IBPS RRB and IBPS PO Prelims – Reading Comprehension Questions

0
45
IBPS PO & IBPS RRB PO
IBPS PO & IBPS RRB PO

Reading Comprehension Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO Prelims

Here you can download a free Reading Comprehension questions PDF with answers for IBPS RRB PO and IBPS PO 2022 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the IBPS RRB PO and IBPS PO 2022 exam that you need to find the Reading Comprehension of answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Reading Comprehension questions in the IBPS RRB PO and IBPS PO exams. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Reading Comprehension MCQ PDF for IBPS RRB PO and IBPS PO 2022 for free.

Download Reading Comprehension Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO Prelims

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. There are some blanks given in the passage-based on which some questions are framed and some words are highlighted as well, to help you answer some of the questions.
(I) A nuclear-powered rocket could get a crewed mission to Mars in just under three months. NASA’s plan is to get humans to Mars by the year 2035, but there are several challenges to the trip. The biggest being the time it would take to get to the red planet. A prolonged trip would also mean increased exposure to space radiation, which can seriously impact the health of astronauts on the mission. (A) Now, Ultra Safe Nuclear Technologies (USNC-Tech), a Seattle-based company, has come up with a design of a spacecraft that will use nuclear-powered rockets to shorten the trip. Currently, NASA’s goal for a one-way trip to Mars is around five to nine months. But switching to a nuclear thermal propulsion (NTP) engine does come with its own risks, though USNC-Tech claims to have made it safe for the crew.

(II) According to Michael Eades, the director of engineering USNC-Tech, the rocket has been devised in such a way that it will store liquid propellants between the “engine and the crew area” and block out the radioactive particles to ensure the crew does not get exposed to radiation during the flight. Jeff Sheehy, chief engineer of NASA’s Space Technology Mission Directorate, said that NTP rockets will “double the miles per gallon” meaning a round trip would be possible in less than two years.

(III) But there are challenges. One is finding uranium fuel that can withstand high temperatures inside a nuclear thermal engine, according to the report. (B)However, the company claims to solve the problem by developing a fuel that will be able to work in temperatures as high as over 2,400 degree celsius. The fuel comprises a material known as silicon carbide which is frequently used in tank armour. It is capable of preventing radioactive products from leaking from the reactor by forming a gas-tight barrier.

(IV) Further, the report adds that the nuclear rockets will not lift off from Earth like other thermal-engine powered rockets. They will be taken to space by a regular rocket that would take it into Earth’s orbit and that’s when the nuclear-powered spacecraft will lift off. (C)______________________________________, then the pieces of the nuclear reactor would not land on Earth or any other planet as they cannot move in vacuum. While USNC-Tech’s idea could open up a new way for deep space exploration, until technology is truly tested, it will be some time before astronauts head out to Mars in a rocket powered by a nuclear thermal engine.

Question 1: Find the word which has an opposite meaning to the highlighted word head out’ in the passage.

a) Evident

b) Arrive

c) Obsolete

d) Requested

e) None of the above

1) Answer (B)

Solution:

Here head out means to leave or to depart. So the antonym of it is arrive. Hence option b is the correct answer.

Question 2: Which of the following sentences can fill the blank marked as C appropriately?

a) And in case something goes wrong and the rocket explodes.

b) And if the landing is done properly.

c) And if the rocket explode

d) Both option a and b

e) None of the above

2) Answer (A)

Solution:

According to the passage,
Only sentences given in option a are coherent, whereas the sentence in option b is contextually incorrect and that in option c is grammatically incorrect.

Question 3: Which of the following is either a synonym or an antonym of the highlighted words ‘devised’ used in the passage?
I)Classify
II)Incorporate
III)Design
IV)Tame

a) Only I

b) Both I and II

c) Only III

d) Only IV

e) Both II and IV

3) Answer (C)

Solution:

Here only III is the correct synonym of the word devised.

Question 4: If sentence B is correct in context of passage, mark option B as your answer, and if not, then choose the best sentence that can replace sentence B coherently.
I)The company may solve the problem but it won’t be able to work in high temperatures.
II)Solving the problem by developing a fuel different from other fuels is important .
III)The fuel will be able to work in different temperatures in degrees celsius.

a) Only I

b) No change requirement

c) Only II

d) Only III

e) Both I and II

4) Answer (B)

Solution:

According to the passage,
Option B is the correct answer.

