Most Expected MAH-CET Input Output Questions [PDF]

0
425
_ Input Output Questions

Most Expected MAH-CET Input Output Questions [PDF]

Here you can download a free Input Output questions PDF with answers for MAH MBA CET 2023 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the MAH MBA CET 2023 exam that you need to find the Input-Output of answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Input Output questions in the MAH MBA CET exam. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Input Output MCQ PDF for MBA-CET 2023 for free.

Download Input Output Questions for MAH-CET

Get MAH-CET 2023 Mocks At just Rs. 299

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input pink for 25 72 white jar 12 96
Step I 96 pink for 25 72 white jar 12
Step II 96 for pink 25 72 white jar 12
Step III 96 for 72 pink 25 white jar 12
Step IV 96 for 72 jar pink 5 white 12
Step V 96 for 72 jar 25 pink white 12
Step VI 96 for 72 jar 2 pink 12 white
and step vi is the last step of the rearrangement as the desire arrangement is reached.
As per the rules followed the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)

Question 1: ‘’Input’’ rows 25 columns 39 46 fear star 72
Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

a) V

b) VI

c) VII

d) VIII

e) None of these

1) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the largest number is placed at first position.

In the second step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed at second position and so on.

INPUT : rows 25 columns 39 46 fear star 72

Step I : 72 rows 25 columns 39 46 fear star

Step II : 72 columns rows 25 39 46 fear star

Step III : 72 columns 46 rows 25 39 fear star

Step IV : 72 columns 46 fear rows 25 39 star

Step V : 72 columns 46 fear 39 rows 25 star

Step V is the final input, since it can’t be rearranged after that.

=> Last but one step is step IV

Ans – (E)

Question 2: ‘’Input’’ ordinary 47 tablet 36 dry 91 32 handle
Which of the following will be the step VI?

a) 91 dry 47 handle 36 32 ordinary tablet

b) 91 dry 47 handle 36 ordinary 32 tablet

c) 91 dry 47 handle 36 ordinary tablet 32

d) There will be no such step

e) None of the above

2) Answer (B)

Solution:

Input – ordinary 47 tablet 36 dry 91 32 handle
Step I – 47 tablet 36 dry 91 32 handle ordinary
Step II – 47 36 dry 91 32 handle ordinary tablet
Step III – 36 47 dry 91 32 handle ordinary tablet
Step IV- 36 dry 47 handle 91 32 ordinary tablet
Step V – 32 dry 36 handle 47 91 ordinary tablet
Step VI – 32 dry 36 handle 47 ordinary 91 tablet

The given step is step VI.
Instructions

Study the given information and answer the following:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:
(All the numbers are two digit numbers)
Input: 40 made butter 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now 19
Step I: butter 19 40 made 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now
Step II: cookies 23 butter 19 40 made 37 salt extra 52 86 92 fell now
Step III: extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 40 made salt 52 86 92 fell now
Step IV: fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 made salt 52 8692 now
Step V: made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 86 92 now
Step Vl: now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 92
Step VII: salt 92 now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Question 3: How many steps will be required to complete the given input?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

e) Nine

3) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed in the first position and the smallest number is placed in the second position and so on with the remaining steps.

INPUT : 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step I : beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step II : family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step III : girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step IV : life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step V : nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step VI : proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich

Step VII : rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Step VII is the final step.

=> 7 steps are required to complete the given input.

Question 4: Which of the following is the third element from the left end of Step VI?

a) beautiful

b) life

c) 61

d) nice

e) 17

4) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed in the first position and the smallest number is placed in the second position and so on with the remaining steps.

INPUT : 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step I : beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step II : family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step III : girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step IV : life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step V : nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step VI : proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich

Step VII : rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Step VII is the final step.

=> 3rd element from left end in step VI = nice

Question 5: Which of the following is Step III of the given input?

a) Proud 72 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 55 97 nice life

b) life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

c) girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

d) family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

e) girl 48 life 55 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

5) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed in the first position and the smallest number is placed in the second position and so on with the remaining steps.

INPUT : 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step I : beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step II : family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step III : girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step IV : life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step V : nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step VI : proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich

Step VII : rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Step VII is the final step.

=> Clearly, option (C) matches the step III

Question 6: What is the position of ‘nice’ from the left end in the final Step?

a) Fifth

b) Sixth

c) Seventh

d) Eighth

e) Ninth

6) Answer (A)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed in the first position and the smallest number is placed in the second position and so on with the remaining steps.

INPUT : 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step I : beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step II : family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step III : girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step IV : life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step V : nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step VI : proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich

Step VII : rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Step VII is the final step.

