Input Output Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
1162

Input Output Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Input Output Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download Input Output Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

Directions: Study the given information and answer the following questions: When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two-digit numbers).

Input: 40 made butter 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now 19

Step I: butter 19 40 made 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now

Step II: cookies 23 butter 19 40 made 37 salt extra 52 86 92 fell now

Step III: extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 40 made salt 52 86 92 fell now.

Step IV: fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 made salt 52 86 92 now.

Step V: made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 86 92 now.

Step VI: now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 92

Step VII: Salt 92 now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19

Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life.

Question 1: How many steps will be required to complete the given input?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

e) Nine

Question 2: Which of the following is the third element from the left end of step VI?

a) beautiful

b) life

c) 61

d) nice

e) 17

Question 3: Which of the following is step III of the given input?

a) proud 72 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 55 97 rich 61 nice life.

b) Life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

c) girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

d) family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

e) girl 48 life 55 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Question 4: What is the position of ‘nice’ from the left end in the final step?

a) Fifth

b) Sixth

c) Seventh

d) Eighth

e) Ninth

Question 5: Which element is third to the right of ‘family’ in Step V?

a) beautiful

b) 17

c) proud

d) 97

e) 32

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

InstructionsA word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)
Input: sine 88 71 cos theta 14 56 gamma delta 26
Step I. cos sine 71 theta 14 56 gamma delta 26 88
Step II. delta cos sine theta 14 56 gamma 26 88 71
Step III. gamma delta cos sine theta 14 26 88 71 56
Step IV. sine gamma delta cos theta 14 88 71 56 26
StepV. theta sine gamma delta cos 88 71 56 26 14
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input for the questions:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 (All the numbers given in the arrangement are two-digit numbers.)

Question 6: Which word/number would be at 8th position from the right in step IV?

a) 15

b) road

c) hut

d) jam

e) stop

Question 7: Which step number would be the following output?
bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

a) There will be no such step.

b) III

c) II

d) V

e) VI

Question 8: Which of the following would be step VII?

a) .stop road jam hut for bus all 15 96 73 5246 38 25

b) road jam hut for bus all stop 15 25 38 46 52 73 96

c) stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 5246 38 25 15

d) . jam hut for bus all 25 road stop 15 96 73 52 46 38

e) There will be no such step.

Question 9: Which word/number would be at 6th position from the left in step V?

a) 25

b) stop

c) jam

d) all

e) road

Question 10: Which of the following would be step III?

a) hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

b) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut 38 stop 96 46 73 52

c) hut for bus all jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 25

d) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

e) None of these

InstructionsDirections : Study the following information carefully and answer these questions. A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two digits numbers)
Input : tall 48 13 rise alt 99 76 32 wise jar high 28 56 barn
Step I : 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 32 wise jar high 28 56 barn alt
Step II : 28 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 32 wise jar high 56 alt barn
Step III : 32 28 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 wise jar 56 alt barn high
Step IV : 48 32 28 13 tall rise 99 76 wise 56 alt barn high jar
Step V : 56 48 32 28 13 tall 99 76 wise alt barn high jar rise
Step VI : 76 56 48 32 28 13 99 wise alt barn high jar rise tall
Step VII : 99 76 56 48 32 28 13 alt barn high jar rise tall wise
and Step VII is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input : 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 (All the numbers are two digits numbers)

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 11: Which step number is the following output?
32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 92 68 feet best ink

a) Step V

b) Step VI

c) Step IV

d) Step III

e) There is no such step

Question 12: Which word/number would be at 5th position from the right in Step V ?

a) 14

b) 92

c) feet

d) best

e) why

Question 13: How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘feet’ and ’32’ as they appear in the last step of the output?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) Seven

Question 14: Which of the following represents the position of ‘why’ in the fourth step?

