Geography questions for SSC JE PDF

0
1092
Geography questions for SSC JE PDF
Geography questions for SSC JE PDF

Geography questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE Basic Geography questions PDF. Top 15 SSC JE questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Geography questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Question 1: The outermost layer of the earth’s atmosphere is .

a) stratosphere

b) troposphere

c) mesosphere

d) exosphere

Question 2: The study of universe is known as ________.

a) Cosmology

b) Astrology

c) Seismology

d) Limnology

Question 3: Shortest day in the Northern hemisphere is _______.

a) 22nd November

b) 22nd December

c) 22nd March

d) 22nd June

Question 4: What is the approximate circumference of earth?

a) 40,000 Km

b) 60,000 Km

c) 80,000 Km

d) 1,00,000 Km

Question 5: Name the hottest planet.

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Neptune

d) Mars

Question 6: The lowest layer of atmosphere is called …………..

a) Stratosphere

b) Troposphere

c) Genosphere

d) Exosphere

Question 7: If a star is bigger than Sun, but not more than twice as big, it will turn into a………………….

a) Pulsar

b) Maxima

c) Avenger

d) Discover

Question 8: Which Indian state is the largest in terms of the total area covered ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 9: Which Indian state has the longest Coastline?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 10: What is the name of the tropical cyclones in the China Sea?

a) Hurricanes

b) Tornado

c) Twister

d) Typhoon

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: The latitude which passes through Sikkim also passes through _____.

a) Haryana

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttarakhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 12: Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?

a) Myanmar

b) Maldives

c) Bhutan

d) Afghanistan

Question 13: 49th Parallel is the boundary line between which two countries?

a) USA and Canada

b) North and South Vietnam

c) Germany and France

d) Brazil and Chile

Question 14: Himalayan mountain range falls under which type of mountains?

a) Block Mountain

b) Residual Mountain

c) Accumulated Mountain

d) Fold Mountain

Question 15: The boundary between Earth’s crust and mantle is _____.

a) Moho discontinuity

b) Lehman discontinuity

c) Conrad discontinuity

d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this Geography questions pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here