RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Set PDF

0
3116
RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Set PDF
RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Set PDF

RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Set PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Reasoning Practice Set PDF. RRB GROUP-D questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Set PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
RAPPROCHEMENT

a) MACHETE

b) APPROACH

c) RAPID

d) TEAM

Question 2: From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word. Countermand

a) Dam

b) Term

c) Rout

d) Main

Question 3: Rinky walked 70 111 towards the east from her house. and then took a right turn and walked 50 m to reach the post office. From there. she took a right turn again and walked 150 m to reach the market, from Where she took a left turn and walked a few meters to reach the school. If the air distance between Rinky’s house and the school is 170 in. What is the air distance between the market and the school?

a) 100 m

b) 120 m

c) 90 m

d) 70 m

Question 4: How many triangles are there in the given figure?

a) 15

b) 9

c) 24

d) 19

Question 5: Rajnish walks 35 km towards north. He turns left and walks 20 km. He turns left and walks 35 km. How far (in km) is he now from his starting point?

a) 25

b) 90

c) 20

d) 10√2

Question 6: The ratio of the ages of Ram and Rahim 10 years ago was 1 : 3. The ratio of their ages five years hence will be 2 : 3. Then the ratio of their present ages is

a) 1 : 2

b) 3 : 5

c) 3 : 4

d) 2 : 5

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 7: In a family, mother’s age is twice that of daughter’s age. Father is 10 years older than mother. Brother is 20 years younger than his mother and 5 years older than his sister. What is the age of the father ?

a) 62 years

b) 60 years

c) 58 years

d) 55 years

Question 8: Satish is 9 ranks ahead of Ajay in the class of 39 students. If Ajay’s rank is $15^{th}$ from the last, then what is Satish’s rank from the start?

a) $18^{th}$

b) $14^{th}$

c) $24^{th}$

d) $16^{th}$

Question 9: Suman walks 15 km towards north. She turns right and walks another 15 km. She turns right and walks another 15 km. In which direction is she from her starting point ?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 10: Select the option that depicts the following transparent sheet (Problem Figure) when folded at the dotted line shown.

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) B

Question 11: Mrs. Lata was 3 times as old as her son 8 years ago. Their total age is 64 years now. How old (in years) is Mrs. Lata now?

a) 48

b) 12

c) 36

d) 44

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 12: Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
PECL : OFHS : : QTJM : ?

a) PNVT

b) ONVS

c) PMWT

d) OMWS

Question 13: Choose from the alternatives the figure that best completes the pattern given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same wayasthe first term is related to the second term.
16 : 272 :: ? : 380

a) 21

b) 19

c) 23

d) 17

Question 15: Assuming that the numbers in each of the following figures follow a similar pattern, select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in figure C.

a) 14

b) 10

c) 6

d) 8

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The word RAPPROCHEMENT does not contain any ‘I’ or ‘D’, thus the term Rapid cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (D)

The word COUNTERMAND does not contain any ‘I’, thus the term Main cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

Total 15 triangle

5) Answer (C)

Let Rajnish starts from point S and walks 35 km towards north to reach T. He turns left and walks 20 km westwards. He again turns left and walks 35 km towards south to finally stop at point V.

$\therefore$ He is 20 km from his starting point.

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (B)

Let present ages of Ram and Rahim be $x$ and $y$ years respectively.

According to ques, ratio of their ages 10 years ago is :

=> $\frac{x-10}{y-10}=\frac{1}{3}$

=> $3x-30=y-10$

=> $3x-y=20$ ————(i)

Also, five years hence, => $\frac{x+5}{y+5}=\frac{2}{3}$

=> $3x+15=2y+10$

=> $2y-3x=5$ ———–(ii)

Adding equation (i) and (ii),

=> $y=20+5=25$

Substituting it in equation (i), we get :

=> $3x=20+25=45$

=> $x=\frac{45}{3}=15$

$\therefore$ Ratio of Ram and Rahim’s ages = $\frac{15}{25}=\frac{3}{5}$

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (B)

Let daughter’s age = $x$ years

=> Mother’s age = $2x$ years

Thus, father’s age = $(2x+10)$ years

=> Brother’s age = $(2x-20)$ years ————(i)

Also, brother’s age = $(x+5)$ years ———-(ii)

From equation (i) and (ii),

=> $2x-20=x+5$

=> $2x-x=20+5$

=> $x=25$

$\therefore$ Father’s age = $2(25)+10=60$ years

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

Let Suman starts from point S and walks 15 km towards north to T. She turns right and walks another 15 km towards east. She again turns right and walks another 15 km downwards to reach V.

$\therefore$ She is 15 km east from her starting point.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

Let Mrs. Lata’s age = $x$ years

=> Son’s age = $(64-x)$ years

According to ques,

=> $3(64-x-8)=(x-8)$

=> $3(56-x)=x-8$

=> $168-3x=x-8$

=> $3x+x=168+8$

=> $4x=176$

=> $x=\frac{176}{4}=44$ years

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Practice Set PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here