Missing Number Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
5759
Missing Number Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Missing Number Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Missing Number Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Missing number  Questions and Answers PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC Missing number questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Missing Number Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Select the missing number ‘?’ from the given options.

a) 21

b) 18

c) 25

d) 26

Question 2: Which of the following options should come in the place of ? in the grid?

a) 2

b) 8

c) 17

d) 12

Question 3: Which of the following options should come in the place of x,y and z in that order in the grid if it is known that all the numbers from 1 to 9 are used exactly once and the sums of the elements along both the diagonals are equal to the sum of the elements of the first column?

a) 3,4,5

b) 5,4,3

c) 3,5,4

d) 4,3,5

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Select the missing number ‘?’ from the given options.

a) 17

b) 18

c) 16

d) 15

Question 5: Select the missing number ‘?’ from the given options.

a) 7

b) 6

c) 8

d) 9

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Find the number which will replace the question mark in the following grid.

a) 484

b) 576

c) 625

d) 476

Question 7: Select the missing number ‘?’ from the given options.

a) 17

b) 15

c) 19

d) 13

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 8: Identify the number which should replace the question mark (?) in the grid given below.

 

a) 64

b) 25

c) 100

d) 36

Question 9: Find the number which should replace ‘?’

 

a) 37

b) 41

c) 35

d) 47

Question 10: Select the option which best replaces ‘?’.

a) 23

b) 27

c) 17

d) 19

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

(9-6)*2 = 6
(7-2)*4 = 20
(11-4)*3 = 21
Hence, option A is the right choice.

2) Answer (C)

The third number is the square of the difference between the second and the first number.
$(10-7)^2 = 3^2 = 9$
$(12-8)^2 = 4^2 = 16$
$(?-9)^2 = 64$
$=> ? -9 = 8$
$ => ? = 17$
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

Each number is used only once and the sums of numbers along both the diagonals are equal.
6 + z + y = 2 + 8 + z
=>y = 4
6 + 1+ 8 = 6 + z + 4
=> z = 5 and x = 3.
(x,y,z) = (3,4,5).
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

4) Answer (A)

6*3 – 4 = 14
8*5 – 18 = 22
9*4 – ? = 19
? = 17
Hence, option A is the right choice.

5) Answer (B)

(18/3) * 4 = 24
(6/2) * 7 = 21
(21/7) * ? = 18
? = 6
Hence, option B is the right choice.

6) Answer (C)

The pattern which is being followed is that the number in the middle column of any row is the square of the average of the numbers in first and third row.
For example
(13 + 21)/2 = 17 and 17*17 = 289
(19 + 23)/2 = 21 and 21*21 = 441
Similarly,
(25 + 25)/2 = 25 and 25*25 = 625
Thus, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

(6 * 7) – 3 = 39
(9 * 3) – 5 = 22
(13 * 4) – ? = 37
? = 52 – 37 = 15
Hence, option B is the right choice.

8) Answer (B)

The pattern being followed here is that in each of the rows, the middle number is the square of the average of first and third numbers. For example,
(5 + 9)/2 = 7, Square of 7 is 49.
Similarly, average of 16 and 8 is 12. Square of 12 is 144.
Using the same logic, average of 3 and 7 is 5. Hence, the missing number will be square of 5 which is 25.

9) Answer (B)

In each row, the first column is the sum of the second column ad twice the third column.

65 = 11 + 2*27

55 = 17 + 2*19

100 = 18 + 2x

x = 41

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

In each column, the following pattern is followed:
$3^2 + 11 = 20$
$13^2 + 8 = 177$
Similarly,
$x^2 + 21 = 310$
$x = 17$

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Missing number Questions  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here