Question 5: Which option is grammatically correct and conveys the same meaning as a sentence marked as A in para I?
I)USNC-Tech is a Seattle-based company, which have a design of a spacecraft for short rocket trips.
II)USNC-Tech company has designed a spacecraft that would use nuclear-powered rockets to shorten the trip.
III)USNC-Tech has came up with a spacecraft with nuclear-powered rockets to shorten its trip.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Both I and II

e) Both II and III

5) Answer (B)

Solution:

According to the passage,
Only II is coherently correct, hence option b is the correct answer.

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. There are some blanks given in the passage-based on which some questions are framed and some words are highlighted as well, to help you answer some of the questions.

Marine microplastics are small fragments of plastic debris that are less than five millimeters long. Some microplastics, known as primary microplastics, are “micro” by design. Microbeads, for example, are tiny plastic spheres manufacturers add to body washes, toothpastes and _____________(1)_____________. Lentil-sized pellets known as nurdles, which are used in the manufacture of many common plastic products, are also intentionally small. Secondary microplastics are fragmented particles of plastic resulting from the “weathering” of larger pieces of plastic debris, such as water bottles, straws, cups, and car fenders from exposure to sunlight, temperature, and humidity over time. _______________________(2)_________________________ Scientists believe microplastics are present in oceans around the world, but unlike larger plastics which can be seen unaided, microplastics are harder to find. Ocean currents and circulation patterns move microplastics around like confetti, making them difficult to track. Scientists have only recently begun looking for microplastic “hot spots” in the ocean by determining where larger plastics enter the water and creating computer models to predict where the broken-down fragments end up.
Many people have seen photos that demonstrate the impacts larger plastics can have on marine life, whether it’s a sea turtle snarled in a plastic six-pack ring or a dolphin entangled in plastic fishing gear. While the impacts of larger plastics are well understood. _______________(3)____________________. Marine organisms at the base of the food chain including plankton and fish larvae are known to consume microplastics, and filter-feeding animals which humans eat, such as oysters and scallops, ingest the particles as they filter seawater. Plastics could present a risk to both marine animals and humans since they may contain toxic chemicals like phthalates, bisphenol A and others used in the manufacturing process. These additives can change the properties of plastic items in different ways. For example, they may make water bottles more rigid, and pens more flexible. (A) Plastics can also become toxic by soaking up harmful chemicals (1)/ from the environment such as polychlorinated biphenyls (2)/, exposure to which has been directly linked to cancer (3)/ and other serious human health problems.(4)/

Question 6: Find the part which needs an improvement in the sentence marked as (A).

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 2

e) No improvement required

6) Answer (E)

Solution:

The given sentence is grammatically and contextual correct, hence no improvement required.

Question 7: Which of the following sentence(s) will fill the blank 3, both grammatically and contextually?

a) And that is why ocean help is a must for sustainable survival.

b) But far less is known about the health impacts associated with microplastics.

c) Therefore there is not much improvement in the microplastic level in the ocean and lifestyle of a major population is the problem.

d) Both option A and option B

e) None of the above

7) Answer (B)

Solution:

Here the correct, coherent and apt sentence is option b.

Question 8: Which of the following is either a synonym or an antonym of the highlighted word ‘snarled’ in the passage?
I)Growl
II)Snap
III)Hurl

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Both I and II

e) All I, II and III

8) Answer (E)

Solution:

Here all I, II and III are the correct synonyms of the given word snarled.

Question 9: Which of the following sentence(s) will fill the blank 2, both grammatically and contextually?

a) Ocean waves can also degrade larger plastics by repeatedly washing over them and grinding them into the sand.

b) Ocean waves may profoundly affect the plastics into shore.

c) Ocean has to be effective and productive with respect to microplastics.

d) The devastation of microplastic was planned and calculative as the ocean waves was strong enough.

e) Both option A and C

9) Answer (A)

Solution:

The correct and coherent sentence is option a.

Question 10: Which of the following phrase(s) will fill the blank 1, both grammatically and contextually?

a) other products to give them extra scrubbing power

b) Another product gave for scrubbing power

c) Every aspect of peoples live

d) Perhaps the correct scrubbing power

e) All of the above

10) Answer (A)

Solution:

The phrase that imparts the correct and coherent meaning is ‘every aspect of people’s lives’.

Take Free IBPS Mock Tests

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Some words are highlighted to help you answer some of the questions.

