MAH-CET Input Output Important Questions PDF

0
124
input output Questions PDF
input output Questions PDF

Input-Output Important Questions for MAH-CET

Here you can download a free Input-Output questions PDF with answers for MAH MBA CET 2022 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the MAH MBA CET 2022 exam that you need to find the Input-Output of answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Input-Output questions in the MAH MBA CET exam. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Input-Output MCQ PDF for MBA-CET 2022 for free.

Download Input Output Important Questions for MAH-CET

Enroll to MAH-CET 2022 Crash Course

Instructions

Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. In a toy exhibition, a machine processes a given input by the following rule. Participants are shown one by one till it reaches its last step. Following is an illustration of the working of this machine.
Input : sui me ato fe zen u no
Step I : fe sui me no ato zen u
Step II : no fe sui u me ato zen
Step III: u no fe zen sui me ato
Step IV: zen u no ato fe sui me
Step V : ato zen u me no fe sui

Question 1: What will be the step IV for the following input?
Input: may sen to cry if not hell

a) cry may sen to if not hell

b) if not hell to cry may sen

c) sen to if may not hell cry

d) not hell cry if may sen to

e) None of these

1) Answer (B)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Input : may sen to cry if not hell = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Step IV = 5 6 7 3 4 1 2 : if not hell to cry may sen

=> Ans – (B)

Question 2: Which of the following correctly describes the ‘machine logic’ in generating various steps based on the given input?

a) Each step is generated on random basis.

b) Words/letters are finally arranged in dictionary order,

c) The seventh letter interchanges with the fourth every time.

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

2) Answer (C)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

=> Ans – (C)

Question 3: If the Step III of an input is ‘lo men chi from yet as know’, which of the following would be its input?

a) Data inadequate

b) from lo men know chi yet as

c) men chi yet lo as know from

d) chi as know men know from lo

e) None of these

3) Answer (E)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

If Step III : ‘lo men chi from yet as know’ = 6 7 4 5 1 2 3

Then, input = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 : yet as know chi from lo men

=> Ans – (E)

Question 4: If the Step V of an input is ‘so cd rom lay is nor it’, which of the following would be its Step II ?

a) is nor it rom lay so cd

b) nor it lay is so cd rom

c) lay so cd it rom is nor

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

4) Answer (A)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Now, Step V : ‘so cd rom lay is nor it’ = 3 5 6 2 7 4 1

Then, Step II = 7 4 1 6 2 3 5 : is nor it rom lay so cd

=> Ans – (A)

Question 5: Which of the following steps would read as ‘not you only say wise yet are’ for the input ‘say not you are only wise yet’?

a) III

b) V

c) VI

d) VII

e) None of these

5) Answer (C)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Now, input : ‘say not you are only wise yet’ = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Then : ‘not you only say wise yet are’ = 2 3 5 1 6 7 4 = Step VI

=> Ans – (C)

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Enroll to 5 MAH CET Latest Mocks For Just Rs. 299

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and number rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input : 51 pour 32 start now 23 46 house
Step I : 23 51 pour 32 start now 46 house
Step II : 23 start 51 pour 32 now 46 house
Step III : 23 start 32 51 pour now 46 house
Step IV : 23 start 32 pour 51 now 46 house
Step V : 23 start 32 pour 46 51 now house
Step VI: 23 start 32 pour 46 now 51 house

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Question 6: Input : milk pot 18 24 over goal 36 53 Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

a) VI

b) V

c) VII

d) VIII

e) None of these

6) Answer (B)

Solution:

The numbers are arranged in increasing order and based on the first letter, the words are arranged in decreasing order alphabetically alternatively.

Input : milk pot 18 24 over goal 36 53

Step I : 18 milk pot 24 over goal 36 53

Step II : 18 pot milk 24 over goal 36 53

Step III : 18 pot 24 milk over goal 36 53

Step IV : 18 pot 24 over milk goal 36 53

Step V : 18 pot 24 over 36 milk goal 53

Step VI : 18 pot 24 over 36 milk 53 goal

$\therefore$ 5th step is the second last step.