a) Eighth from the left

b) Fifth from the right

c) Sixth from the left

d) Fifth from the left

e) Seventh from the left

Instructions

Directions : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and various steps rearrangement. (All the numbers are two digit numbers).
Input : 11 day 34 night 93 pace 27 easy 44 joy
Step I : 93 11 day 34 night pace 27 easy 44 joy
Step II : 93 11 34 night pace 27 easy 44 joy day
Step III : 93 44 11 34 night pace 27 easy joy day
Step IV : 93 44 11 34 night pace 27 joy day easy
Step V : 93 44 34 11 night pace 27 joy day easy
Step VI : 93 44 34 11 night pace 27 day easy joy
Step VII : 93 44 34 27 11 night pace day easy joy
Step VIII : 93 44 34 27 11 pace day easy joy night
Step IX : 93 44 34 27 11 day easy joy night pace
And Step IX is the last step of the rearrangement as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input for the questions: class 25 war 15 race 73 heap 58 just 88 take 38

Question 15: What is the position of “war” in the Step VII?

a) Seventh from the left end

b) Eighth from the right end

c) Fifth from the left end

d) Fifth from the right end

e) Sixth from the left end

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17  97 rich

Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

So, 7 steps

2) Answer (D)

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17  97 rich

Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

‘nice’ is the answer.

3) Answer (C)

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17  97 rich

Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Option c) is the answer.

4) Answer (A)

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17  97 rich

Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

‘nice’ occupies the 5th position.

5) Answer (B)

Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life

Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life

Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life

Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72

Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17  97 rich

Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

’17’ is third to the right of ‘family’ in step 5

6) Answer (B)

Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46

Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96

Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25

Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

So, ‘road’ is the answer.

7) Answer (C)

Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46

Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96

Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25

Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

So, step 2 i.e., option c) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46

Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96

Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25

Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

So, step 7 would be option c).

9) Answer (A)

Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46

Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96

Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25

Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

So, 6th position from the left in step 5 is occupied by 25.

10) Answer (D)

Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46

Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96

Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52

Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46

Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25

Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

So, step III would be option d).

11) Answer (E)

Input : 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92

Step 1 : 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best

Step 2 : 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet

Step 3 : 32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink

Step 4 : 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not

Step 5 : 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit

Step 6 : 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain

Step 7 : 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

Output: 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

So, there is no such step.

12) Answer (D)

Input : 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92

Step 1 : 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best

Step 2 : 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet

Step 3 : 32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink

Step 4 : 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not

Step 5 : 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit

Step 6 : 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain

Step 7 : 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

Output: 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

So, ‘best’ is the word.

13) Answer (B)

Input : 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92

Step 1 : 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best

Step 2 : 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet

Step 3 : 32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink

Step 4 : 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not

Step 5 : 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit

Step 6 : 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain

Step 7 : 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

Output: 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

So, there are three words/numbers between feet and 32 in the last step.

14) Answer (C)

Input : 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92

Step 1 : 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best

Step 2 : 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet

Step 3 : 32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink

Step 4 : 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not

Step 5 : 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit

Step 6 : 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain

Step 7 : 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

Output: 92 84 68 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why

So, position of ‘why’ in the 4th step is sixth from the left.

15) Answer (E)

Input: class 25 war 15 race 73 heap 58 just 88 take 38

Step 1: 88 class 25 war 15 race 73 heap 58 just take 38

Step 2: 88 25 war 15 race 73 heap 58 just take 38 class

Step 3: 88 73 25 war 15 race heap 58 just take 38 class

Step 4: 88 73 25 war 15 race 58 just take 38 class heap

Step 5: 88 73 58 25 war 15 race just take 38 class heap

Step 6: 88 73 58 25 war 15 race take 38 class heap just

Step 7: 88 73 58 38 25 war 15 race take class heap just

Step 8: 88 73 58 38 25 war 15 take class heap just race

Step 9: 88 73 58 38 25 15 war take class heap just race

Step 10: 88 73 58 38 25 15 war class heap just race take

Step 11: 88 73 58 38 25 15 class heap just race take war

‘war’ in step 7 is 6th from the left end.

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Input Output Questions & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here