Jumbled Paragraph Questions for XAT Set-2 PDF

0
516
Jumbled Paragraph Questions for XAT Set-2 PDF
Jumbled Paragraph Questions for XAT Set-2 PDF

Jumbled Paragraph Questions for XAT Set-2 PDF

Download important Jumbles Paragraph Questions Set-2 for XAT PDF based on previously asked questions in the XAT exam. Practice Jumbles Paragraph Questions  Set-2 PDF for the XAT exam.

Download Jumbled Paragraph Questions PDF

Get 5 XAT mocks for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Instructions

In each question, there are five sentences/paragraphs. The sentence/ paragraph labelled A is in its correct place. The four that follow are labelled B, C, D and E, and need to be arranged in the logical order to form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the most appropriate option.

Question 1: A. In America, highly educated women, who are in stronger position in the labour market than less qualified ones, have higher rates of marriage than other groups.
B. Some works supports the Becker thesis, and some appears to contradict it.
C. And, as with crime, it is equally inconclusive.
D. But regardless of the conclusion of any particular piece of work, it is hard to establish convincing connections between family changes and economic factors using conventional approaches.
E. Indeed, just as with crime, an enormous academic literature exists on the validity of the pure economic approach to the evolution of family structures.

a) BCDE

b) DBEC

c) BDCE

d) ECBD

e) EBCD

Question 2: A. Personal experience of mothering and motherhood are largely framed in relation to two discernible or “official” discourses; the “medical discourse and natural childbirth discourse”. Both of these tend to focus on the “optimistic stories” of birth and mothering and underpin stereotypes of the “godmother”.

B. At the same time, the need for medical expert guidance is also a feature for contemporary reproduction and motherhood. But constructions of good mothering have not always been so conceived and in different contexts may exist in parallel to other equally dominant discourses.

C. Similarly, historical work has shown how what are now taken for granted aspects of reproduction and mothering practices result from contemporary “pseudoscientific directives” and “managed constructs”. These changes have led to a reframing of modern discourses that pattern pregnancy and motherhood leading to an acceptance of the need for greater expert management.

D. The contrasting, overlapping and ambiguous strands with in these frameworks focus to varying degrees on a woman’s biological tie to her child and predisposition to instinctively know and be able to care for her child.

E. In addition, a third, “unofficial popular discourse” comprising “old wives” tales and based on maternal experiences of childbirth has also been noted. These discourses have also been acknowledged in work exploring the experiences of those who apparently do not “conform” to conventional stereotypes of the “good mother”?

a) EDBC

b) BCED

c) DBCE

d) EDCB

e) BCDE

Question 3: A. Indonesia has experienced dramatic shifts in its formal governance arrangements since the fall of President Soeharto and the close of his centralized, authoritarian “New Order” regime in 1997.
B. The political system has taken its place in the nearly 10 years since Reformasi began. It has featured the active contest for political office among a proliferation of parties at central, provincial and district levels; direct elections for the presidency (since 2004); and radical changes in centre-local government relations towards administrative, fiscal, and political decentralization.
C. The mass media, once tidily under Soeharto’s thumb, has experienced significant liberalization, as has the legal basis for non-governmental organizations, including many dedicated to such controversial issues as corruption control and human rights.
D. Such developments are seen optimistically by a number of donors and some external analysts, who interpret them as signs of Indonesia’s political normalization.
E. A different group of analysts paint a picture in which the institutional forms have changed, but power relations have not. Vedi Hadiz argues that Indonesia’s “democratic transition” has been anything but linear.

a) BDEC

b) CBDE

c) CEBD

d) DEBC

e) BCDE

Question 4: A. I had six thousand acres of land, arid had thus got much spare land besides the coffee plantation. Part of the farm was native forest, and about one thousand acres were squatters’ land, what [the Kikuyu] called their shambas.
B. The squatters’ land was more intensely alive than the rest of the farm, and was changing with the seasons the year round. The maize grew up higher than your head as you walked on the narrow hard-trampled footpaths in between the tall green rustling regiments.
C. The squatters are Natives, who with their families hold a few acres on a white man’s farm, and in return have to work for him a certain number of days in the year. -My squatters, I think, saw the relationship in a different light, for many of them were born on the farm, and their fathers before them, and they very likely regarded me as a sort of superior squatter on their estates.
D. The Kikuyu also grew the sweet potatoes that have a vine like leaf and spread over the ground like a dense entangled mat, and many varieties of big yellow and green speckled pumpkins.
E. The beans ripened in the fields, were gathered and thrashed by the women, and the maize stalks and coffee pods were collected and burned, so that in certain seasons thin blue columns of smoke rose here and there all over the farm.

