Mixture and Alligation Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

0
715
Mixture and Alligation Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF
Mixture and Alligation Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Mixture and Alligation Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Tier 2 Mixture and Alligation Questions PDF. Top 10 SSC CGL Tier 2 Mixture and Alligation questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Mixture and Alligation Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Get 10 SSC CGL Tier-2 Mocks for Rs. 149

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If 42 persons consume 144 kg, of wheat in 15 days, then in how many days will 30 persons consume 48 kg of wheat ?

a) 8 days

b) 7 days

c) 12 days

d) 6 days

Question 2: Rama mixes 20% of kerosene to his petrol and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of petrol. If the cost price of the kerosene is 40% of the CP of petrol. What is the net profit %?

a) 11.11%

b) 11.5%

c) 12.5%

d) 9.5%

Question 3: The ratio of milk and water in mixtures of four containers are 5:3, 2:1, 3:2 and 7:4 respectively. In which container is the quantity of milk, relative to water, minimum?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Question 4: Two equal vessels are filled with the mixture of water and milk in the ratio of 3:4 and 5:3 respectively. If the mixtures are poured into a third vessel, the ratio of water and milk in the third vessel will be

a) 15:12

b) 53:59

c) 20:9

d) 59:53

Question 5: Two mixtures contain milk and juice in the ratio of 2 : 1 and 4 : 5. If equal volumes of the two mixtures are mixed together, what would be ratio of milk to juice in the resulting mixture?

a) 5:4

b) 7:5

c) 1:1

d) 5:3

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Three containers have their volumesin the ratio 3 : 4: 5. They are full of mixtures of milk and water. The mixtures contain milk and water in the ratio of(4:1), (3 : 1) and (5 : 2) respectively. The contents ofall these three containers are poured into a fourth container. The ratio of milk and water in the fourth container is

a) 4:1

b) 151:48

c) 157:53

d) 5:2

Question 7: In a laboratory, two bottles contain mixture of acid and water in the ratio 2 : 5 in the first bottle and 7 : 3 in the second. The ratio in which the contents of these two bottles be mixed such that the new mixture has acid and water in the ratio 2:3 is

a) 4:15

b) 9:8

c) 21:8

d) 1:2

Question 8: In a mixture of 100 litres of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 3 : 2. If this ratio is to be 1 : 1, how much more water is to be added to the mixture?

a) 25 litres

b) 15 litres

c) 30 litres

d) 20 litres

Question 9: A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio (by volume)5 : 3 and another mixture, of the same volume as that of the former, contains water and milk in the ratio (by volume)1 : 3. In what ratio, two mixtures be mixed in order to obtain a new mixture consisting of milk and water in the ratio (by volume) 7 : 3 ?

a) 2 : 3

b) 3 : 4

c) 5 : 6

d) 3 : 2

Question 10: In 2 kg mixture of copper and aluminum, 30% is copper. How much aluminum powder should be added to the mixture so that the proportion of the copper becomes 20%?

a) 1000 gms

b) 800 gms

c) 1200 gms

d) 900 gms

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Free SSC Preparation (Videos Youtube)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Using, $\frac{M_1D_1}{W_1}$ $=\frac{M_2D_2}{W_2}$, where $M$ is number of men, $D$ is number of days and $W$ is work done.

Let in $x$ days, 30 persons will consume 48 kg of wheat.

According to ques,

=> $\frac{42\times15}{144}=\frac{30\times x}{48}$

=> $\frac{7\times5}{8}=\frac{5x}{8}$

=> $x=7$

$\therefore$ 30 persons will consume 48 kg of wheat in 7 days.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

Let CP of petrol = $Rs.$ $100$

=> CP of kerosene = $\frac{40}{100}\times100=Rs.$ $40$

Now, 20% of kerosene is added, thus cost price of 1 litre petrol and 200 ml kerosene = $(100+8)=Rs.$ $108$

Selling price = $(100+20)=Rs.$ $120$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(120-108)}{108}\times100$

= $\frac{100}{9}=11.11\%$

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (C)

In first container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{5}{3} \times100$ = 166.65%
In second container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{2}{1} \times100$ = 200%
In third container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{2}{1} \times100$ = 150%
In fourth container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{7}{4} \times100$ = 175%
hence third container has least ratio

4) Answer (D)

Let’s say amounts in first vessel are 3x and 4x
in second vessel = 5y and 3y
So 7x = 8y (given)   (eq. (1))
Pouring them together , new amounts will be 3x+5y and 4x+3y
so new ratio will be $\frac{3x+5y}{4x+3y}$  (eq. 2)
putting ratio of x and y from eq. (1) in eq. (2) and solving we will get new ratio as 59:53

5) Answer (A)

As per the question,
Container A contains 2 liter of milk and 1 liter juice
And container B contains 4 liter of milk and 5 liter of juice
Now, Let both container have equal quantity which is 9 liter
So, in the first mixture, 6 liter of milk and 3 liter of juice should be there.
When both will be mixed then total quantity will be 18 liter
out of which 10 liter of milk and 8 liter of juice will be in container.
Hence the required ratio will be 10:8
or 5:4 will be milk and juice in the container.

Download SSC CGL General Science Notes PDF

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

ratio of acid and water in the first bottle = 2 : 5

acid in the first bottle = $ \frac{2}{7} $

ratio of acid and water in the second bottle = 7 : 3

acid in the second bottle = $ \frac{7}{10} $

ratio of acid and water in the new mixture = 2 : 3

acid of new mixture = $ \frac{2}{5} $

using alligation method

ratio in which the contents of these two bottles be mixed = $ \frac{3}{10} : \frac{4}{35} $

= 21 : 8

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Mixture and Alligation Questions pdf for SSC CGL Tier 2 exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here