Linear Equations Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

0
146
NMAT Linear Equations Important Questions
NMAT Linear Equations Important Questions

Linear Equations Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

Download Linear Equations Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Linear Equations Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Linear Equations Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: In 1 kg of a mixture of sand and iron, 20% is iron .How such sand should be added so that the proportion of iron becomes 10%

a) 1 kg

b) 200gm

c) 800 gm

d) 1.8 kg

e) None of these

Question 2: P. Q and R have a certain amount of money with themselves. Q has 25% more than what P has, and R has ${1 \over 5}$th of what Q has. If P. Q and R together have Rs. 150, then how much money does P alone have? (in Rs.)

a) 40

b) 70

c) 80

d) 60

e) 50

Question 3: Among five people – A, B, C, D and E — each scoring different marks, only one person scored less marks than B. D scored more marks than B but less than A. A did not score the highest marks. Who scored the second highest marks?

a) E

b) Cannot be determined

c) A

d) C

e) D

Question 4: A, B and C have a certain amount of money with themselves. C has ${3 \over 4}$ of what A has and B has Rs. 50 less than C. If A, B and C together have Rs. 250, then how much does A alone have? (in Rs.)

a) 75

b) 160

c) 80

d) 120

e) 140

Question 5: If an amount of Rs. 97836 is distributed equally amongst 31 children, how much amount would each child get ?

a) Rs. 3756

b) Rs. 3556

c) Rs. 3356

d) Rs. 3156

e) None of these

Question 6: In a class of 30 students and 2 teachers, ‘each student got sweets that are 20% of the total number of students and each teacher got sweets that are 30% of the total number of students. How many sweets were there?

a) 188

b) 180

c) 208

d) 178

e) None of these

Question 7: The cost of 20 folders and 15 pens is Rs. 995. What is the cost of 12 folders and 9 pens ?

a) Rs. 652

b) Rs. 597

c) Rs. 447

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 8: The cost of 12 note-books and 16 pens is Rs. 852. What is the cost of 9 note-books and 12 pen?

a) Rs. 743

b) Rs. 639

c) Rs. 567

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 9: The cost of 10 Chairs and 15 Tables is Rs. 15,525/-. What is the cost of 8 Chairs and 12 Tables?

a) Rs. 13,560/-

b) Rs. 12,420/-

c) Rs. 14,840/-

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 10: A trader sells 150 metres of cloth for Rs. 6,600 and he sells 300 metres of cloth for Rs. 12,750. How much concession does the trader give per metre of cloth, when he sells 300 metres of cloth?

a) Rs. 3

b) Rs.2.5

c) Rs. 1.5

d) Rs. 2

e) None of these

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Total mixture of sand and iron = 1 kg

Quantity of iron = $\frac{20}{100} \times 1 = 0.2$ kg

Let $x$ kg of sand should be added, thus total iron in the mixture

=> $0.2=\frac{10}{100} \times (x+1)$

=> $2=x+1$

=> $x=2-1=1$ kg

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (D)

Let P has = $Rs. 100x$

=> Amount with Q = $100x + \frac{25}{100} \times 100x = Rs. 125x$

=> Amount with R = $\frac{1}{5} \times 125x = Rs. 25x$

Total amount together = $100x + 125x + 25x = 150$

=> $x = \frac{150}{250} = \frac{3}{5}$

=> $x = 0.6$

$\therefore$ Amount with P alone = $100 \times 0.6 = Rs. 60$

3) Answer (C)

Let us rank the person according to the marks scored by them, where 1 -> highest marks and 5 -> lowest marks.

Only one person scored less marks than B, => B = 4

Also, A > D > B and $A \neq 1$

=> A = 2 and D = 3

Thus, ranking from 1-5 = C/E , A , D , B , E/C

$\therefore$ A scored the second highest marks.

4) Answer (D)

Amount with A = $Rs. 4x$

=> Amount with C = $\frac{3}{4} \times 4x = Rs. 3x$

=> Amount with B = $Rs. (3x – 50)$

Total amount with A,B & C = $4x + 3x + (3x – 50) = 250$

=> $10x = 250 + 50 = 300$

=> $x = \frac{300}{10} = 30$

$\therefore$ Amount with A = $4 \times 30 = Rs. 120$

5) Answer (D)

Total amount = 97836

No. of children = 31

Since amount is distributed equally

=> Amount each child will get = $\frac{97836}{31}$ = Rs. 3,156

6) Answer (E)

There are 30 students and 2 teachers.

Sweets received by each student = $\frac{20}{100} * 30$ = 6

=> Total sweets received by all the students = 30 * 6 = 180

Sweets received by each teacher = $\frac{30}{100} * 30$ = 9

=> Total sweets received by both teachers = 2 * 9 = 18

$\therefore$ Total sweets distributed in class = 180 + 18 = 198

7) Answer (B)

Let the cost of a folder = Rs. $x$

and cost of a pen = Rs. $y$

=> $20x + 15y = 995$

Multiplying the above equation by $(\frac{3}{5})$, we get :

=> $\frac{3}{5} \times (20x + 15y = 995)$

=> $12x + 9y = 597$

$\therefore$ Cost of 12 folders and 9 pens is Rs. 597

8) Answer (B)

Let the cost of a note-book = Rs. $x$

and cost of a pen = Rs. $y$

=> $12x + 16y = 852$

Multiplying the above equation by $(\frac{3}{4})$, we get :

=> $\frac{3}{4} \times (12x + 16y = 852)$

=> $9x + 12y = 639$

$\therefore$ Cost of 9 note-books and 12 pens is Rs. 639

9) Answer (B)

Let the cost of a chair = Rs. $x$

and cost of a table = Rs. $y$

=> $10x + 15y = 15525$

Multiplying the above equation by $(\frac{4}{5})$, we get :

=> $\frac{4}{5} \times (10x + 15y = 15525)$

=> $8x + 12y = 12420$

$\therefore$ Cost of 8 chairs and 12 tables is Rs. 12,420

10) Answer (C)

Case I : Trader sells 150 metres of cloth for Rs. 6,600

=> S.P. per metre = Rs. $\frac{6600}{150}$

= Rs. 44

Case II : Trader sells 300 metres of cloth for Rs. 12,750

=> S.P. per metre = Rs. $\frac{12750}{300}$

= Rs. 42.5

$\therefore$ Required discount = Rs. (44 – 42.5) = Rs. 1.5

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Linear Equations Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here