Ages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
1957
Ages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Ages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Ages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Ages Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download Ages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: The respective ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7 : 1. Four years ago the respective ratio of their ages was 19:1. What will be the mother’s age four years from now ?

a) 42 years

b) 38 years

c) 46 years

d) 36 years

e) None of these

Question 2: The ages of Aarzoo and Arnav are in the ratio of 11:13 respectively.After 7 years the ratio of their ages will be 20:23. What is the difference in years between their ages ?

a) 4 years

b) 7 years

c) 6 years

d) 5 years

e) None of these

Question 3: 12 yr ago the ratio between the ages of A and B was 3:4 respectively. The present age of A is $3\frac{3}{4}$ times of C’s present age. If C’s present age is 10 yr, then what is B’s present age?

a) 48

b) 46

c) 60

d) 54

e) 36

Question 4: The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now ?

a) 42 years

b) 38 years

c) 46 years

d) 36 years

e) None of these

Question 5: 10 years ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio of 13: 17. 17 years from now the ratio of their ages will be 10: 11. What is the age of B at present ?

a) 37 years

b) 40 years

c) 27 years

d) 44 years

e) None of these

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The ages of Nishi and Vinnee are in the ratio of 6:5 After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 9:8 What is the difference in their ages ?

a) 9 years

b) 7 years

c) 5 years

d) 3 years

e) None of these

Question 7: The ratio of the ages A and B is 4: 3. The ratio of their ages eight years from now will be 6: 5. How old was A, when B was 7 years old ?

a) 16 years

b) 11 years

c) 9 years

d) 12 years

e) None of these

Question 8: At present Kavita is twice Sarita’s age Eight years hence the respective ratio between Kavita’s and Sarita’s ages then will be 22:13. What is Kavita’s present age ?

a) 26 yr

b) 18 yr

c) 42 yr

d) 36 yr

e) None of these

Question 9: The ages of Samir and Tanuj are in the ratio of 8: 15 years respectively. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 11: 18. What is the difference in years between their ages ?

a) 24 years

b) 20 years

c) 33 years

d) 21 years

e) None of these

Question 10: The present ages of A, B and C are in the ratio of 8: 14: 22 respectively. The present ages of B, C and D are in ratio of 21: 33: 44 respectively. Which of the following represents the ratio of the present ages of A, B, C and D respectively ?

a) 12: 21: 33: 44

b) 12: 22: 31: 44

c) 12: 21: 36: 44

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 11: Present ages of Seema and Naresh are in the respective ratio of 5:7. Five years hence the ratio of their ages become 3: 4 respectively. What is Naresh’s present age in years ?

a) 35

b) 40

c) 30

d) Can not be determined

e) None of these

Question 12: Present ages of Radha and Sudha are in the ratio of 7 : 9 respectively. Five years ago ratio of their ages that time was 3 : 4. What will be Sudha’s age after 3 years from now ?

a) 48 years

b) 42 years

c) 43 years

d) 38 years

e) None of these

Question 13: The first division of congress took place in –

a) Surat

b) Kolkata

c) Allahabad

d) Chennai

Question 14: The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 3:4 respectively.Four years hence Q will be five years older than P.What is P’s present age ?

a) 15 years

b) 20 years

c) 25 years

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Question 15: The sum of ages of a husband and wife in 2010 is 48 years. What will be the sum of their ages in 2022?

a) 60 years

b) 66 years

c) 72 years

d) 84 years

e) Can’t be determined

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of mother and daughter be x and y respectively.

$\frac{y}{x} = \frac{1}{7}$ => x = 7y

$\frac{y-4}{x-4} = \frac{1}{19}$ => 19y – 76 = x – 4 => x = 19y – 72

=> 7y = 19y – 72 => y = 6 and x = 42

Age of mother 4 years from now = 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (C)

Let the ages of Aarzoo and Arnav be X and Y respectively.

Hence, $\frac{X}{Y}=\frac{11}{13}$

Similarly, $\frac{X+7}{Y+7}=\frac{20}{23}$

Solving both the equations, we get $X=33$ and $Y=39$

So, the difference in ages equals 6

3) Answer (B)

$\frac{a-12}{b-12} = \frac{3}{4}$

$\frac{a}{c}$ = $\frac{15}{4}$

c = 10 => a = 37.5

=> b = 46 years

4) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.

7d = m

19(d-4) = m-4

=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4

=> 12d = 72

=> d = 6 and m = 42

Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

5) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of A and B be x and y.
10 years ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio of 13: 17 i.e $\frac{x-10}{y-10}$ = $\frac{13}{17}$
i.e 17x – 13y = 40

17 years from now the ratio of their ages will be 10: 11. i.e $\frac{x+17}{y+17}$ = $\frac{10}{11}$
i.e 10y-11x = 17
Simultaneously solving the two equation we get, x=23 and y=27 years.
Option C is correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Let the agesof Nishi and Vinnee be x and y.
Now, as per given conditions,
(x/y) = (6/5) i.e 5x=6y
after 9 years,
(x+9)/(y+9) = 9/8 i.e 8x-9y=9

After solving we get x = 18 and y = 15.
Differences in the ages = 18-15=3
Hence, option D is correct.
7) Answer (B)

Let’s say ages of A and B are 4x and 3x

8 years from now their ages will be = 4x+8 and 3x+8

Hence, $\frac{4x+8}{3x+8} = \frac{6}{5}$

So x=4 and age of A = 16 and age of B = 12

So when B will be 7 year old, A will be 11 year old

8) Answer (D)

Let the Kavita’s present age be 2x.
Sarita’s present age is x.
Now, 8 years hence,
(2x + 8)/(x +8) = 22/13
26x + 104 = 22x + 176
x = 18
Hence, Kavita’s age = 18*2 = 36 years.
Option D is correct option.

9) Answer (D)

We have S/t=8/15, Then we have S+9/t+9=11/18 Solve for t we get 45 And S As 24 Difference is 21.

10) Answer (A)

Ratio of A:B:C = 8:14:22 = 12:21:33

So, the required ratio of ages of A, B, C and D is 12 : 21 : 33 : 44.

11) Answer (A)

Let their ages be s,n respectively, we have s/n=5/7,

(S+5)/(n+5)=3/4,

4s+20=3n+15

but we have, s=5n/7

so, 20n/7+20=3n+15

Solving for n we have 35.

12) Answer (A)

Let the present ages of Radha and Sudha be R and S respectively.
Hence, R:S = 7:9 and (R-5):(S-5)=3:4
So, 9R = 7S and 4R-20 = 3S-15 or 4R = 3S+5

From the first equation, 36R=28S and from the second equation, 36R = 27S+45
Therefore, 28S = 27S+45 or S=45
So, Sudha’s age three years from now will be 48 years old.

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

Let P/q= 3/4, 4 years from hence means adding 4 to present ages of both p,q .

Also q is 5 years bigger than p after 4 years. so, p+9= q+4.

we already have p/q=3/4 or 3q=4p,

so, q=4/3p ,

p+9=4/3p+4,

p/3=5, so Solving for P we get 15.

15) Answer (C)

The husband is 12 years older in 2022, and so is the wife. Together they are 24 years older than they were in 2010. So, the correct answer is (c)

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Ages Questions s & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here