Most Expected Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk PDF

0
1578
Most Expected Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk PDF
Most Expected Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk PDF

Most Expected Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Number Series Questions PDF. Banking Exams Number Series questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Most Expected Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk PDF

Get 35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks for Rs. 149

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS RRB Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Find the wrong number in given series sequence.

Question 1: 1, 4, 15, 64, 325, 1955

a) 15

b) 64

c) 325

d) 1955

e) None of these

Question 2: 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

a) 21

b) 33

c) 49

d) 66

e) None of these

Question 3: 6, 11.5, 19, 28.5, 41

a) 6

b) 11.5

c) 41

d) 28.5

e) None of these

Question 4: 5, 26, 82, 214, 401, 702

a) 26

b) 82

c) 214

d) 401

e) None of these

Question 5: 5,20,73,274,1049

a) 20

b) 73

c) 274

d) 1049

e) None of these

Question 6: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)16, 25, 36, 49, 64, ?

a) 121

b) 100

c) 81

d) 144

e) 196

Take a free mock test for IBPS-RRB-Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 7: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)1, 27, 125, 343, ?

a) 512

b) 1000

c) 729

d) 216

e) 1024

Question 8: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)11, 44, 99, 176, ?

a) 274

b) 266

c) 275

d) 265

e) 300

Question 9: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)5, 25, 61, 113, ?

a) 144

b) 181

c) 165

d) 200

e) 245

Question 10: Which number comes in the place of the question mark (?)2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?

a) 50

b) 44

c) 45

d) 42

e) 55

Take a free mock test for IBPS-RRB-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question 11: 353 354 351 356 349 ?

a) 348

b) 358

c) 338

d) 385

e) 340

Question 12: 1 5 13 29 ? 125 253

a) 83

b) 69

c) 61

d) 65

e) 81

Question 13: 45 57 81 117 165 ?

a) 235

b) 215

c) 205

d) 245

e) 225

Question 14: 17 18 26 53 117 ? 458

a) 342

b) 142

c) 257

d) 262

e) 242

Question 15: $\frac{1}{4}, \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{4}, 1, 1\frac{1}{4}, 1\frac{1}{2}, 1 \frac{3}{4}, ?$

a) $2$

b) $4$

c) $6$

d) $1\frac{1}{5}$

e) $1\frac{2}{3}$

Get Cracku Pass at Rs. 299 (790 mocks – 1 Year Validity)

Free Banking Preparation Preparation Videos

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

4 = 1*2+2 ; 15 = 4*3+3 ; 64 = 15*4+4 ; 325 = 64*5+5 ; 1956 = 325*6+6

The nth term is of the form,

$T_n=(T_{n-1}\times n)+n$

The last term does not follow the pattern and is thus the wrong number in the sequence.

2) Answer (C)

6+6 = 12
12+9 = 21
21+12 = 33
33+15 = 48
48+18 = 66.
Hence, 49 is wrong number and it should be 48.

3) Answer (C)

1.5*2 + 3 = 6

2.5*3 + 4 = 11.5

3.5*4 + 5 = 19

4.5*5 + 6 = 28.5

5.5*6 + 7 = 40

4) Answer (C)

1*2+3=5 ; 4*5+6 = 26 ; 8*9+10 = 82 ; 13*14+15 = 212 ; 19*20 + 21 =401 ; 26*27 +28 = 702
All the numbers except 214 are following a pattern of $n\times (n+1) + (n+2)$. Hence, 214 is wrong number.

5) Answer (C)

1^2 + 4= 5 ; 2^2 + 16 = 20 ; 3^2 + 64 = 73 ; 4^2 + 256 = 272 ; 5^2 + 1024 = 1049

6) Answer (C)

$4^2 = 16$ ; $5^2=25$ ; $6^2 = 36$ ; $7^2=49$ ; $8^2 = 64$ ; $9^2 = 81$

7) Answer (C)

$1^3 = 1$ ; $3^3 = 27$ ; $5^3 = 125$ ; $7^3=343$ ; $9^3 = 729$

8) Answer (C)

$1 \times11 = 11$ ; $2 \times 22=44$ ; $3 \times 33=99$ ; $4 \times 44=176$ ; $5 \times 55=275$

9) Answer (B)

$1^2 + 2^2 = 5 $; $3^2 + 4^2 = 25$ ; $5^2 +6^2 = 61$ , $7^2 + 8^2 = 113$ ; $9^2 + 10^2 = 181$

10) Answer (D)

2+4=6 ; 6+6 = 12 ; 12+8 = 20 ; 20+10=30 ; 30+12 = 42

11) Answer (B)

There are two arithmetic progression series,

With 353,351,349… having a difference of -2

and 354, 356… having a difference of 2

Hence, the required term is 358

12) Answer (C)

The generalized formula for nth term is, previous term + 2^n

Here the required term is 5th in the series.

Hence, 29 + 2^5 = 61

13) Answer (E)

For the series the nth term is ‘last term + 12*(n-1)’

In the series, we are required to find, 6th term.

Hence, 6th term is 165+12*(5) = 225.

14) Answer (E)

Here, each sucessive nth term is ‘previous term + (n-1)³’

We are supposed to find 6th term.

Hence, 6th term = 117 + (6-1)^3 = 117 + 125 = 242

15) Answer (A)

The given series is Arithmetic Progression with common difference $\frac{1}{4}$.

Hence, the next term will be $1\frac{3}{4}$ + $\frac{1}{4}$ = 2

Get 35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks for Rs. 149

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Number Series Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here