Important Cloze Test for IBPS PO PDF

0
141
Important Cloze Test for IBPS PO PDF
Important Cloze Test for IBPS PO PDF

Important Cloze Test for IBPS PO PDF

Download Top-20 Banking Exams Important Cloze Test PDF. Banking Exams Important Cloze Test based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Important Cloze Test for IBPS PO PDF

105 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS PO free mock test

Instructions

Directions : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. One of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word to each case.

Indian culture is rich and (1) and as a result unique in its very own way. Our manners, way of communicating with one another etc. are one of the important components of our culture. Even though we have accepted modern means of living, improved our lifestyle, our values and beliefs still remain unchanged. A person can change his way of clothing, way of eating and living out the rich values in a person always (2) unchanged because they are deeply rooted within our hearts, mind, body and soul which we receive from our culture. Indian culture (3) guests as god and serves them and takes care of them as if they are a part and parcel of the family itself. even though we don’t have anything to eat, the guests are never left hungry and are always looked after by the members of the family. Elders and the respect for elders is a major component in Indian culture. Elders are the (4) force for any family and hence the love and respect for elders comes from (5) and is not artificial. An (6) takes blessings from his elders by touching their feet. Elders drill and pass on the Indian culture within us as we grow. “Respect one another” is another lesson that is taught from the books of Indian culture. All people are alike and respecting one another is ones duty. In foreign countries the relation (7) the boss and the employee is like a (8) and slave and is purely monetary whereas in Indian culture the relation between the boss and the employee is more like homely relations unlike foreign countries. Helpful nature is another (9) feature in our Indian culture. Right from our early days of childhood we are taught to help one another (10) help and distress. If not monetary then at least in kind or non-monetary ways. Indian culture tells us to multiply and distribute joy and happiness and share sadness and pain. It tells us that by all this we can develop cooperation and better living amongst ourselves and subsequently make this world a better place to live in. Even though India is a country of various religions and caste our culture tells us just one thing phir bhi dil hai Hindustani.

Question 1: 1

a) diverse

b) averse

c) poor

d) reconciliatory

e) reverse

Question 2: 2

a) remains

b) remain

c) remaining

d) reverent

e) reformed

Question 3: 3

a) ill-treat

b) deals in

c) treats

d) treated

e) behave

Question 4: 4

a) diversive

b) devastating

c) disturbing

d) deriving

e) driving

Question 5: 5

a) within

b) surrounding

c) proximity

d) outside

e) outsourcing

Question 6: 6

a) individual

b) illiterate

c) enriched

d) elder

e) individuals

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: 7

a) among

b) with

c) between

d) of

e) in

Question 8: 8

a) master

b) zamindar

c) owner

d) warden

e) employer

Question 9: 9

a) striken

b) striking

c) negative

d) damnable

e) horrifying

Question 10: 10

a) for need

b) needful

c) in need of

d) for want of

e) required

Instructions

Instructions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

President Barack Obama’s recent statement of his Afghanistan policy has again (1) the intractable situation the United States has (2) since it led the invasion of the country in 2001. In his State of the Union address to the Congress on January 28, Mr. Obama said the mission there would be (3) by the end of the year, and that thereafter the U.S. and its allies would (4) a “unified Afghanistan”, as it took responsibility for itself. With the agreement of the Afghan government, a “small force” could (5) to train and (6) Afghan forces and carry out counterterrorism operations against any AI – Qaeda (7).Washington has (8) 60,000 of its troops from Afghanistan since Mr. Obama took office in 2009, but 36,500 remain, with 19,000 from other countries in the NATO – ISAF coalition. Western plans are for a residual force of 8,000 to 12,000, two – thirds of them American, but sections of the U.S. military have (9) a U.S. strength of 10,000 with 5,000 from the rest of the coalition. Mr. Obama is discussing the (10) with senior officers.

Question 11: 1

a) revealed

b) communicated

c) imparted

d) unveiled

e) told

Question 12: 2

a) resisted

b) evaded

c) flouted

d) given

e) faced

Question 13: 3

a) managed

b) attended

c) completed

d) initiated

e) attained

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

IBPS PO  previous year papers

Question 14: 4

a) respect

b) subdue

c) suffer

d) support

e) neglect

Question 15: 5

a) pause

b) depart

c) honour

d) remain

e) prevail

Question 16: 6

a) sustain

b) face

c) serve

d) reinforce

e) assist

Question 17: 7

a) opinions

b) facts

c) scraps

d) vestiges

e) remnants

Question 18: 8

a) advanced

b) diverted

c) withdrawn

d) switched

e) detached

Question 19: 9

a) mentioned

b) sanctioned

c) intimated

d) suggested

e) pointed

Question 20: 10

a) options

b) preferences

c) privileges

d) grants

e) reflections

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The proper phrase is “rich and diverse”. All the other options have negative connotations. Option a) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

The subject that is being talked about by the verb is “values”, which is plural. So, the correct word in the blank is “remain”.

3) Answer (C)

The subject, “Indian culture” is singular. So, the verb that follows it should be plural. So, the correct answer is “treats”, option c).

4) Answer (E)

The meaning of the phrase “driving force” is “the act of applying force to propel”, which is the most suitable option in this context. So, the correct word in the blank is “driving”.

5) Answer (A)

The word that is used in the blank should be synonymous with “inside” and not “outside”. The only option which satisfies this requirement is “within”.

6) Answer (A)

The word that is used on the blank should have a postive connotation and should refer to somebody who takes blessings from the elders. The most suitable option is “individual”.

7) Answer (C)

The relation that is being talked about here is between two people – the boss and the employee. So, “between” is the correct word.

8) Answer (A)

The correct usage of the phrase is “master and slave”. So, master is the answer.

9) Answer (B)

The word used in this blank should have a positive connotation. The best option is b) striking.

10) Answer (C)

The grammatically correct option here is “in need of”. So, option c) is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can refer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘disclosed’. That word is ‘revealed’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice a is the correct option. Choice a

12) Answer (E)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘confronted’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

13) Answer (C)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘accomplished’. That word is ‘completed’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice c is the correct option. Choice c

14) Answer (D)

When you reading the sentence, the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘favour’. That word is ‘support’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

15) Answer (D)

Upon reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘stay’. That word is ‘remain’. The rest of the options are contextually inappropriate. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

16) Answer (E)

When you reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘help’. That word is ‘assist’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

17) Answer (E)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘left overs’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice e is the correct option. Choice e

18) Answer (C)

When you read the sentence that contains the blank you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘taken away’. That word is ‘withdrawn’. The rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice c is the correct option. Choice c

19) Answer (D)

On reading the sentence that contains the blanks you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘recommended’. That word is ‘suggested’. The rest of the options are incorrect in this context. Hence Choice d is the correct option. Choice d

20) Answer (A)

When you reading the sentence that contains the blank you can infer that the blank in question is to the filled with a word that means ‘choices/alternatives’. The rest of the options are incorrect in the context of the given sentence. Hence Choice a is the correct option. Choice a

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Important Cloze Test  for IBPS PO  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here