Question 7: Step II of an input is : 16 victory 19 36 53 store lake town Which of the following will be step V?

a) 16 victory 19 town store 36 53 lake

b) 16 victory 19 town 36 store 53 lake

c) 16 victory 19 town 36 53 store lake

d) There will be no such step.

e) None of these

7) Answer (D)

Solution:

The numbers are arranged in increasing order and based on the first letter, the words are arranged in decreasing order alphabetically alternatively.

Step II : 16 victory 19 36 53 store lake town

Step III : 16 victory 19 town 36 53 store lake

Step IV : 16 victory 19 town 36 store 53 lake

Step IV is the final step. There is no 5th step.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 8: Input : nice flower 34 12 costly height 41 56 Which of the following will be step III?

a) 12 nice 34 height flower costly 41 56

b) 12 nice 34 height 41 flower costly 56

c) 12 nice 34 flower costly height 41 56

d) 12 nice flower 34 costly height 41 56

e) None of these

8) Answer (A)

Solution:

The numbers are arranged in increasing order and based on the first letter, the words are arranged in decreasing order alphabetically alternatively.

Input : nice flower 34 12 costly height 41 56

Step I : 12 nice flower 34 costly height 41 56

Step II : 12 nice 34 flower costly height 41 56

Step III : 12 nice 34 height flower costly 41 56

=> Ans – (A)

Question 9: Step II of an input is : 18 task bear cold dish 81 63 31 How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

9) Answer (C)

Solution:

The numbers are arranged in increasing order and based on the first letter, the words are arranged in decreasing order alphabetically alternatively.

Step II : 18 task bear cold dish 81 63 31

Step III : 18 task 31 bear cold dish 81 63

Step IV : 18 task 31 dish bear cold 81 63

Step V : 18 task 31 dish 63 bear cold 81

Step VI : 18 task 31 dish 63 cold bear 81

Step VII : 18 task 31 dish 63 cold 81 bear

Step VII is the final step. Thus, after 2nd step, five more steps required to complete the arrangement.

=> Ans – (C)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and various steps of rearrangement. (All the numbers are two digit numbers).

Input : 10 sea 25 57 41 rose giraffe 85 hot 32 lost 77 99 beard cost palm
Step I : 10 beard 25 57 41 rose giraffe 85 hot 32 lost 77 cost palm sea 99
Step II : 10 25 beard cost 57 41 giraffe hot 32 lost 77 palm rose sea 85 99
Step III : 10 25 32 beard cost giraffe 57 41 hot lost palm rose sea 77 85 99
Step IV : 10 25 32 41 beard cost giraffe hot lost palm rose sea 57 77 85 99
And Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps, nd out in each of the questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Question 10: Which word/number would be third to the left of the sixth element from the right in the Step III?

a) dawn

b) 55

c) chip

d) slip

e) 62

10) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> 6th element from the right in the Step III = ‘team’

$\therefore$ 3rd element to the left of ‘team’ = ’62’

=> Ans – (E)

Question 11: At which of the following position “dawn” would appear from the right in the Step III?

a) Tenth

b) Ninth

c) Seventh

d) Fifth

e) Eighth

11) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Position of ‘dawn’ from right end in step III = ‘7th’

=> Ans – (C)

Question 12: Which element (word/number) would be at the ninth position from the left in the Step II?

a) 62

b) slip

c) 55

d) team

e) dawn

12) Answer (A)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Element at the ninth position from the left in the Step II = ’62’

=> Ans – (A)

Question 13: How many elements (words/ numbers) are there between “dawn” and “81” as they appear in Step IV?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Four

e) Eight

13) Answer (B)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Elements between “dawn” and “81” as they appear in Step IV = 6

