IBPS Clerk Time and Work Questions

1
4374
IBPS Clerk Time and Work Questions
IBPS Clerk Time and Work Questions

IBPS Clerk Time and Work Questions:

Download IBPS Clerk Time & Work Questions PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests and download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 1:

Harish, Dilip and Asha start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 27 s, 9 s and 36 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the same point?

a) 1 min 48s

b) 2 min 36 s
c) 3 min 11 s
d) 2 min 25 s
e) None of these

Question 2:

Three friends J K and L jog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point ?

a) 5
b) 8
c) 12
d) 3
e) None of these

Question 3:

The speed of boat when travelling downstream is 32 km/hr whereas when travelling upstream it is 28 km/hr. What is the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 27 km/hr
b) 29 km/hr
c) 31 km/hr
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking (Download App)

Question 4:

A 200 meter long train crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds What is the speed of train in kmph ?

a) 60
b) 48
c) 64
d) 66
e) None of these

Question 5:
A truck covers a distance of 360 Km in 8 h. A car covers the same distance in 6 h What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car ?

a) 3:5
b) 3:4
c) 1:2
d) 4:5
e) None of these

Question 6:

Parag walks 226 m everyday How many Kilometers will he walk in five weeks ?

a) 6.57
b) 7.91
c) 8.23
d) 9.41
e) None of these

Download IBPS Clerk Prelims Question Paper 2016 PDF

Question 7:
Riya Manasvi and Pintu start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 24 s, 6 s and 14 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the starting point ?

a) 1 min 32 s
b) 4 min 8 s
c) 3 min 25 s
d) 2 min 48 s
e) None of these

Question 8:

A 240 m long train crosses a platform twice its length in 2 min what is the speed of the train?

a) 8 m/s
b) 4 m/s
c) 6 m/s
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9:

A train 350 m long takes 36 seconds to cross a man running at a speed of 5 km/h in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

a) 30 km/h
b) 40 km/h
c) 24 km/h
d) 34 km/h
e) Other than those given as options

Question 10:

A boat running downstream covers a distance of 24 km in 4 hours, while for covering the same distance upstreams it takes 6 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 5.5 kmph
b) 6 kmph
c) 3.5 kmph
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Blood Relation Questions for IBPS Clerk

Answers and Solutions for  IBPS Clerk Time and Work Questions:

Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Least common multipke of 36,27 and 9 is 108.
Hence Harish, Dilip and Asha will meet at 108 second i.e 1 minute and 48 seconds.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.

2) Answer (D)

LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180
Hence, they’ll meet again after 180 seconds => 3 minutes.

3) Answer (E)

Let the speed of boat be b and that of water be w.
Hence, b+w = 32
and b-w = 28
Adding both eqns together, 2b = 60
b=30km/hr

4) Answer (A)

Length of platform = 200*2 = 400
The actual distance covered by train in 36 seconds = Length of platform + Length of train = 400+200= 600
Speed of the train = 600/36 = 16.67m/s = 60km/hr
Hence, ther correct option is A.

5) Answer (B)

Speed of the truck = 360/8 = 45 km/hr
Now,
Speed of the car = 360/6 = 60km/hr
Ratio of speed of truck and car = 45/60 = 3:4
Therefore, option B is correct.

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

6) Answer (B)

Number of days in 5 weeks = 5*7 = 35 days
Number of kilometres wallked in one day = 0.226 kilometres
Number of kilometres walked in 35 days = 0.226 * 35 = 7.91 km
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

The time of their meeting again can be calciulated by taking LCM of 24, 6 and 14.
LCM of 24, 6 and 14 = 168
Now, 168 seconds = 2 min 48 s.
Option D is correct.

8) Answer (C)

The length of platform = 2*length of train = 2*240 = 480
Total distance covered by train = Length of platform + Length of train = 480+240 = 720
Speed of train = 720/120 = 6m/s
Hence, the correct option is option C.

9) Answer (A)

Let the speed of the train be x m/s
Speed of the man = 5km/hr = 1.388m/s
Relative speed of man when he is running in opposite direction = (x+1.388)
However train crossess him in 36 seconds = 350/36 = 9.722 m/s
x+1.388 = 9.722
x = 8.334 m/s
x = 30 km/hr

10) Answer (E)

Let the speed of the boat be S and the speed of the stream be R.
So, 24 / 4 = 6 = S + R
24 / 6 = 4 = S – R
So, 2S = 10 => S = 5 and R = 1
So, speed of the boat in still water = 1 kmph

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here