History Questions For SSC GD PDF Set-2

0
462
History Questions For SSC GD PDF
History Questions For SSC GD PDF

History Questions For SSC GD PDF Set-2

SSC GD Constable History Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important History questions for GD Constable.

HISTORY QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Which leader led the Kheda Satyagraha?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

c) Vinobha Bhave

d) Arabind Ghosh

Question 2: When did 1st Anglo-Maratha war occur?

a) 1779-82

b) 1774-80

c) 1775-82

d) 1777-80

Question 3: What is the official language of Satavahanas?

a) Prakrit

b) Telugu

c) Sanskrit

d) Marathi

Question 4: Which is the Harappan ancient port city located in Gujarat?

a) Ropar

b) Lothal

c) Surkotoda

d) Dholovira

Question 5: Who is the first person to start the “Individual Satyagraha”?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Vinobha Bhave

d) Motilal Nehru

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Which Turkish Delhi Sultanate ruler separated religion from politics?

a) Alauddin Khilji

b) Jalaluddin Khilji

c) Qutubuddin Aibak

d) Iltumish

Question 7: Which Pallava ruler has the title “Vatapikonda”?

a) Mahendra Verma

b) Narasimha Verma

c) Veersimha Verma

d) Manindra Verma

Question 8: In which Harappan site are the bones of horse found?

a) Lothal

b) Kalibangan

c) Surkotoda

d) Nalini

Question 9: According to whom, Aryans were the migrants from central asia to India?

a) Max Muller

b) Balgangadhar Tilak

c) V.D.Savarkar

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 10: Which construction forms the main entrance to the Fatehpur Sikri?

a) Buland Darwaza

b) Panch Mahal

c) Moti Masjid

d) Humayu’s Tomb

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Under Delhi Sultanate administration, who is the head of the Department Of Finance?

a) Muqti

b) Amil

c) Chaudhary

d) Wazir

Question 12: Who is the founder of the Bijapur kingdom of Bahmani Empire?

a) Quli Qutub Shah

b) Malik Ahmed

c) Amir Ali Barid

d) Yusaf Adil shah

Question 13: Who is the author of Akbar Nama?

a) Muhammad Khan

b) Abdul Haq

c) Abul Fazl

d) Ishwar Das

Question 14: Which Treaty ended the third and final Anglo-French war in India?

a) Treaty Of Pondicherry

b) Treaty Of Paris

c) Treaty Of Madras

d) Treaty Of Bengal

Question 15: Who is the Governor-general who annexed Punjab?

a) Curzon

b) Dalhousie

c) Warren Hastings

d) William Bentick

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: In which year was the Permanent Settlement System introduced ?

a) 1793

b) 1795

c) 1794

d) 1797

Question 17: Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?

a) Sachchidananda Sinha

b) Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Question 18: Who was the first Governor General of India?

a) Warren Hastings

b) Sir John Shore

c) Sir John Macpherson

d) The Viscount Mountbatten of Burma

Question 19: The famous battle of Mahabharata was fought over how many days?

a) 365

b) 100

c) 14

d) 18

Question 20: When did the first World War end?

a) 1918

b) 1914

c) 1935

d) 1939

Question 21: Who the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

b) M.A.Jinnah

c) Rahimulla Sayani

d) Womesh Chandra Bannerjee

Question 22: On what date did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place?

a) 13th April 1919

b) 19th April 1913

c) 19th April 1919

d) 14th April 1920

Question 23: In which year did Akbar die?

a) 1526

b) 1650

c) 1707

d) 1605

Question 24: When was the Madras state renamed as Tamil Nadu?

a) 1965

b) 1966

c) 1967

d) 1969

Question 25: Which of the following emperors played a pivotal role in the spread of Buddhism?

a) Akbar

b) Chandragupta Maurya

c) Shivaji

d) Ashoka

Question 26: Pulakesin II belonged to which dynasty?

a) Hoysala

b) Chalukya

c) Maurya

d) Chola

Question 27: Who was the last king of the Lodhi dynasty?

a) Sikandar Lodhi

b) Bahlol Lodhi

c) Ibrahim Lodhi

d) Daulat Khan Lodhi

Question 28: Shivaji was also known as the father of Indian …

a) army

b) navy

c) airforce

d) religion

Question 29: Who conferred the title ‘Mahatma’ on Gandhi?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Rabindranath Tagore

c) Bipin Chandra Pal

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 30: What was the name of the Indian military operation used in the Kargil war in 1999?

a) Operation Vijay

b) Operation Bluestar

c) Operation Trishul

d) Operation Parakram

Question 31: Which movement marked Mahatma Gandhi’s entry into Indian national politics?

a) Champaran Movement

b) Khilafat Movement

c) Swadeshi Movement

d) Dandi March

Question 32: What is the political party of Adolf Hitler called?

a) Democratic Party

b) Nazi Party

c) Socialist Party of Germany

d) German Missionary Party

Question 33: Who was the first president of India?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Zakir Hussain

c) S. Radhakrishnan

d) V.V. Giri

Question 34: When was the Quit India movement launched?

a) 1941

b) 1930

c) 1942

d) 1943

Question 35: The first European country to establish a colony in India is ….

a) Britain

b) France

c) Portugal

d) Holland

Question 36: When were the privy purses and titles of princely state rulers abolished in India?

a) 1947

b) 1960

c) 1971

d) 1984

Question 37: Who was the first governor of RBI?

a) Sir James Taylor

b) B N Adarkar

c) Sir Osborne Smith

d) Sir C D Deshmukh

Question 38: What was the capital city of Chandragupta Maurya?

a) Varanasi

b) Prayag

c) Delhi

d) Pataliputra

Question 39: In which year did India cease to be a Dominion of the British Crown?

a) 1942

b) 1857

c) 1947

d) 1950

Question 40: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Golda Meir

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this History questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here