IBPS RRB Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

0
4255
ibps rrb clerk simplification questions pdf
ibps rrb clerk simplification questions pdf

IBPS RRB Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Simplification Questions PDF. Simplification questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam.

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 199

Instructions

Find the what approximate value which should be come in place of the following questions .(You are not expected to  calculate exact value).

Question 1: $\sqrt{45689}=?$

a) 180

b) 415

c) 150

d) 214

e) 300

Question 2: $(10008.99)^{2}/(10009.001)\times\sqrt{3589}\times0.4987=?$

a) 30,000

b) 3,00,000

c) 5,000

d) 9,000,000

e) None of these

Question 3: 399.9+ 206 x 11.009=?

a) 2800

b) 6666

c) 4666

d) 2400

e) 2688

Question 4: $\frac{2}{5}+\frac{7}{8}\times\frac{17}{19}\div\frac{6}{5}=?$

a) 1

b) $\frac{1}{2}$

c) 2$\frac{1}{2}$

d) $\frac{3}{4}$

e) $\frac{9}{11}$

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?
(Note : You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 5: 7984.986 + 2541.005 + 127.996 = ?

a) 11280

b) 15600

c) 14650

d) 10654

e) 16500

Question 6: 99999 ÷ 99 ÷ 9 = ?

a) 112

b) 211

c) 121

d) 221

e) 222

Question 7: 18.001 x 22.999 x 9.998 = ?

a) 4560

b) 6290

c) 4140

d) 5920

e) 5080

Question 8: 839.999 ÷ 48.007 = ?

a) 9.5

b) 23.5

c) 11.5

d) 28.5

e) 17.5

Question 9: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?
$45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

a) 88

b) 46

c) 112

d) 56

e) 27

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 10: $814296 \times 36 = ? \times 96324$

a) 326

b) 272

c) 304

d) 358

e) 260

Question 11: $(9795 + 7621 + 938) \div (541 + 831 + 496) = ?$

a) 9

b) 13

c) 17

d) 23

e) 29

Question 12: $(739\% of 383) \div 628 = ?$

a) 10.00

b) 4.50

c) 15.75

d) 19.25

e) 24.15

Question 13: $628.306 + 6.1325 \times 44.0268 = ?$

a) 820

b) 970

c) 1050

d) 1175

e) 900

Question 14: $(935.82)^{2} = ?$

a) 870000

b) 867500

c) 888800

d) 875800

e) 899800

Question 15: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

a) 49

b) 58

c) 22

d) 66

e) 34

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 16: $41.25 + 11.085 \times 2.75 = ?$

a) 63

b) 67

c) 76

d) 72

e) 80

Question 17: $(3986 + 2416 + 3897) \div 754 = ?$

a) 18

b) 14

c) 11

d) 9

e) 21

Question 18: $746 \div 32 \times 15 =?$

a) 350

b) 345

c) 355

d) 340

e) 335

Question 19: $[(1.3)^{2} \times (4.2)^{2}] \div 2.7 = ?$

a) 7

b) 21

c) 18

d) 11

e) 16

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 20: $[(1.5)^{2} \times (3.2)^{2}] \div 2.3 = ?$

a) 6

b) 4

c) 12

d) 10

e) 16

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Expression : $\sqrt{45689}=?$

= $\sqrt{7 \times 61 \times 107}$

= $213.75 \approx 214$

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (A)

Expression : $(10008.99)^{2}/(10009.001)\times\sqrt{3589}\times0.4987=?$

$\approx \frac{(10009)^2}{10009} \times \sqrt{3600} \times 0.5$

= $1009 \times 60 \times 0.5$

= $1009 \times 30 = 30270$

$\approx 30,000$

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (E)

Expression : 399.9+ 206 x 11.009=?

$\approx 400 + (206 \times 11)$

= $400+2266 = 2666$

$\approx 2688$

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (A)

Expression : $\frac{2}{5}+\frac{7}{8}\times\frac{17}{19}\div\frac{6}{5}=?$

= $\frac{2}{5} + (\frac{7}{8} \times \frac{17}{19} \times \frac{5}{6})$

= $\frac{2}{5} + \frac{595}{912}$

$\approx 0.4+0.6=1$

=> Ans – (A)

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 199

5) Answer (D)

Expression : 7984.986 + 2541.005 + 127.996 = ?

= 7985 + 2540 + 130

= 10655 $\approx$ 10654

6) Answer (A)

Expression : 99999 ÷ 99 ÷ 9 = ?

= $\frac{100000}{100} \div 9$

= $\frac{1000}{9} = 111.11$

$\approx 112$

7) Answer (C)

Expression : 18.001 x 22.999 x 9.998 = ?

$\approx 18 \times 23 \times 10$

= $414 \times 10 = 4140$

8) Answer (E)

Expression : 839.999 ÷ 48.007 = ?

= $\frac{840}{48} = \frac{140}{8}$

= $\frac{35}{2} = 17.5$

9) Answer (E)

Expression : $45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

= $\frac{44}{11} \times 7$

= $4 \times 7 = 28$

$\approx$ 27

10) Answer (C)

Expression : $814296 \times 36 = ? \times 96324$

=> $? = \frac{814296 \times 36}{96324}$

=> $? = 304.33 \approx 304$

11) Answer (A)

Expression : $(9795 + 7621 + 938) \div (541 + 831 + 496) = ?$

=> $? = \frac{18354}{1868}$

=> $? = 9.8 \approx 9$

12) Answer (B)

Expression : $(739\% of 383) \div 628 = ?$

= $(\frac{739}{100} \times 383) \div 628$

= $(\frac{740}{100} \times 380) \div 630$

= $\frac{2812}{630}$

= $4.46 \approx 4.50$

13) Answer (E)

Expression : $628.306 + 6.1325 \times 44.0268 = ?$

= $628 + (6 \times 44)$

= $628 + 264$

= $892 \approx 900$

14) Answer (D)

Expression : $(935.82)^{2} = ?$

= $(936)^2$

= $876096 \approx 875800$

15) Answer (E)

Expression : $59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

= $\frac{60}{15} \times 8$

= $4 \times 8$

= $32 \approx 34$

16) Answer (D)

Expression : $41.25 + 11.085 \times 2.75 = ?$

= $41.25 + 12 \times 2.5$

= $41.25 + 30 = 71.25$

$\approx 72$

17) Answer (B)

Expression : $(3986 + 2416 + 3897) \div 754 = ?$

= $\frac{4000 + 2400 + 3900}{750}$

= $\frac{10300}{750} = 13.73$

$\approx 14$

18) Answer (A)

Expression : $746 \div 32 \times 15 =?$

= $\frac{746}{32} \times 15$

= 23.31 * 15 $\approx$ 350

19) Answer (D)

Expression : $[(1.3)^{2} \times (4.2)^{2}] \div 2.7 = ?$

= $\frac{1.69 \times 17.64}{2.7}$

= $\frac{1.7 \times 17.5}{2.7} \approx$ 11

20) Answer (D)

Expression : $[(1.5)^{2} \times (3.2)^{2}] \div 2.3 = ?$

= $\frac{2.25 \times 10.24}{2.3}$

= $\frac{23.04}{2.3}$

$\approx 10$

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here