=> Position of nice from left end in final step = 5th

Question 7: Which element is third to the right to ‘family’ in step V?

a) beautiful

b) 17

c) proud

d) 97

e) 32

7) Answer (B)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the word with the smallest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed in the first position and the smallest number is placed in the second position and so on with the remaining steps.

INPUT : 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step I : beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step II : family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step III : girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step IV : life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step V : nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step VI : proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich

Step VII : rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Step VII is the final step.

=> In step V, element third to the right of family = 17

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. ‘’(All the numbers are two digits numbers and are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number)’’.
Input : win 56 32 93 bat for 46 him 28 11 give chance.
Step I : 93 56 32 bat for 46 him 28 11 give chance win
Step II : 11 93 56 32 bat for 46 28 give chance win him
Step III: 56 11 93 32 bat for 46 28 chance win him give
Step IV: 28 56 11 93 32 bat 46 chance win him give for
Step V: 46 28 56 11 93 32 bat win him give for chance
Step V: 32 46 28 56 11 93 win him give for chance bat
and Step VI is last step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input,
Input for the questions:
Input : ‘’fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68’’ (All the numbers given in the arrangement are two digit numbers.)

Question 8: Which of the following would be the Step II?

a) 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

b) 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

c) 16 89 at fun 28 camp base 35 53 68 the here

d) 53 28 68 16 89 35 the here fun camp base at

e) None of these

8) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the largest number is placed at first position and the word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed at last position.

In second step, the smallest number is placed at first position while in the last position word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed.

INPUT : fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

Step I : 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

Step II : 16 89 fun at 28 base camp 35 53 68 the here

Step III : 68 16 89 at 28 base camp 35 53 the here fun

Step IV : 28 68 16 89 at base 35 53 the here fun camp

Step V : 53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

Step VI : 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

=> None of the given options matches Step II

=> Ans – (E)

Question 9: Which word/number would be at 7th position from the left in Step IV?

a) base

b) at

c) 35

d) the

e) 53

9) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the largest number is placed at first position and the word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed at last position.

In second step, the smallest number is placed at first position while in the last position word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed.

INPUT : fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

Step I : 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

Step II : 16 89 fun at 28 base camp 35 53 68 the here

Step III : 68 16 89 at 28 base camp 35 53 the here fun

Step IV : 28 68 16 89 at base 35 53 the here fun camp

Step V : 53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

Step VI : 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

=> In step IV, 7th position from left = 35

Question 10: Which step number would be the following output?
53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fum camp base

a) There will be no such step

b) III

c) II

d) V

e) IV

10) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in the first step, the largest number is placed at first position and the word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed at last position.

In second step, the smallest number is placed at first position while in the last position word with greatest first letter according to the English alphabetical series is placed.

INPUT : fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

Step I : 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

Step II : 16 89 fun at 28 base camp 35 53 68 the here

Step III : 68 16 89 at 28 base camp 35 53 the here fun

Step IV : 28 68 16 89 at base 35 53 the here fun camp

Step V : 53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

Step VI : 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

Clearly, 53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base = Step V

Ans – (D)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given question
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and number rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input good for everything 19 37 26 all 65
Step I all good for everything 19 37 26 65
Step II all 65 good for everything 19 37 26 65
Step III all 65 everything good for 19 37 26
Step IV all 65 everything 37 good for 19 26
Step V all 65 everything 37 for good 19 26
Step VI all 65 everything 37 for 26 good 19
and Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement as the desired arrangement is reached
As per the rules followed in the above steps find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input (All numbers are two-digit numbers)

Question 11: Input won 13 now 25 72 please go 47
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

11) Answer (C)

Solution:

Input won 13 now 25 72 please go 47
Step I: go won 13  now 25 72  please 47
Step II: go 72 won 13 now 25 please 47
Step III: go 72 please won 13 47 now 25
Steo IV: go 72 please won 47 won 13 now 25
Srep V: go 72 please 47 won 25 13 now
Step VI: go 72 now 47 please 25 won 13

There are 6 steps needed to get the desired output.
Question 12: Step III of an input is car 81 desk 15 42 39 tall more which of the following will be step VI ?

a) car 81 desk 42 39 15 tall more

b) car 81 desk 42 15 39 tall more

c) car 81 desk 42 more 39 15 tall

d) There will be no such step

e) None of these

12) Answer (C)

Solution:

If Step III of an input: car 81 desk 15 42 39 tall more
Then,
step VI : car 81 desk 42 more 39 15 tall
Therefore, the correct option is C.
Question 13: Step II of input is bell 53 town hall near 27 43 12 How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

13) Answer (B)

Solution:

Step II : bell 53 town hall near 27 43 12
Step III: 53 bell town hall near 27 43 12
Step IV: 53 bell 43 town hall near 27 12
Step V: 53 bell 43 town 27 hall near 12
Step VI: 53 bell 43 town 27 hall 12 near
Therefore, the correct option is B as four more steps are required.