When it comes to privatisation of space exploration, it is more than just commercializing a vacation opportunity for the uber rich. It is about how the industry of space discovery will evolve and develop, from the fledgling form it is in today.
For a long time, The space industry was dominated by state-led companies, and used for research operations, communications and defence purposes. Space exploration emerged around World War II, to supplement the growth of the aeronautical industry – before this space related research was generally done in universities. Gradually, entrepreneurs were able to identify the scope of development that the industry possessed. SpaceX was successful in breaking the oligopoly that government space agencies had in the US, by being the first private firm to dock a spacecraft (Dragon) at the International Space Station (ISS) in 2012. SpaceX recently became the first private company to perform a manned spaceflight to the ISS in 2020, in collaboration with NASA. Gradually, American companies entered the industry and gained traction: about $19 billion of private capital is currently invested in hundreds of such companies.
With the increasing number of entrepreneurial space companies, there has been a shift in the goals and objectives of the industry. It is no longer just a means of improving communications by launching satellites. Players aim to cut costs drastically through reusable and expendable launch vehicles. Many private space companies are also ambitious and futuristic – they also plan to mine extra-terrestrial bodies rich in resources from outer space.
However, private players wouldn’t have been able to succeed without support from the Government and state-backed companies, as the majority of their contracts are related to launches, followed by satellites and then research. SpaceX, for instance, without NASA’s funding, would have perished and gone bankrupt in 2008. NASA acts as a customer by contracting private companies for operations, and provides capital to them for R&D, operations and other purposes. Lockheed Martin and Boeing, two aerospace private companies, have worked under the guidance of NASA manufacturing a rocket and a capsule owned by the latter. In 2020, NASA chose Blue Origin, Dynetics and SpaceX, “the best of the industry”, for its next lunar operation.
Such public funding has been doubling each year due to large service contracts, which provide a scope for established private companies to keep thriving while also encouraging fresh entrepreneurship in the industry. The aim of this support is that in the future, private companies will provide NASA with crew and cargo transportations – this idea came up after NASA’s space shuttle program came to an end. While industries like satellites and logistics are majorly funded privately since they have prominent commercial backing and have proven to be a success, biospheres and launches are dominated by public funding.
Privatisation of space exploration has had many benefits for the space industry in the 21st century. Private companies have a greater degree of autonomy in making decisions, which enables them to take up new projects while taxpayer-funded institutions are accountable to the Government and hence, have to often limit themselves. Moreover, there is quick decision making in private companies while the same process in a public enterprise would have to pass through a number of stages. This advantage has allowed companies like SpaceX, Blue Origin, etc. to cut their costs substantially and perform operations like launching a rocket to ISS at merely $57 million per seat as compared to $80 million per seat if aboard a Russian shuttle, and $450 million each mission before NASA ended its space shuttle program. Moreover, making reusable landing rocket launchers, improvements in assembly lines and other such operations further ensure lower costs.
Due to the well- known success of the top few private space companies, many new small companies such as Firefly systems and Vector launch have been able to raise substantial private capital as well. The growth in the space industry also provides employment to millions all over the world, and the rise in the number of private space companies promotes competition amongst them and encourages constant improvements and advancements. Lastly, the publicity of their operations, like live streaming launches, has sparked widespread interest in space exploration among the general public.

Question 11: Which of the following can be concluded from the given passage?
I)Privatisation might result in the polarisation of space reach and formation of an oligopoly in the space industry as only the few dominating at the top would form an oligopoly.
II)The growth in the space industry will provide employment all over the world by maintaining healthy competition.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Either I or II

e) Neither I nor II

11) Answer (C)

Solution:

According to the passage,
Here both I and II can be truly concluded from the given passage.

Question 12: Which of the following is a suitable topic for the passage?

a) SpaceX and Falcon9

b) NASA and its decline

c) Privatisation of space

d) Public Private relation

e) None of the above

12) Answer (C)

Solution:

According to the passage,
The passage specifically deals with the privatisation of space. Hence option c is the correct answer.

Question 13: What is the meaning of the word ‘oligopoly’ given in the passage?

a) Market structure where only few dominate.

b) Market dominated by only wealthy people.

c) Market run by the state government.

d) Market run by the central government.

e) None of the above

13) Answer (A)

Solution:

Here an oligopoly is a market structure in which a few firms dominate. So option a is the correct answer.

Question 14: Which of the following arguments is strong as per the author’s point of view?
I)By space privatisation instead of being industry-wide, growth can become lopsided and biased.
II)The rise in the number of private space companies promotes competition amongst them and will also assist in employment and growth.

a) Only I is strong

b) Both I and II are strong

c) Only II is strong

d) Neither I nor II is strong

e) Either I or II is strong

14) Answer (D)

Solution:

According to the passage,
Here, both argument I and II are strong as per the author’s point of view.

