IBPS Clerk Profit and Loss Questions

0
5611
IBPS Clerk Profit and Loss Questions
IBPS Clerk Profit and Loss Questions

IBPS Clerk Profit and loss questions from previous papers are very important to understand the questions that will be asked in banking exams like IBPS PO, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RBI (Grade-B and Assistant) and RRB exams.

In Profit and Loss topic, the terms like Cost Price, Selling Price (SP), Marked Price (MP), Discount, Percentage Profit and Percentage loss are very important, so download IBPS Clerk Profit and loss formulas and concepts.

IBPS Clerk Profit and Loss Questions:

You can download the profit and loss problems in PDF format or go through the questions given below.

Download IBPS Clerk Profit and Loss Questions:

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Question 1:

Seema bought 20 pens, 8 packets of wax colours, 6 calculators and 7 pencil boxes, The price of one pen is Rs. 7, one packet of wax colour is for Rs. 22, one calculator is for Rs.175 and one pencil box costs Rs. 14 more than the combined price of one pen and one packet of wax colours. How much amount did Seema pay to the shopkeeper?

A. Rs. 491

B. Rs. 1,725

C. Rs. 1,667

D. Rs. 1,527

E. None of these

Question 2:

An article was purchased for Rs.78,350. Its price was marked up by 30%. It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked up price. What was the profit percent on the cost price?

A. 4

B. 7

C. 5

D. 3

E. 6

Question 3:

If SP = Rs. 84, % gain = 20%, then CP =?

A. Rs. 60

B. Rs. 65

C. Rs. 70

D. RS. 75

E. None of these

Question 4:

A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

A. 250 %

B. 150 %

C. 350 %

D. 200 %

E. None of these

Question 5:

Profit earned by organisation is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5:3 If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is rs 25,000 what was the total amount of profit earned ?

A. Rs. 22 lakh

B. Rs. 18.25 lakh

C. Rs. 18 lakh

D. Rs. 23.25 lakh

E. None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test

Question 6:

A shopkeeper labelled the price of the articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labelled price what is the actual per profit earned in the deal ?

A. 18%

B. 15%

C. 20%

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Get 20 RBI Assistant Mocks for Just Rs. 99

Question 7:

A merchant bought some goods worth Rs. 6000 and sold half of them at 12% profit. At what profit per cent should he sell the remaining goods to make and overall profit of 18%?

A. 24

B. 28

C. 18

D. 20

E. 26

Question 8:

Raj sold an item for Rs. 6384 and incurred a loss of 30%. At what price should he have sold the item to have gained a profit of 30%?

A. Rs. 14656

B. Rs. 11856

C. Rs. 13544

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Free GK Tests for IBPS CLERK

 

Question 9:

The cost price of an article is Rs. 480. If it is to be sold at a profit of 6.25 per cent, what would its selling price be ?

A. Rs. 510

B. Rs. 530

C. Rs. 503

D. Rs. 519

E. None of these

Question 10:

The profit earned after selling an article for Rs 996 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs 894. What is the cost price of the article ?

A. Rs 935

B. Rs 905

C. Rs 945

D. Rs 975

E. None of these

Practice Online GK tests for IBPS Clerk.

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Total amount = 20 x 7 + 8 x 22 + 6 x 175 + 7 x 43
= 140 + 176 + 900 + 301
= Rs1,667

2) Answer (A)

Marked price = 78,350 + 30% of 78,350 = Rs 1,01,855
Price after discount = 101855 -20% of 101855 = Rs 81,484
Profit = Rs 3,134

3) Answer (C)

CP = (100×SP)/((100+gain%))=(100×84)/120= Rs. 70

4) Answer (B)

Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

IBPS CLERK PRELIMS QUESTION PAPER 2016 PDF

5) Answer (C)

The total amount distributed among officers = 45*25000= 11,25,000
If the total amount is x, then this amount is (5/8)x=11,25,000
Hence, x=18,00,000

6) Answer (E)

Let the cost price be x.
As per given condition, the labelled price will be 1.3x.
Discounted price will be  0.9*1.3x= 1.17x
Now, Profit = Price at which item was sold – Cost Price = 1.17x – x = .17x = 17% of Cost price. Hence, profit is 17%.

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

7) Answer (A)

50% of the goods are sold at 12%.
=> 0.5(x) + 0.5(12) = 0.18
=> 0.5x = 0.12
=> x = 0.24

8) Answer (B)

Let the CP of the article be x.
Loss % = (CP-SP)/CP = (x-6384)/x = 0.3
1 – 6384/x = 0.3
x = 9120
Profit % = (SP-CP)/CP
0.3 = (SP-9120)/9120
SP = 9120*1.3 = Rs 11,856

9) Answer (A)

The selling price of article is, Selling price = Cost Price + Selling price * (Percent Profit/100)
Selling Price = 480 + (6.25/100)*480 = 510
Hence, the correct option is option A.

10) Answer (C)

Let the CP be the Cost Price and SP be Selling Price.
Profit = SP – CP = 996 – CP
Loss = CP -SP = CP – 894
Now as Profit = Loss
2*CP = 1890
CP =945
Hence, the cost price is 945.

Hope this IBPS Clerk profit and loss questions are useful to you, also download our IBPS Clerk Simplification questions PDF.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here