MAH-CET Linear Arrangements Questions [Download PDF]

0
204
MAH-MBA CET Linear Arrangements Sets
MAH-MBA CET Linear Arrangements Sets

MAH-CET Linear Arrangements Questions [Download PDF]

Here you can download a free Linear Arrangement questions PDF with answers for MAH MBA CET 2023 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the MAH MBA CET 2023 exam that you need to find the Circular Arrangement of answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Circular Arrangement questions in the MAH MBA CET exam. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Linear Arrangement MCQ PDF for MBA-CET 2023 for free.

Download Linear Arrangements Queations for MAH-CET

Enroll to MAH-CET 2023 Crash Course

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight friends— J, K, L, M, S, T, U and V are seated in a straight line, but not necessarily in the same order. Some are them are facing north while some face south.
♦ K sits second from the end of the line. U sits third to the left of K.
♦ T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.
♦ Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.
♦ J faces a direction opposite to that of V. (i.e. If V faces north then J faces south and vice­versa.)
♦ L sits second to the left of J.
♦ Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions (i.e. if one neighbour faces north then the other faces south and vice­versa.)
♦ Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions (i.e. If one person faces north then the other person faces south and vice­versa.)
♦ As many people sit between V and J as between U and S.
♦ Immediate neighbours of U face same directions (i.e. if one neighbour faces north then the other also faces north and vice­versa).

Question 1: Which of the following is true based on the given arrangement ?

a) V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.

b) L faces north.

c) None of the given options is true

d) Only three people face north

e) S and U face the same directions

1) Answer (D)

Solution:

K sits second from the end of the line and U sits third to the left of K, => Let K sits 2nd from left end, thus K faces south so that U sits 3rd to his left.

T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => T sits to the immediate left of K and V sits 2nd from right end.

Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => J sits between U and V, while both U and V faces north.

J faces a direction opposite to that of V, => J faces south direction.

L sits second to the left of J, => L sits at extreme right end.

As many people sit between V and J as between U and S, => S sits to the immediate left of U and thus M at left end.

Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions, => M faces north.

Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions, => L faces south.

Immediate neighbours of U face same directions, => S faces south direction.

The only true statement is that only three people face north.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 2: Who amongst the following faces north ?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) K

e) S

2) Answer (B)

Solution:

K sits second from the end of the line and U sits third to the left of K, => Let K sits 2nd from left end, thus K faces south so that U sits 3rd to his left.

T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => T sits to the immediate left of K and V sits 2nd from right end.

Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => J sits between U and V, while both U and V faces north.

J faces a direction opposite to that of V, => J faces south direction.

L sits second to the left of J, => L sits at extreme right end.

As many people sit between V and J as between U and S, => S sits to the immediate left of U and thus M at left end.

Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions, => M faces north.

Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions, => L faces south.

Immediate neighbours of U face same directions, => S faces south direction.

Among the given options, only M faces north.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 3: Who amongst the following sits third to the left of S ?

a) K

b) J

c) V

d) L

e) No one as less than three people sits to the left of S.

3) Answer (C)

Solution:

K sits second from the end of the line and U sits third to the left of K, => Let K sits 2nd from left end, thus K faces south so that U sits 3rd to his left.

T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => T sits to the immediate left of K and V sits 2nd from right end.

Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => J sits between U and V, while both U and V faces north.

J faces a direction opposite to that of V, => J faces south direction.

L sits second to the left of J, => L sits at extreme right end.

As many people sit between V and J as between U and S, => S sits to the immediate left of U and thus M at left end.

Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions, => M faces north.

Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions, => L faces south.

Immediate neighbours of U face same directions, => S faces south direction.

V sits third to the left of S.

=> Ans – (C)

Question 4: How many people sit exactly between T and U ?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than four

e) One

4) Answer (E)

Solution:

K sits second from the end of the line and U sits third to the left of K, => Let K sits 2nd from left end, thus K faces south so that U sits 3rd to his left.

T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => T sits to the immediate left of K and V sits 2nd from right end.

Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => J sits between U and V, while both U and V faces north.

J faces a direction opposite to that of V, => J faces south direction.

L sits second to the left of J, => L sits at extreme right end.

As many people sit between V and J as between U and S, => S sits to the immediate left of U and thus M at left end.

Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions, => M faces north.

Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions, => L faces south.

Immediate neighbours of U face same directions, => S faces south direction.

Only 1 person (S) sit exactly between T and U.

=> Ans – (E)

Question 5: Who among the following represent the persons sitting at extreme ends of the line ?

a) M, V

b) M, S

c) L, V

d) M, L

e) S, V

5) Answer (D)

Solution:

K sits second from the end of the line and U sits third to the left of K, => Let K sits 2nd from left end, thus K faces south so that U sits 3rd to his left.

T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbour of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => T sits to the immediate left of K and V sits 2nd from right end.

Both the immediate neighbours of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line, => J sits between U and V, while both U and V faces north.

J faces a direction opposite to that of V, => J faces south direction.

L sits second to the left of J, => L sits at extreme right end.

As many people sit between V and J as between U and S, => S sits to the immediate left of U and thus M at left end.

Immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions, => M faces north.

Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions, => L faces south.

Immediate neighbours of U face same directions, => S faces south direction.

M and L are sitting at extreme ends of the line.