Question 15: Which of the following is/are can be aptly assumed from the passage?
I)Ecological systems that demonstrate the ability to support human life in outer space will get adversely affected by privatisation.
II)With growth in space science, loss of government control, which provides a firm sense of accountability to space projects, might be detrimental to the process.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Either I or II

e) Neither I nor II

15) Answer (B)

Solution:

According to the question,
Only II can be aptly assumed from the passage.

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below.

Some people believe that playing video games and online gaming, in general, can be detrimental to your emotional and mental health. (A)However, their are many reasons why playing games (I) can also benefit your cognitive abilities;(II) from improving dexterity to developing problem-solving skills,(III) gaming skills can be put to good use in the outside world(IV). When you play any type of games, such as video games, board games, poker or online bingo games, you need to concentrate and work out your gaming strategy. This level of concentration develops your mental agility and problem-solving skills, as you are forced to think about your next move and work to improve your chances of winning. You’ll also improve your dexterity and reaction times from playing video games and other games that require a fast response, such as bingo. For example, when playing bingo you need to listen for the bingo caller and mark the numbers off on your card quickly, ready for the next call. You need to keep mentally alert so you know when you have won the game. Similarly, when playing video games, you need fast responses to deal with new situations. (B)Gaming also improves the memory because when we are playing games, we have to hold lots of pieces of information on our minds at once. For example, when playing a video game, we will often have to remember locations in the game, items to pick up, where we need to go and various other useful points about the game.
When playing online casino or bingo games, it can be helpful to remember numbers revealed, cards already dealt, which slot machine symbol combinations result in which payout and so on. (C)There are many way in which (I) memory is stimulate while (II) playing games and this can have a beneficial effect on (III) our ability to recall important information in other area of life (IV). In addition to the cognitive benefits, gaming can also improve other areas of mental health. Online gaming can be a highly social activity and social interaction has been shown to improve self-esteem and emotional contentment. While playing online, players can interact with other gamers in chat boxes, collaborate in gaming missions and generally socialise. In online casino and bingo games, players can chat with others in the game, while playing collaborative video games allows you to bond with others and complete levels together. (D) It might seem less beneficial (1) to socialise online than in real life, but chatting (2) with friends over games or using an online messenger to communicate (3) can still be very helpful in combating (4) social isolation. People playing video games and bingo games can feel close to other gamers, as they share a major interest and often have similar drives. People also chat about things other than the games, so deeper friendships can be forged that can spill into other areas and even lead to real life meetings. Gaming can benefit your mental health in many ways. (E)By improving the physical function of the brain with the many cognitive benefits, and develop better social skills, gaming can have a positive impact on real-life situations. In addition to this, the strategies employed by successful gamers can also be used in the business world to focus on long-term growth.

Question 16: In the given passage, a sentence is marked as E, and it may or may not contain an error. Select the part with an error.

a) By improving the physical function of the brain

b) with the many cognitive benefits, and

c) develop better social skills, gaming can have

d) a positive impact on real-life situations.

e) No error

16) Answer (D)

Solution:

Here replace ‘develop’ with ‘developing’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Question 17: In the given passage, a sentence is marked as D, and four words in the same sentences are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4 and are given in bold. These four words may or may not be interchanged with each other. Select the correct pair of words which on rearrangement forms a coherent sentence and mark your answer accordingly.

a) 1-3

b) 2-4

c) 3-2

d) 1-4

e) No correction required

17) Answer (E)

Solution:

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct, hence option e is the correct answer.

Question 18: In the given passage, a sentence is marked as C, and it is divided into four parts I, II, III and IV, among the four parts few parts may or may not have an error. You have to select the part which does NOT contain an error and mark your answer accordingly.

a) I

b) II

c) III

d) IV

e) All are correct

18) Answer (B)

Solution:

Here in part I replace ‘many way’ with ‘many ways’.
In part II replace ‘stimulate’ with ‘stimulated’
The part III contains no error, hence option b is the correct answer,
In part IV replace ‘other area’ with ‘other areas’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Question 19: In the given passage, a sentence is marked as B, and it may or may not contain an error. Select the part with an error.

a) Gaming also improves the memory because

b) when we are playing games,

c) we have to hold lots of pieces of information

d) on our minds at once.

e) No error

19) Answer (D)

Solution:

Here replace ‘on our minds’ with ‘in our minds’ to make the sentence correct.

Question 20: Find the word which has similar meaning to the highlighted word dexterity’ in the passage.

a) Adroitness

b) Agility

c) Nimbleness

d) Ability

e) All of the above

20) Answer (E)

Solution:

Here dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands. So all of the given options are the synonyms of dexterity.

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here