Life Science Questions for RRB JE PDF

0
1280
Life Science Questions for RRB JE PDF
Life Science Questions for RRB JE PDF

Life Science Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE Life Science Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE General Science based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download Life Science Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB JE

Question 1: What is the approximate life span of platelets in the human body?

a) 15 days

b) 3 days

c) 10 days

d) 30 days

Question 2: Which of the following are the tissues present in plants where the cells remain young throughout the life of a plant?

a) Epidermal tissue

b) Secretory tissue

c) Mature tissue

d) Meristematic tissue

Question 3: In the life cycle of a butterfly ________ is the second stage

a) Worm

b) Egg

c) Pupa

d) Larva

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 4: What is the life span of a White blood corpuscle(WBC) in the blood?

a) 2 to 4 days

b) 4 to 6 days

c) 20 days to 120 days

d) 10 to 15 days

Question 5: Exobiology refers to

a) Life in outer space.

b) Life of animals.

c) Life of plants.

d) Life of human beings on earth.

Question 6: Usually, colour blindness is

a) A genetic disposition.

b) A non-genetic condition.

c) A lifestyle disease.

d) Caused by exposure to light.

 

RRB JE General Science Notes PDF

Question 7: The treatment which is used to remove any of the biological impurities is?

a) Boiling

b) Sterilization

c) Osmosis

d) None of these

Question 8: Life span of RBC is from ___days to ____days ?

a) 20, 120

b) 10, 110

c) 30, 130

d) 40, 140

Question 9: Which is the basic structural and functional unit of life?

a) Cell

b) Tissue

c) Ribosome

d) Nucleus

 

Question 10: Arboriculture is the study of:

a) Cultivation of trees and vegetables

b) Science of plant life

c) Art of garden cultivation

d) Art of growing crops

Question 11: Terrestrial life-forms require ____________ water for life processes.

a) fresh

b) saline

c) salt

d) sour

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 12: Life Span of Leukocytes in a human body is?

a) 20 to 25 days

b) 10 days

c) 13 to 20 days

d) 1 to 8 days

Question 13: The soil water which is of the greatest importance to the plant life is?

a) Gravitational water

b) Capillary water

c) Hygroscopic Water

d) Combined Water

Question 14: Which vitamin keeps the eyes healthy?

a) K

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

Question 15: Why are white blood corpuscles popularly known as “soldiers of the body”?

a) Appear in uniform

b) Defend the body

c) March uniformly

d) None of these

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

Sterilization (or sterilization) refers to any process that eliminates, removes, kills, or deactivates all forms of life and other biological impurities.

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (B)

The white blood cells known as WBC provide immunity to our body. They help in fighting against infections, diseases, allergies and foreign particles. These cells our body safe and healthy, similar to soldiers of a country.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Life Science Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here