Approximation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
1348
Approximation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Approximation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Approximation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Approximation Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download Approximation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: What approximate value should come in place of question mark(?) in the following equation ?
$9876\div 24.96+215.005-?=309.99$

a) 395

b) 295

c) 300

d) 315

e) 310

Question 2: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$695.95\div 29.07 \times ? + 40.25 = 399.99$

a) 14

b) 17

c) 12

d) 16

e) 15

Question 3: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$9980 \div 49 \times (4.9)^{2} – 1130 = ?$

a) 3800

b) 4500

c) 2600

d) 3000

e) 4080

Question 4: What approximate value should come in place of question mark(?) in the following equation ?
$9876\div 24.96+215.005-?=309.99$

a) 395

b) 295

c) 300

d) 315

e) 310

Question 5: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$29.38 \times 37.05 \div ? + 7.45 = 100.5$

a) 10

b) 13

c) 14.5

d) 1.35

e) 12

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: 21+ 3.9× 2.9 + 8.99 = ?

a) 42

b) 46

c) 44

d) 34

e) 36

Question 7: 22.9889 + 0.002 ÷ ? = 23

a) 23

b) 1

c) 23²

d) 24

e) None of these

Question 8: 5.26% of 95 + 5.88% of 170 = ?

a) 16

b) 15

c) 14

d) 13

e) 17

Question 9: 20% of 200 + 7.14% of 140 = ?

a) 30

b) 40

c) 50

d) 60

e) 70

Question 10: 16.66% of 600 + 9.09% of 110 = ?

a) 110

b) 120

c) 130

d) 140

e) 150

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 11: 11.11% of 90 + 8.33% of 120 =?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

e) 60

Question 12: 5.88% of 85 + 5% of 200 = ?

a) 13

b) 15

c) 16

d) 17

e) 18

Question 13: 12.5% of 64 + 11.11% of 90 = ?

a) 18

b) 19

c) 20

d) 22

e) 24

Question 14: 7.69% of 130 + 6.66% of 150 = ?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

e) 24

Question 15: 33.33% of 150 + 66.66% of 180 = ?% of 1700

a) 30

b) 25

c) 20

d) 10

e) 15

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let x be the value of the unknown number.

x= $\frac{9876}{24.96}$ + 215.005 – 309.99

= 395.67 – 94.985 $ = \approx$ 300

2) Answer (E)

Let the number to replace the question mark be equal to $X$

Hence, $695.95\div 29.07 \times X + 40.25 = 399.99$

$399.99 \approx 400$ and $695.95 \approx 696$ and $29.07 \approx 29$

So, the expression looks like $696 \div 29 \times X + 40 = 400$
Hence, $24 \times X = 360$ or $X = 15$

3) Answer (A)

Since an approximate answer is sufficient, you can rewrite the question as $10000 \div 50 \times 5^{2} – 1130$

Following BDMAS rule the result is 3870.

The nearest value is 3800.

Hence Option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Let x be the value of the unknown number.

x= $\frac{9876}{24.96}$ + 215.005 – 309.99

= 395.67 – 94.985 $ = \approx$ 300

5) Answer (E)

Let the number to come in place of the question mark be equal to $X$

So, $29.38 \times 37.05 \div X + 7.45 = 100.5$
Or, $29.38 \times 37.05 \div X = 93.05$
So, $X = \frac{29.38 \times 37.05}{93.05} = 11.69 \approx 12$

6) Answer (A)

21 + 4 x 3 + 9
= 42

7) Answer (B)

22.9889 + 0.002 ÷ 1
= 22.9889 + 0.002
= 22.9891 ≈ 23

8) Answer (B)

5+10 = 15 (5.26% = 1/19 and 5.88%= 1/17)

9) Answer (C)

40+10 = 50 (7.14% = 1/14)

10) Answer (A)

100+10 = 110 (16.66% = 1/6 and 9.09% = 1/11)

11) Answer (A)

10+10 = 20 (11.11% = 1/9 and 8.33% = 1/12)

12) Answer (B)

5+10 = 15 (5.88% = 1/17 )

13) Answer (A)

8+10 = 18 (12.5% = 1/8 and 11.11% = 1/9)

14) Answer (A)

10+10 = 20 (7.69% = 1/13 and 6.66%=1/15)

15) Answer (D)

As we can see that 33.33% of 150 will be $\frac{1}{3}$ of 150 i.e. 50 and 66.66% of 180 will be $\frac{2}{3}$ of 180 i.e. 120
Hence, sum will be = 170 which will be 10% of 1700.
So answer will be d

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Approximation Questions & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here