Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
2796
Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Chemistry questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which chemical is used to stop bleeding due to cut?

a) K$_{2}$Cr$_{2}$O$_{7}$

b) KCl

c) FeCl$_{3}$

d) NH$_{3}$

Instructions

Question 2: What is the chemical name for laughing gas ?

a) Nitrous oxide

b) Nitrogen dioxide

c) Nitrogen trioxide

d) NItrogen peroxide

Question 3: Which chemical is used in artificial rain?

a) Barium Sulphate

b) Potassium Carbonate

c) Silver Iodide

d) Zinc Oxide

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: What is the chemical name of bleach in its liquid form?

a) Hydrogen Peroxide

b) Sodium bicarbonate

c) Dinitrogen Oxide

d) Sodium Sulphate

Question 5: $ZnSO_4.7H_2O$ is the chemical formula of which substance?

a) Blue Vitriol

b) Green Vitriol

c) Bleaching powder

d) White Vitriol

Question 6: Which chemical does the term “alcohol” refer to in alcoholic beverages?

a) Butane

b) Methyl alcohol

c) Ethanol

d) Propanol

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Efflorescence is observed in which type of chemicals?

a) Amphoteric substances

b) Bases

c) Salts

d) Acids

Question 8: Which chemical reaction occurs at anode ?

a) Reduction

b) Oxidation

c) Redox reaction

d) None of the above

Question 9: Which type of glass is mostly used in chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks, funnels, etc?

a) Crooks glass

b) Optical glass

c) Potash glass

d) Soda glass

Question 10: Which chemical is added to petrol to overcome knocking?

a) Lead

b) Nickel

c) Magnesium

d) Tin

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: What is the chemical formula of Calcium Nitrate?

a) Ca(NO$_{3}$)$_{2}$

b) CaNO$_{3}$

c) CaNO$_{2}$

d) Ca$_{2}$NO$_{3}$

Question 12: Which among the following is a Chemical Displacement reaction?

a) Reaction between magnesium and oxygen

b) Reaction between Quick lime and water

c) Reaction between hydrogen and copper oxide

d) Reaction between iron and copper sulphate

Question 13: An element has an atomic number of 15. With which of the following elements will it show similar chemical properties?

a) $Be(4)$

b) $N(7)$

c) $Ne(10)$

d) $O(8)$

Question 14: Who is the first scientist to arrange the chemical elements?

a) Johann Dobereiner

b) John Newlands

c) Dmitri Mendeleev

d) Henry Moseley

Question 15: Which chemicals presence causes the temporary hardness of water?

a) Bicarbonates of calcium & magnesium

b) Silicates of calcium & magnesium

c) Phosphates of calcium & magnesium

d) Nitrates of calcium & magnesium

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here