=> Ans – (D)

Take MAH-CET mock tests here

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Eight persons – H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O – are standing in a straight line at equidistant. Some of them are facing north while others are facing south. M is standing third to the right to H. M is standing at one of the extreme ends. L is standing third to the left of H. The immediate neighbours of J face north. N is not an immediate neighbour of H. The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction (Both are facing either north or south). The immediate neighbours of H face just opposite direction as that of M. The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other. One of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north. I is standing between J and M. Not more than four persons are facing north.

Question 6: Who among the following is third to the left of N?

a) K

b) J

c) H

d) I

e) O

6) Answer (B)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

J is third to the left of N.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 7: The immediate neighbours of L are :

a) M and N

b) N and O

c) K and N

d) N and H

e) J and H

7) Answer (C)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

The immediate neighbours of L are K and N.

=> Ans – (C)

Question 8: How many persons are standing exactly between I and O?

a) Three

b) Four

c) One

d) Two

e) None

8) Answer (D)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

2 persons (H,J) are standing exactly between I and O.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 9: Who among the following is to the immediate left of H?

a) O

b) J

c) I

d) L

e) K

9) Answer (A)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

O is to the immediate left of H.

=> Ans – (A)

Question 10: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) N

b) L

c) O

d) J

e) K

10) Answer (E)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

Apart from K, all are facing south.

=> Ans – (E)

Question 11: Who among the following is exactly between L and J?

a) N

b) O

c) H

d) I

e) None

11) Answer (B)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

O is exactly between L and J.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 12: Who among the following is fourth to the right of J?

a) N

b) I

c) H

d) L

e) K

12) Answer (D)

Solution:

M is standing third to the right to H and M is standing at one of the extreme ends, => let M is standing at right end, thus H is facing north direction.

L is standing third to the left of H, => L is standing 2nd from left end.

I is standing between J and M, => J is standing to the immediate right of H and I between J and M.

N is not an immediate neighbour of H and one of the immediate neighbours of L is K who is facing north, => O is standing to the immediate left of H.

The immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions with respect to each other, => since H faces north, the other neighbour has to face south (which can’t be K), thus N faces south direction and stands between L and O. Thus, K stands at extreme left end facing north.

The persons standing at the extreme ends face the same direction, => M faces north

The immediate neighbours of J face north, => I also face north.

Not more than four persons are facing north, => L, O and J face south direction.

L is fourth to the right of J.

=> Ans – (D)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below :
Eight friends — C, D, E, F, N, O, P and Q — are sitting in a straight line facing north but
not necessarily in the same order. O is sitting second to the right of P. E is sitting third to
the left of Q. F is sitting fourth to the left of P. E does not sit on the extreme end of the
line. D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P. C is not an immediate neighbour of P.

Question 13: Which of the following pairs represents the two persons sitting at the extreme ends of the line ?

a) F, C

b) D, F

c) C, Q

d) N, D

e) O, F

13) Answer (B)

Solution:

O is sitting second to the right of P and F is sitting fourth to the left of P, => Let F is sitting at extreme left end of the row, thus O sits 2nd from the right end.

E is sitting third to the left of Q, => E sits second to the right of F and Q sits between P and D.

D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, => D sits at the extreme right end.

C is not an immediate neighbour of P, => C sits to the immediate right of F.

F and D are sitting at the extreme ends of the line.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 14: Which of the following statements is definitely true as per the given arrangement ?

a) F and E are immediate neighbours of P.

b) C is sitting third to the right of Q.

c) There are only three persons between D and E.

d) N is sitting to the immediate left of P.

e) All the given statements are true

14) Answer (D)

Solution:

O is sitting second to the right of P and F is sitting fourth to the left of P, => Let F is sitting at extreme left end of the row, thus O sits 2nd from the right end.

E is sitting third to the left of Q, => E sits second to the right of F and Q sits between P and D.

D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, => D sits at the extreme right end.

C is not an immediate neighbour of P, => C sits to the immediate right of F.

The only true statement is that N is sitting to the immediate left of P.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 15: Who among the following is sitting third to the right of N ?

a) O

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) Q

15) Answer (A)

Solution:

O is sitting second to the right of P and F is sitting fourth to the left of P, => Let F is sitting at extreme left end of the row, thus O sits 2nd from the right end.

E is sitting third to the left of Q, => E sits second to the right of F and Q sits between P and D.

D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, => D sits at the extreme right end.

C is not an immediate neighbour of P, => C sits to the immediate right of F.

O is sitting third to the right of N.

=> Ans – (A)

Question 16: What is the position of C with respect to Q ?

a) Fourth to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the left

d) Third to the left

e) Second to the right

16) Answer (C)

Solution:

O is sitting second to the right of P and F is sitting fourth to the left of P, => Let F is sitting at extreme left end of the row, thus O sits 2nd from the right end.

E is sitting third to the left of Q, => E sits second to the right of F and Q sits between P and D.

D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, => D sits at the extreme right end.

C is not an immediate neighbour of P, => C sits to the immediate right of F.

C is 4th to the left of Q.

=> Ans – (C)

Question 17: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the givenarrangement and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group ?

a) FN

b) PD

c) EQ

d) CP

e) NQ

17) Answer (E)

Solution:

O is sitting second to the right of P and F is sitting fourth to the left of P, => Let F is sitting at extreme left end of the row, thus O sits 2nd from the right end.

E is sitting third to the left of Q, => E sits second to the right of F and Q sits between P and D.

D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, => D sits at the extreme right end.

C is not an immediate neighbour of P, => C sits to the immediate right of F.

Except for NQ, there are two persons sitting between each of the given pairs.

=> Ans – (E)

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2023 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here