Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
1117
Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT 2022
Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT 2022

Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT 2022- Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Linear Arrangements Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Linear Arrangements Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

Study the information carefully and answer the questions:

S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around the circle area, with equal distance amongst each other but not necessarily in the same order.
Only two people face the centre and rest face outside (i.e.,in a direction opposite to the centre).
Y sits second to left of W. S sits second left of Y. Only one person sits between S and z. T sits immediate next to S. T is not an immediate neighbour of Y. V is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Both the immediate neighbours of X face the centre.

Question 1: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one does not belong to that group ?

a) Z

b) T

c) Y

d) V

e) X

Question 2: Which of the following group represents the immediate neighbours of X ?

a) WY

b) VX

c) TZ

d) VZ

e) SU

Question 3: What is T’s position with respect of Y ?

a) second to the right

b) second to the left

c) fifth to the left

d) fourth to the right

e) third to the left

Question 4: Which of the following is true regarding U as per the given seating arrangement ?

a) X sits second to the left of U

b) Only three people sits between U and Y

c) Z is one of immediate neighbour of U

d) U faces the centre

e) S sits to immediate left of U

Question 5: Who is sitting to immediate right of Z ?

a) Y

b) V

c) T

d) X

e) W

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Study the given information and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a straight line facing North with equal distances between them, not necessarily in the same order.
Each one is pursuing a different profession – Actor, Reporter, Doctor, Engineer, Lawyer, Teacher and Painter not necessarily in same order.
G is fifth to the left of C. The Reporter is third to the right of G. F is fifth to the right of A. E is second to the left of D. F is not standing at either of the ends. There are only three people between the Engineer and the Painter. The Doctor is to the immediate left of the Engineer. The Lawyer is to the immediate right of the Teacher. B is not an Actor

Question 6: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given given standing arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) AEB

b) BFC

c) GBD

d) EDF

e) DFC

Question 7: What is the D’s position with respect to the painter ?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Fourth to the right

d) Third to the right

e) Immediate left

Question 8: Who among the following is the actor ?

a) E

b) F

c) C

d) B

e) A

Question 9: Which of the following statements are true according to the given arrangement ?

a) F is the Teacher

b) F is third to the left of E

c) The painter is to the immediate left of B

d) The lawyer is standing in the exact middle of the arrangement

e) None of given statements true

Question 10: What is A’ s profession ?

a) Painter

b) Doctor

c) Teacher

d) Actor

e) Engineer

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Z, T, V and X are facing towards outwards from the center but Y is facing towards the center hence, answer will be C

2) Answer (A)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, neighbours of X are W and Y

3) Answer (E)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, Y is sitting 3rd left to T (As they are facing outward from the centre)

 

4) Answer (A)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, X is sitting 2nd to the left of U

 

5) Answer (B)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, V is the immediate neighbour of Z.

6) Answer (E)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Option A, B, C and D follow a pattern where the 2nd letter is one after from the previous in the arrangement and 3rd one is immediately next to the 2nd letter. This pattern is followed by all the options except DFC. Hence, answer will be E

7) Answer (E)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, D is immediate left of Painter

8) Answer (C)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, C is the Actor.

9) Answer (D)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, Option D will be the answer.

10) Answer (B)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, A is a Doctor.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here