Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT PDF

0
165
Logical Reasoning for CMAT 2022
Logical Reasoning for CMAT 2022

Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Logical Reasoning Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Sports Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

 

Question 1: Statements
All calls are mails.
Some mails are posts.
Some posts are letters.
Conclusions
I. All mails are calls.
II. No call is a letter.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion 11 follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Question 2: Statements
Some vehicles are cars. Some cars are trucks. All trucks are sedans.
Conclusions
I. All vehicles being sedans is a possibility.
II. At least some cars are sedans.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion 11 follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the statement and select the appropriate answer. Give answer :

a: If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 3: Statements :I > A ≥ N ≥ T;
C ≤ I ≤ E
Conclusions :
I. A ≤ E
II. I ≥ N

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Give answer :

a: If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 4: Statements :
T > I ≥ L > E ; I ≤ N< B ; N ≥ S > D
Conclusions :
I. S ≤ I
II. L > D

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 5: In the following set of numbers if ‘1’ is added to the last digit of and then the order of digits is reversed ,which of the following will be the fourth if arranged in the ascending order 567 284 696 865 738

a) 567

b) 284

c) 696

d) 865

e) 738

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word PHYSICAL each of which has as many letters between them in the word as apperar in the English alphabets.

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 7: If in the word FLOURISH ,all the vowels are first arranged alphabetically and then all the consonants are arranged and then all the vowels are replaced by previous letters and all consonants are replaced by the next letter from the English alphabets ,which of the following will be the third from the right end?

a) I

b) S

c) M

d) V

e) None of these

Question 8: How many such 6s are there in the following number series, each of which is immediately preceded by 1 or 5 and immediately by 3 or 9?
2 6 3 7 5 6 4 2 9 6 1 3 4 1 63 9 1 5 6 9 2 3 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 9 6 7 1 6 3

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Question 9: In a row of 40 boys Sameer was shifted 10 places to the right of Raman and Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas. If Vikas was 26th from the left end and there were three boys between Kailash and Sameer after Shifting, what was the position of Raman in the row ?

a) Data inadequate

b) 10th from the left end

c) 10th from the right end

d) 39th from the right end

e) None of these

Question 10: In a column of 20 boys D is fourteenth from the front and F is ninth from the bottom How many boys are there between D and F ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 11: Cases of food poisoning have been reported from village ‘X’. After a dinner party arranged for 100 people, 68 have been admitted to the hospital, 36 cases are reported to be out of danger. The food, which was cooked and stored in open space for almost 12 hours earlier was served after reheating it. Investigation is going on.
A news report. Which of the following can be hypothesized from the above information ?

a) Late night dinner parties for large number of people result into food poisoning

b) State food is likely to be the cause of food poisoning

c) Cases of food poisoning need to be handled carefully

d) Cases of food poisoning are not reported in urban dinner parties

e) Food poisoning is a matter of chance and no preventive measure can be suggested.

Question 12: A study reveals that families where parents cannot give sufficient time for their children report disturbed behaviour of children and poor performance of the child at school.
Which of the following is true, would weaken the statement?

a) Studies regarding behaviour of children of single parents have reported similar findings.

b) A good and healthy child-parent relationship helps the child in adjustment at home and school

c) A high correlation has been found between good adjustment of the child with his peers/friends and high good performance in the school

d) Schools have now started counselling parents to spend happy and meaningful time with their children

e) Well adjusted children show lot of love and respect for their parents

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 13: How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters CFAE using each letter only once in each word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 14: How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters MASTE using each letter only once in each word ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 15: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Violin

b) Harp

c) Guitar

d) Flute

e) Sitar

Question 16: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Feathers

b) Leaves

c) Twigs

d) Nest

e) Hay

Question 17: If it is possible to form a number with the first, the fourth and the seventh digits of the number 4671358, which is the perfect square of a two-digit odd number, which of the following will be the digit in the tenth place of that two digit odd number ? If no such number can be formed, give ‘O’ as the answer and if more than one such number can be made, give ‘X’ as the answer.

a) 2

b) 9

c) 3

d) O

e) X

Question 18: If in the number 38564927 first all the even digits are arranged in ascending order and then all the odd digits are arranged in ascending order, which digit will be fourth from the right end ?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 6

d) 4

e) None of these

Question 19: Study the following information carefully and answer the question which follows : Farmers should use hydroponics for farming. Hydroponics is growing plants in liquid nutrient solution. Since it does not require soil, farmers can save a large amount of time by avoiding tilling and de-weeding of their fields. Which of the following statements does not weaken the given statement?

a) Initial set up cost for hydroponics is very high as the necessary equipment and inputs are three times more expensive than that used in traditional methods.

b) Disease causing micro-organisms that are water-based can enter and subsist much more easily in hydroponics based environment as compared to traditional farming.

c) Rather than using only hydroponics or only traditional farming, most of the farmers use both simultaneously.

d) Without soil to serve as a buffer, if the hydroponics system fails, plant death occurs very rapidly leading to loss of 70-85% crop.

e) The production using hydroponics is very limited and is more efficient for house gardens rather than large scale farming.

