of the government for that particular year.

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

‘Rajiv Gandhi Orang National Park’ is located in ‘Assam’.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (A)

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

50) Answer (A)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer: James Prinsep

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (D)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (A)

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (A)

If India starts exporting more than it imports, the current account would be in surplus (foreign currencies flowing into the current account, which constitutes all the trades in goods and services, would be more than foreign currencies flowing out).
This may or may not lead to a strengthening of Rupee Vs foreign currencies, depending on how the capital account is behaving, that is, if the foreign currencies in terms of investments, portfolio and direct, are flowing in or out.
However, as a rule of thumb, if the current account is in huge surplus (like say China), our currency should appreciate. Dollars would be cheaper. Also, a positive current account would build in the sentiments of capital and forex markets and more forex would pour in. This might have a domino effect.
In the end, the currency would strengthen (theoretically) to an extent where our exports would be too costly and imports would be cheap, and the balance is restored.

84) Answer (D)

The International Monetary Fund assists in the establishment of a multilateral system of payments in respect of current transactions between members and in the elimination of foreign exchange restrictions that hamper the growth of world trade.

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (C)

The Finance Minister, Pranab Mukherjee, while presenting the Union Budget 2010-11, announced the National Social Security Fund for Unorganized sector workers with an initial allocation of Rs. 1000 crore. This fund will support schemes for weavers, toddy tappers, rickshaw pullers, bidi workers etc.

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (B)

Heat is released during an exothermic reaction. An exothermic reaction is a chemical reaction that releases energy through light or heat

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (D)

Cortana is a personal assistant by Microsoft. Rest all are search engines.

100) Answer (A)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here