a) CBDE

b) BCDE

c) CBED

d) DBCE

e) EDBC

Question 5: Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. A few months ago I went to Princeton University to see what the young people who are going to be running our country in a few decades are like.
B. I would go to sleep in my hotel room around midnight each night, and when I awoke, my mailbox would be full of replies—sent at 1:15 a.m., 2:59 a.m., 3:23 a.m.
C. One senior told me that she went to bed around two and woke up each morning at seven; she could afford that much rest because she had learned to supplement her full day of work by studying in her sleep.
D. Faculty members gave me the names of a few dozen articulate students, and I sent them e mails, inviting them out to lunch or dinner in small groups.
E. As she was falling asleep she would recite a math problem or a paper topic to herself; she would then sometimes dream about it, and when she woke up, the problem might be solved.

a) DABCE

b) DACEB

c) ADBCE

d) AECBD

XAT Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

Question 6: Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. Four days later, Oracle announced its own bid for PeopleSoft, and invited the firm’s board to a discussion.
B. Furious that his own plans had been endangered, PeopleSoft’s boss, Craig Conway, called Oracle’s offer “diabolical”, and its boss, Larry Ellison, a “sociopath”.
C. In early June, PeopleSoft said that it would buy J.D. Edwards, a smaller rival.
D. Moreover, said Mr. Conway, he “could imagine no price nor combination of price and other conditions to recommend accepting the offer.”
E. On June 12th, PeopleSoft turned Oracle down.

a) CABDE

b) CADBE

c) CEDAB

d) CAEBD

Question 7: Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. Surrendered, or captured, combatants cannot be incarcerated in razor wire cages; this ‘war’ has a dubious legality.
B. How can then one characterize a conflict to be waged against a phenomenon as war?
C. The phrase ‘war against terror’, which has passed into the common lexicon, is a huge misnomer.
D. Besides, war has a juridical meaning in international law, which has codified the laws of war, imbuing them with a humanitarian content.
E.Terror is a phenomenon, not an entity—either State or non-State.

a) ECDBA

b) BECDA

c) EBCAD

d) CEBDA

Question 8: Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. I am much more intolerant of a human being’s shortcomings than I am of an animal’s, but in this respect I have been lucky, for most of the people I have come across have been charming.
B. Then you come across the unpleasant human animal—the District Officer who drawled, ‘We chaps are here to help you chaps,’ and then proceeded to be as obstructive as possible.
C. In these cases of course, the fact that you are an animal collector helps; people always seem delighted to meet someone with such an unusual occupation and go out of their way to assist you.
D. Fortunately, these types are rare, and the pleasant ones I have met more than compensated for them—but even so, I think I will stick to animals.
E. When you travel round the world collecting animals you also, of necessity, collect human beings.

a) EACBD

b) ABDCE

c) ECBDA

d) ACBDE

Question 9: Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A.To avoid this, the QWERTY layout put the keys most likely to be hit in rapid succession on opposite sides. This made the keyboard slow, the story goes, but that was the idea.
B. A different layout, which had been patented by August Dvorak in 1936, was shown to be much faster.
C. The QWERTY design (patented by Christopher Sholes in 1868 and sold to Remington in 1873) aimed to solve a mechanical problem of early typewriters.
D.Yet the Dvorak layout has never been widely adopted, even though (with electric typewriters and then PCs) the anti-jamming rational for QWERTY has been defunct for years.
E. When certain combinations of keys were struck quickly, the type bars often jammed.

a) BDACE

b) CEABD

c) BCDEA

d) CAEBD

Question 10: Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph?
A. The two neighbours never fought each other.
B. Fights involving three male fiddler crabs have been recorded, but the status of the participants was unknown
C. They pushed or grappled only with the intruder.
D. We recorded 17 cases in which a resident that was fighting an intruder was joined by an immediate neighbour, an ally.
E. We therefore tracked 268 intruder males until be saw them fighting a resident male.

a) BEDAC

b) DEBAC

c) BDCAE

d) BCEDA

XAT Decision making practice questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

E follows A because it creates an anology and explains the situation.

