Monuments and Places in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
1855
Monuments and Places in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Monuments and Places in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Monuments and Places in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Monuments and Places in India Questions PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Monuments and Places in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Match the following kings with the monuments they constructed :

The correct answer is :

a) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

d) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)

Question 2: World heritage site ‘Group of Monuments at Hampi’ is situated in which State?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

Question 3: Which of the following monuments is know as Palace of winds?

a) Taj Mahal

b) Leh Mehal

c) Victoria Memorial

d) hawamahal

Question 4: The famous Khajurao Group of Monuments was constructed by the ______.

a) Gahadavalas

b) Chaulukyas

c) Chandelas

d) Solankis

Question 5: Pietra Dura, the inlay technique of architecture can be found in which of the following monuments?

a) Taj Mahal

b) India Gate

c) Char Minar

d) Gateway of India

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Kailasa temple in the ……… Caves is the largest rock-cut monument in the world.

a) Elephanta

b) Ajanta

c) Ellora

d) Karla

Question 7: “Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram one of the “UNESCO World Heritage Site” founded by the Pallava kings is in ……….. district of ……..

a) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

b) Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu

c) Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu

d) Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu

Question 8: Which of the following monuments is the oldest ?

a) Ajanta Caves

b) Taj Mahal

c) Khajuraho

d) Qutab Minar

Question 9: Which of the following writers has called Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi as a monument of his folly, not of wisdom?

a) Badayuni

b) Vincent Smith

c) Barni

d) W.Haig

Question 10: Which World Heritage Monument has been acclaimed as the “Necropolis of the Mughal dynasty”?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 11: What is the name of the two historical monuments that are going to be connected by the tunnel in the capital city Jaipur of Rajasthan ?

a) Amber Palace & Jaigarh Fort

b) Nahargarh & Jaigarh Fort

c) Jaigarh & Kumbhalgarh Fort

d) Nahargarh & Kumbhalgarh

Question 12: Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world ?

a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram

b) Jama Masjid, Delhi

c) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi

d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

Question 13: Group of Monuments at Hampi is in .

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 14: Diwane-i-khas is in which of these monuments?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 15: Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra have rock-cut cave monuments of which religion?

a) Sikhism

b) Buddhism

c) Christianity

d) Hinduism

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Monuments and Places in India Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here