Question 14: Step II of an input is box 93 25 year end 41 32 value
Which of the following is definitely the input ?

a) 25 year end box 93 41 32 value

b) 25 year end 93 41 32 value box

c) 93 25 box year end 41 32 value

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of the above

14) Answer (D)

Solution:

The input cannot be determined as there are many combinations possible.
Here, we are arranging the numbers in descending order and at the same time alternating them with the words in alphabetical order.
Therefore, we cannot determine what the input can be.
Question 15: Input paper dry 37 23 height call 62 51
Which of the following steps will be the last but one ?

a) V

b) IV

c) VI

d) III

e) None of these

15) Answer (A)

Solution:

Input: paper dry 37 23 height call 62 51
Step I : dry 37 23 height call 62 51 paper
Step II : 62 call dry 37 23 height 51 paper
Step III : 62 call height dry 37 23 51 paper
Step IV: 62 call dry height 37 23 51 paper
Step V: 62 call 51 dry height 37 23 paper
Step VI: 62 call 51 dry 37 height 23 paper

Hence, the penultimate step will be V.
Instructions

Give an input a machine generates passcode step by step following certain rules as illustrated below:
Input : talk seven 37 48 given 83 likely 62
Step I :37 talk seven 48 given 83 likely 62
Step III :37 talk 48 seven given 83 likely 62
Step IV :37 talk 48 seven given 62 likely given 83
Step V :37 talk 48 seven 62 likely 83 given
Step V is the last step for this input.
In the above following questions same logic as illustrated above is to be used.

Question 16: Step II for an input is ‘’23 working 48 32 park blossom 26 garden’’. What will be the fifth step ?

a) 23 working 26 park 48 32 blossom garden

b) 23 working 48 32 park blossom 26 garden

c) 23 working 26 32 park 48 blossom garden

d) 23 working 26 48 park 32 blossom garden

e) None of these

16) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern followed here is that in step I, the smallest number is written and in step II, the word with the greatest first letter is written at second position, and so on.

Step II : 23 working 48 32 park blossom 26 garden

Step III : 23 working 26 48 32 park blossom garden

Step IV : 23 working 26 park 48 32 blossom garden

Step V : 23 working 26 park 32 48 blossom garden

Since, it is not given in any steps, Ans – (E)

 

Question 17: Second step of an input ‘’12 where 82 33 great wall 49 just’’. Which step will be the last step ?

a) VI

b) VII

c) VIII

d) IV

e) None of these

17) Answer (A)

Solution:

The pattern followed here is that in step I, the smallest number is written and in step II, the word with the greatest first letter is written at second position, and so on.

Step II : 12 where 82 33 great wall 49 just

Step III : 12 where 33 82 great wall 49 just

Step IV : 12 where 33 wall 82 great 49 just

Step V : 12 where 33 wall 49 82 great just

Step VI : 12 where 33 wall 49 just 82 great.

Step VI is the final step.

Ans – (A)

 

Question 18: What will be the Step II for the following input ?
Input : Phone computer 32 link 18 75 46 dairy

a) 18 phone 46 link computer 75 32 diary

b) 18 phone 32 link 46 computer 75 diary

c) 18 phone 32 computer link 75 46 diary

d) 18 phone 32 link computer 75 46 diary

e) None of these

18) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern followed here is that in step I, the smallest number is written and in step II, the word with the greatest first letter is written at second position, and so on.

INPUT : phone computer 32 link 18 75 46 dairy

Step I : 18 phone computer 32 link 75 46 dairy

Step II : 18 phone 32 computer link 75 46 dairy

Thus, Ans – (D)

Question 19: Step IV of an input ‘’22 united 37 trading killer 45 72 jogger’’. What will be the input definitely ?

a) United 22 37 jogger 45 trading 72 killer

b) United trading 22 37 jogger 45 72 killer

c) United 22 trading jogger 37, killer 45 72

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

19) Answer (D)

Solution:

Input can be arranged in any order, thus it is not possible to determine from any step.

Ans – (D)

Question 20: What will be the third step of an input whose step is ‘’17 45 follow rule examination 36 85 hut’’ ?

a) 17 rule 36 45 follow examination 85 hut

b) 17 rule 36 45 follow 85 examination hut

c) 17 rule 36 45 examination follow 85 hut

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

20) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern followed here is that in step I, the smallest number is written and in step II, the word with the greatest first letter is written at second position, and so on.

INPUT : 17 45 follow rule examination 36 85 hut

Step I : 17 rule 45 follow examination 36 85 hut

Step II : 17 rule 36 45 follow examination 85 hut

Step III : 17 rule 36 hut 45 follow examination 85

Since, it is not in the given options, Ans – (E)

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2023 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here