Indian Polity and Governance for RRB-NTPC 2019

0
1131

Indian Polity and Governance for RRB-NTPC 2019

Latest and most Important TOP-25 Questions on Indian Polity and Governance to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Questions on Indian Polity and Governance and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Indian Polity and Governance for RRB-NTPC 2019

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF


Question 1: Which of the following States is a major producer of sugar in India ?

a) Goa

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

Question 2: Constitutional Amendment 73 & 74 are associated with ____

a) Creation of the post of Ombudsman in banks

b) Right to Information Act

c) Panchayat Raj Institutions

d) Pay and Perks to the President of India

e) None of these

Question 3: India started its five year planning with effects from the year

a) 1955

b) 1951

c) 1960

d) 1965

e) 1948

Question 4: Bio-metric Recognition does not include

a) Finger Print and Palm Print

b) Voice Print and Eye Retina

c) Hand Geometry and Hyping Rhythm

d) Height and Weight

e) All of these

Question 5: The Income Tax exemption limit for senior citizens above the age of 65 years is raised to the level of

a) 1.5 lacs

b) 1.6 lacs

c) 1.75 lacs

d) 1.85 lacs

e) 2.00 lacs

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: Which of the following is a type of indirect security?

a) Mutual Funds

b) Ordinary Shares

c) Debentures

d) Preference shares

e) Innovative Debt Instruments

Question 7: The Cheque was first introduced in India by which of the following banks?

a) Bank of Hindustan

b) State Bank of India

c) Bank of India

d) Punjab National Bank

e) None of these

Question 8: Which is the first state of India to observe ‘’Child protection Day’’?

a) Bihar

b) Maharashtra

c) Delhi

d) Assam

e) Haryana

Question 9: Union Budget is always presented in the month of

a) January

b) March

c) April

d) December

e) February

Question 10: The minimum age for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha is

a) 28 years

b) 40 years

c) 30 years

d) 35 years

e) 25 years

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: Financial year in banks is a period from

a) January to December

b) May to June

c) April to March

d) January to April

e) None of these

Question 12: How many types of emergencies are there in Indian Constitution ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Question 13: Who amongst the following is not appointed by the President of India ?

a) Chief Justice and the judges of High Courts

b) Governors of States

c) Chief Justice of India and the judges of the Supreme Court

d) Vice President of India

Question 14: The supreme Court judges are appointed by ?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Chief Minister

d) Lok Sabha

Question 15: Which important human right is protected in Article 21 of the Constitution of India ?

a) Right to Equality

b) Right to Freedom of Religion

c) Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression

d) Right to Life and Liberty

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: The President of India can be impeached by

a) Specially constituted tribunal

b) Supreme Court

c) Central Cabinet

d) Parliament

Question 17: The Judge of High Court retire at the age of

a) 60 years

b) 62 years

c) 65 years

d) 70 years

Question 18: In Lok Sabha the number of seats is ________

a) 545

b) 542

c) 549

d) 544

Question 19: The term of the Governor of a state is

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) None of these

Question 20: The candidate for the office of the President must have qualification required for the

a) Lok Sabha

b) Member of Parliament

c) Raja Sabha

d) MLA

Question 21: The kind of economy India has is ___________

a) Socialist

b) Mixed

c) Capitalist

d) Rural

Question 22: National Stock Exchange is located at?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Delhi

Question 23: The language of Union Territory Lakshadweep is

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Malayalam

d) Telugu

Question 24: Who wrote the Communist Manifesto ?

a) Lenin

b) Marx and Engels

c) Stalin

d) None of these

Question 25: By which Article of the Indian Constitution was untouchability abolished?

a) Article 14

b) Article 16

c) Article 15

d) Article 17

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Polity and Governance Questions pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here