Question 20: Study the following information carefully and answer the question which follows : For the past three years the Government of State X has been organizing awareness programs for the Hoardings and banners have been put across the State promoting women upliftment and gender equality.
Which of the following cannot be consequence of the steps taken by the government of State X?

a) The rate of female foeticide in the state has came down from 280 cases per year to 30 cases per year

b) Dowry and domestic violence cases in the State dropped by 85% in the last couple of years.

c) Cases reported by women of the State regarding chain snatching on the roads have come down by 40% in the last two years.

d) Two years ago minimum 15% fee exemption was made mandatory for girl child in all public and private schools of the State.

e) In all the public organizations of the State, a minimum of 10% female employees has been made compulsory since the past two and a half years.

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

from the above statements following venn can be drawn

we can see from the above venn that no conclusion is true

2) Answer (A)

from the above statements the following venn can be drawn

and hence we can say that both the given conclusions are true

3) Answer (E)

Consider the given statements:
I > A ≥ N ≥ T; C ≤ I ≤ E

I is greater than A and E is greater than or equal to I. Hence, E is definitely greater than A. Hence, I is not definitely true. II is also not defnitely not true. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

We cannot get any direct relationship between S and I or L and D. Hence, neither of the two conclusions follows.

5) Answer (A)

Numbers : 567 284 696 865 738

If ‘1’ is added to the last digit, then numbers : 568 , 285 , 697 , 866 , 739

Now, order of digits is reversed, = 865 , 582 , 796 , 668 , 937

After arranging in ascending order = 582 , 668 , 796 , 865 , 937

Thus, 4th from left = $865\equiv567$

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (C)

Word – ‘PHYSICAL’

There are 2 pairs of letters which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series

= (P,S) , (I,L)

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

Arrange all the vowels and then consonants from left.

IOUFHLRS

Now all the vowels are replaced with previous letters and all the consonants are replaced by next letter.

HNTGIMST

Now third letter from right is M.

Hence, C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

6’s which are immediately preceded by 1 or 5 and immediately by 3 or 9 = (1/5) (6) (3/9)

2 6 3 7 5 6 4 2 9 6 1 3 4 1 6 3 9 1 5 6 9 2 3 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 9 6 7 1 6 3

Thus, there are three such 6’s.

=> Ans – (D)

9) Answer (A)

All positions in this question will be from left end.

Total students in the row = 40

Vikas’s position = 26

Since, Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas => Kailash position = 16

Three boys were sitting between Kailash and Sameer => Sameer’s position = 12 or 20

Sameer was 10 places to the right of Raman.

=> Raman’s position = 2 or 10

Thus, not sufficient data is given.

10) Answer (E)

NOTE :- Position from front + Position from bottom = Total students + 1


Total no. of boys = 20

D’s position from front = 14th

F’s position from bottom = 9th

=> F’s position from front = (20+1)-9 = 12th

Since, D is at 14th and F is at 12th position, => there is only 1 boy between D & F.

Ans – (E)

11) Answer (B)

As mentioned, ‘food was cooked and stored in the open space for almost 12 hours earlier’. Now, this may be the cause of food-poisoning as given in the second option.

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (C)

The given statement indicates that parents who do not give proper attention to their children have affected the child’s performance.

The first, second and last options supports the above statement, the fourth statement is the consequence of above statement, but the third statement weakens the above argument as it states that a child can improve with good adjustment with his/her friends.

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (C)

Meaningful English words that can be formed from CFAE :

FACE & CAFE

Thus, only 2 words can be formed.

14) Answer (C)

Letters = M,A,S,T,E

2 meaningful words can be formed = Teams, Steam

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (D)

Violin, Harp, Guitar, Sitar are all string based musical instruments while flute is air based musical instrument.

Hence, the answer is Flute.

And the option is D.

16) Answer (D)

Nest does not belong to the group.
All others are materials used by birds to make the nest.
Hence, the correct answer is option is D.

17) Answer (A)

Number – 4671358

1st, 4th and 7th digits = 4, 1, 8

Now, if a number should be a perfect square of an odd number, then the number should also be odd, i.e. end with ‘1’ in this case.

Numbers ending with 1 = 481, 841

Now, $841=(29)^2$ and 481 is not a perfect square number.

Digit in 10th place = 2

=> Ans – (A)

18) Answer (B)

Number – 38564927

Arranging all even digits in ascend order = 24683597

Now, arranging all odd digits in ascend order = 24683579

4th digit from right end = 3

=> Ans – (B)

19) Answer (C)

The given statement supports the use of hydroponics among farmers.

The first option definitely weakens the statement as it mentions the high cost of hydroponics. Similarly, the second option also states the disease caused by the water used in hydroponics, it also weakens the given statement.

The fourth option mentions about the loss of crop due to this method and the final option talks about its limitations, thus both weakening the statement.

But the third option gives a choice for the farmers to use hydroponics and thus does not weaken the given statement.

=> Ans – (C)

20) Answer (C)

The government of state X has been helping women with the awareness program for the past three years about women upliftment and gender equality. As a consequence, female foeticide and dowry and domestic violence should reduce, which are both mentioned in the first two options.

Also, based on gender equality, girls should have reservation in schools and to get jobs, which are mentioned in the last two options.

Chain snatching has nothing to do with these program, the victim can be of any gender. Thus, the third option is not a consequence of the steps taken by government in State X.

=> Ans – (C)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here