Matrix Coding Questions for CMAT PDF

0
435
Matrix Coding questions for CMAT 2022
Matrix Coding questions for CMAT 2022

Matrix Coding Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Matrix Coding Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Matrix Coding Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Matrix Coding Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘G’ can be represented by 01 and ‘P’ can be represented by 10, 44, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘BARK’

a) 32, 55, 69, 24

b) 32, 03, 66, 57

c) 67, 42, 66, 00

d) 23, 30, 66, 97

Question 2: In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., O can be represented by 02,14, etc., and P can be represented by 55,67,, etc. You have to identify the set for the word ‘NECK’.

a) 96,32,34,68

b) 77,13,69,75

c) 65,21,58,99

d) 89,44,30,87

Question 3: In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘L’ can be represented by 12, 24 etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 55, 67 etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘SENT’

a) 10, 20, 58, 77

b) 22, 32, 65, 78

c) 34, 44, 67, 87

d) 41, 13, 87, 68

Question 4: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘Z‘ can be represented by 20, 97, etc., and ‘Y‘ can be represented by 42, 79, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “FRONT“.

a) 00, 11, 32, 04, 12

b) 95, 67, 32, 55, 75

c) 00, 31, 85, 03, 76

d) 95, 11, 79, 55, 23

Question 5: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘C’ can be represented by 11, 67, etc., and ‘E’ can be represented by 22, 58, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “FOLK“.

a) 10, 59, 56, 01

b) 85, 59, 43, 79

c) 10, 23, 43, 79

d) 85, 24, 43, 78

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘C’ can be represented by 11, 67, etc., and ‘V can be represented by 30, 66, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “TRADE“.

a) 30, 42, 01, 96, 58

b) 30, 76, 78, 04, 22

c) 66, 42, 00, 95, 58

d) 66, 77, 00, 95, 31

Question 7: A word is represented by one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The column and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter these matrices can be represented first by its columns, for example, ‘U’ can be represented by 14, 95, etc., and ‘M’ can be represented by 23, 88, etc, similarly, you have to identify set for the word “PARK”.

a) 21, 55, 67, 41

b) 79, 55, 87, 41

c) 21, 31, 67, 57

d) 79, 32, 67, 57

Question 8: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown on in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘D’ can be represented by 04, 77, etc., and ‘U’ can be represented by 33, 65, etc., Similarly you have to identify the set for the word “LOVE”,

a) 10, 65, 95, 69

b) 57, 66, 96, 13

c) 57, 99, 01, 69

d) 41, 99, 23, 69

Question 9: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented by first by its row and next by its column, eg. ‘P’ can be represented by 04, 11, 30, etc., Similarly, you have to identify set for the word ‘BASE

 

a) 65,01,77,13

b) 78,02,98,33

c) 97,02,87,14

d) 89,12,76,13

Question 10: A word is represented by only set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, eg., ‘S’ can be represented by 03, 44, etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 69, 78 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘PUPIL’

a) 41,10,32,85,86

b) 32,85,23,76,12

c) 23,33,41,58,90

d) 41,33,32,85,43

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

(A) : 32, 55, 69, 24 = BAVK

(B) : 32, 03, 66, 57 = BARU

(C) : 67, 42, 66, 00 = BARK

(D) : 23, 30, 66, 97 = RWRK

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (D)

(A) : 96,32,34,68 = NESK

(B) : 77,13,69,75 = NEUK

(C) : 65,21,58,99 = NONK

(D) : 89,44,30,87 = NECK

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (B)

(A) : 10, 20, 58, 77 = SENN

(B) : 22, 32, 65, 78 = SENT

(C) : 34, 44, 67, 87 = SERK

(D) : 41, 13, 87, 68 = REKK

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

(A) : 00, 11, 32, 04, 12 = FRONT

(B) : 95, 67, 32, 55, 75 = FRONJ

(C) : 00, 31, 85, 03, 76 = FMHLT

(D) : 95, 11, 79, 55, 23 = FRYNG

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

(A) : 10, 59, 56, 01 = FOLK

(B) : 85, 59, 43, 79 = FOLU

(C) : 10, 23, 43, 79 = FOLU

(D) : 85, 24, 43, 78 = FWLK

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (C)

(A) : 30, 42, 01, 96, 58 = TRKNE

(B) : 30, 76, 78, 04, 22 = TRKDE

(C) : 66, 42, 00, 95, 58 = TRADE

(D) : 66, 77, 00, 95, 31 = TAADP

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (B)

(A) : 21, 55, 67, 41 = PATK

(B) : 79, 55, 87, 41 = PARK

(C) : 21, 31, 67, 57 = PETK

(D) : 79, 32, 67, 57 = PATK

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (C)

(A) : 10, 65, 95, 69 = LUVE

(B) : 57, 66, 96, 13 = LOFE

(C) : 57, 99, 01, 69 = LOVE

(D) : 41, 99, 23, 69 = LOME

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (D)

As per the given question

B = 56, 65, 78, 89, 97

A = 01, 12, 20, 33, 44

S = 69, 76, 87, 98

E = 00, 13, 24, 32, 41

“89,12,76,13” can be the answer.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

According to the given information,

P = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41

U = 01, 10, 24, 33, 42

I = 58, 67, 76, 85, 99

L = 02, 11, 20, 34, 43

41,33,32,85,43 can be a combination of the word PUPIL

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here