Arithmetic Questions for Railway Exams PDF

0
356
Arithmetic Questions for Railway Exams PDF
Arithmetic Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Arithmetic Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download Top-15 Railway Exams Arithmetic Questions PDF. Railway Exams Arithmetic questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway  exams.

Download Arithmetic Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: 36% of 4800 x 0.2% of 1320 =?

a) 4535.52

b) 4551.36

c) 4561.92

d) 4572.48

Question 2: Evaluate :- $\frac{16 \times2^{n+1 }-4\times2^{n}}{16\times 2^{n+2}-2\times2^{n+2}}$

a) $\frac{1}{2}$

b) $0$

c) $4$

d) $\frac{1}{3}$

Question 3: $\sqrt{6400}$ = ?

a) 40

b) 80

c) 60

d) None of these

Question 4: 3251 + 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

a) 1250

b) 1300

c) 1375

d) 1200

Question 5: The square root of 19881 is:

a) 149

b) 129

c) 141

d) 131

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 6: Find the square root of 15625 ?

a) 125

b) 145

c) 150

d) 135

Question 7: Which of the following is NOT a perfect square?

a) 1250

b) 16641

c) 2025

d) 9801

Question 8: Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following equation.
$ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $ = ?

a) $ \frac{1}{2} $

b) $ \frac{5}{2} $

c) $ \frac{3}{2} $

d) 2

Question 9: $ 4 + \frac{1}{6} \times $ [ { $ – 12 \times ( 24 – 13 – 3) $ } $ \div ( 20 – 4) $ ] = ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 3

Question 10: If $ \sqrt{(x-1) +(y+2)} = 7 $ , then find the values of x and y.

a) 12, 16

b) 8, 5

c) 15, 12

d) 50, 47

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: If $x = \left(\sqrt{2} + 1\right)^{\frac{-1}{3}}$, then find the value of $x^3 – \frac{1}{x^3}$.

a) $\sqrt3$

b) -2

c) 0

d) 2

Question 12: If the midvalue of a class is 20 and the width of the class is 5, find the lower and upper limits of the class.

a) 17 – 23

b) 17 – 22

c) 17.5 – 22.5

d) 18 – 22

Question 13: Find the value of $5y \sqrt{y^3 – y^2}$ when $y = 5$

a) 500

b) 250

c) $50\sqrt{2}$

d) 50

Question 14: simplify $\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}}+ \sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}}$?

a) $2\sqrt{15}$

b) $2\sqrt{5}$

c) $\sqrt{50}$

d) $\sqrt{55}$

Question 15: $45-[38-(80\div4-(8-12\div3)\div4)]=?$

a) 25

b) 27

c) 26

d) 28

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

36% of 4800 = 1728

.2% of 1320 = 2.64

So, 36% of 4800 * .2% of 1320 = 1728 *2.64 = 4561.92

2) Answer (A)

$\frac{16 \times2^{n+1 }-4\times2^{n}}{16\times 2^{n+2}-2\times2^{n+2}}$

=$\frac{2^{n}(32-4)}{2^{n+2}(16-2)}$

=$\frac{28}{4(14)}$=$\frac{1}{2}$

3) Answer (B)

$ \sqrt{6400} = \sqrt {80 \times 80} $ = 80

4) Answer (D)

Let’s assume ? = Y.

3251 + 587 + 369 – Y = 3007

4207 – Y = 3007

4207 – 3007 = Y

Y = 1200

5) Answer (C)

$\sqrt{\ 19881}=141$

Hence option ‘C’ is correct.

6) Answer (A)

For finding square root, first obtain the multiple of a number.

15625 = $5\times5\times5\times5\times5\times5$

Now pairing the number and got $5\times5\times5$. Which is equal to 125.

7) Answer (A)

1250 (It is not a perfect square of any number.)

16641 (It is a perfect square of 129.)

2025 (It is a perfect square of 45.)

9801 (It is a perfect square of 99.)

8) Answer (B)

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( \frac{4}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8 \times \frac{3}{4} – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div 10 $

= $ \frac{5}{2} $

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

$ 4 + \frac{1}{6} \times $ [ { $ – 12 \times ( 24 – 13 – 3) $ } $ \div ( 20 – 4) $ ]
=$ 4 + \frac{1}{6} \times $ [ { $ – 12 \times 8 $ } $ \div 16 $ ]
=$ 4 + \frac{1}{6} \times  -6$
=4-1
=3

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

Substituting y=5

Equation becomes

$ 5 \times 5 \sqrt{5^3-5^2} $

$ = 25 \sqrt{125-25} $

$ = 25 \sqrt{100} $

$ = 25 \times 10 $

=250

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

$45-[38-(80\div4-(8-12\div3)\div4)] = 45 – (38 – (20 – \dfrac{8-4}{4}))$
$= 45 – (38 -(20-\dfrac{4}{4})) = 45-(38-(20-1))$
$= 45-(38-19) = 45-19 = 26$

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Arithmetic Questions PDF for Railway Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here