Then, C follows E because, it continues that anology.

Also statements BD is a pair as B talks about some support and contradiction of work and D talks about conclusion of work and difficulty in connections.

Hence ECBD is the answer.

2) Answer (A)

Sentence A introduces two official discourses about childbirth. Sentence E introduces a third discourse and the remaining sentences discuss the features of the mentioned discourses. Hence, A-E form a pair. Sentences D and B focus on the two main features of these discourses – firstly the mother’s innate ability to care for the child and secondly, the need for expert medical guidance. As B starts with “At the same time”, it should be the second feature. Hence, D-B form a pair. The second sentence in B talks about how the idea of what it means to be a good mother has not always been as indicated in D-B and C backs this assertion up by showing how some beliefs about mothering were challenged as pseudo-scientific and how this has led to a reframing of the discourse. Thus, the order should be A-E-D-B-C.

3) Answer (E)

The argument given by Vedi Hadiz in statement E is not discussed in any other sentence => sentence E is last.

Out of B and C , B is appropriate statement which should follow A because the first sentence talks about formal governance shifts and B correctly follows by talking abou the general political system in Indonesia.

After discussing about changes in political system, discussing about changes in mass media would be apt => C follows B

=> B – C – D – E is the answer

4) Answer (C)

“Squatters” mentioned in sentence A is discussed in sentence C => C follows A.

After description of who squatters are, description of squatters’ land would be apt => B follows C.

The sentence “The maize grew up …… ” in sentence B needs sentence E to follow it to make sense.

=> C – B – E – D is the answer.

5) Answer (C)

A is the best opening sentence. It introduces the author’s trip to Princeton University.
This is followed by D, which talks about how the author prepared for his trip by gathering the email ids of a few Princeton students.
B then follows and describes what happened when the author emailed the students of Princeton.
The situation is then explained in sentence C and followed by sentence E.

XAT Quant formulas PDF


Take XAT Mock Test

6) Answer (A)

The best opening sentence is C. It gives an introduction to the paragraph saying that Peoplesoft offered to by J.D.Edwards.
This is followed by A, which talks about how Oracle wanted to buy Peoplesoft just 4 days later.
Statement B then follows, by introducing Peoplesoft’s boss Craig Conway and quoting his statements.
D follows B as it continues the statements of Mr.Craig.
E is the concluding sentence.

7) Answer (D)

C opens the paragraph brilliantly. E follows C and explains why the phrase “war on terror” is a misnomer. B continues the explanation started in E. D then follows, and gives another reason why the phrase doesn’t hold water. A concludes the paragraph aptly.

8) Answer (A)

BD is a link. This is because B talks about “the unpleasant human animal” that the author has met and D says that such types are fortunately rare. Similarly, AC is a link. A says that the author is intolerant of human shortcomings, but that he has been lucky in meeting mostly charming people. C explains why this might be the case. E is the best opening sentence. The order of sentences is, therefore, EACBD.

9) Answer (B)

C is the best opening sentence. It says that the Qwerty keyboard was designed for solving a specific problem. E follows and talks about what that problem is. This is followed by A which talks about how the Qwerty design solved this problem. It also talks about the shortcoming of the Qwerty design. This is followed by B which talks about a different design which tried to solve the same problem.
The last sentence is D, which says the second design was never widely adopted even though, with the advent of electrical typewriters and PCs, the original problem of the typrewriters ceased to be a problem anymore.

10) Answer (A)

Statement B is the perfect starting sentence. Also sentences D,A and C are connected. Hence  DAC is mandatory. There is only one option with the above requirement. Hence option A.

XAT Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

We hope this Jumbled Paragraph Questions Set-2 PDF for XAT with Solutions will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here