=> Ans – (B)

Question 14: Which of the following represents the position of “slip” in the Step III?

a) Ninth from right

b) Eighth from left

c) Eighth from right

d) Seventh from left

e) Sixth from left

14) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Position of “slip” in the Step III = 7th from left end

=> Ans – (D)

Instructions

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input :
but 32 71 glory fair south 65 84
Step I : south but 32 71 glory fair 65 84
Step II : south 84 but 32 71 glory fair 65
StepIll : south 84 glory but 32 71 fair 65
StepIV : south 84 glory 71 but 32 fair 65
StepV : south 84 glory 71 fair but 32 65
StepVl : south 84 glory 71 fair 65 but 32
and Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, nd out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Question 15: Input : shower fall water 34 51 67 98 goal How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Six

d) Five

e) None of these

15) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Input : shower fall water 34 51 67 98 goal

Step I : water shower fall 34 51 67 98 goal

Step II : water 98 shower fall 34 51 67 goal

Step III : water 98 shower 67 fall 34 51 goal

Step IV : water 98 shower 67 goal fall 34 51

Step V : water 98 shower 67 goal 51 fall 34

Step V is the last step of the arrangement.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 16: Step II of an input is : war 58 box cart 33 49 star 24 Which of the following steps will be the last ?

a) V

b) VI

c) IV

d) VII

e) None of these

16) Answer (B)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Step II of an input is : war 58 box cart 33 49 star 24

Step III : war 58 star box cart 33 49 24

Step IV : war 58 star 49 box cart 33 24

Step V : war 58 star 49 cart box 33 24

Step VI : war 58 star 49 cart 33 box 24

Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 17: Input : play over 49 37 12 match now 81 Which of the following will be step IV ?

a) play 81 over 49 37 match now

b) play 81 over 49 37 12 match now

c) play 81 over 49 now 37 match 12

d) There will be no such step

e) None of these

17) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Input : play over 49 37 12 match now 81

Step I : play 81 over 49 37 12 match now

Step II : play 81 over 49 now 37 12 match

Step III : play 81 over 49 now 37 match 12

Step III is the last step of the rearrangement. Hence, there is no step IV.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 18: Step II of an input is : town 74 pair 15 31 nice job 42 Which of the following is definitely the input ?

a) pair 15 31 town nice job 42 74

b) pair 15 town 31 74 nice job 42

c) pair 15 town 74 31 nice job 42

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Step II of an input is : town 74 pair 15 31 nice job 42

We cannot determine the input as the position of ‘town’ and ’74’ can be anywhere in the input.

=> Ans – (D) : Cannot be determined.

Question 19: Input : any how 49 24 far wide 34 69 Which of the following steps will be the last but one ?

a) VI

b) VII

c) V

d) VIII

e) None of these

19) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Input : any how 49 24 far wide 34 69

Step I : wide any how 49 24 far 34 69

Step II : wide 69 any how 49 24 far 34

Step III : wide 69 how any 49 24 far 34

Step IV : wide 69 how 49 any 24 far 34

Step V : wide 69 how 49 far any 24 34

Step VI : wide 69 how 49 far 34 any 24

Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. Thus step V is the last but one step.

=> Ans – (C)

Question 20: Step III of an input is : year 92 ultra 15 23 strive house 39 How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement ?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

20) Answer (B)

Solution:

The pattern here is in the first step the word with the largest first letter alphabetically is arranged at first position. In the second step, the highest number is placed at second position and so on.

Step III of an input is : year 92 ultra 15 23 strive house 39

Step IV : year 92 ultra 39 15 23 strive house

Step V : year 92 ultra 39 strive 15 23 house

Step VI : year 92 ultra 39 strive 23 15 house

Step VII : year 92 ultra 39 strive 23 house 15

Step VII is the final step of the rearrangement. Thus, after step III, 4 more steps are required to complete the rearrangement.

=> Ans – (B)

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here