General Awareness Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
581
General Awareness Questions For SSC GD PDF
General Awareness Questions For SSC GD PDF

General Awareness Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important General Awareness questions for GD Constable.

GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

Question 2: The phrase BRICS was coined by the economist?

a) Onno Ruhl

b) Jin Liqun

c) Jim O Neill

d) Klaus Schwab

Question 3: Which country has hosted the BRICS summit in 2018?

a) India

b) Brazil

c) South Africa

d) China

Question 4: Which country is the biggest oil supplier to India?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Iraq

c) Venezuela

d) United Arab Emirates

Question 5: Which country has surpassed Iraq as the biggest oil over-producer in the pact
of OPEC?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Iran

c) Venezuela

d) United Arab Emirates

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: The Headquarters of SAARC is located in?

a) Kathmandu, Nepal

b) Islamabad, Pakistan

c) Berlin, Bhutan

d) Male, Maldives

Question 7: How many member countries are currently present in OPEC?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 15

d) 11

Question 8: How many member countries are present in SAARC?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 8

d) 10

Question 9: Who is the current Secretary General of SAARC?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Amjed Hussain B Sial

Question 10: Which of the following countries is not a member states of ASEAN?

a) Laos

b) India

c) Malaysia

d) Myanmar

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Who is the President of European Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 12: The Headquarters of ASEAN is located in?

a) France

b) Indonesia

c) Germany

d) Norway

Question 13: OECD – stands for?

a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

b) Organization for European Cooperation and Development

c) Organization for European Coalition and Development

d) Organization for Economic Coalition and Development

Question 14: During which year was European Union awarded the Nobel Peace Prize ?

a) 2010

b) 2012

c) 2014

d) 2016

Question 15: Who is the President of European Parliament ?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Antonio Tajani

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The Headquarters of European Union is located in?

a) South Africa

b) Paris, France

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Lyon, France

Question 17: Who is the President of European Council?

a) Donald Tusk

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 18: Who is the current Secretary General of OECD?

a) Jean Claude Juncker

b) Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

c) Donald Tusk

d) Antonio Tajani

Question 19: The headquarters of OECD is located in ?

a) Beijing, China

b) Paris, France

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Lyon, France

Question 20: _________ is the world’s largest trade bloc and the world’s largest economy. ?

a) European Union

b) China

c) Russia

d) WTO

Question 21: Which Treaty established European Union in 1993?

a) Maastricht Treaty

b) Treaty of Paris

c) Treaty of Versailles

d) Treaty of bassein

Question 22: Who is the present General Manager of bank for International settlements?

a) Onno Ruhl

b) Jin Liqun

c) Agustin Carstens

d) Klaus Schwab

Question 23: The Headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Basel, Switzerland

d) Finland, Norway

Question 24: Who is the executive chairman and founder of World Economic Forum?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Klaus Schwab

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 25: The Headquarters of World Economic Forum is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

Question 26: Who is the former Director General of WTO (last director general of GATT) passed away in January 2018?

a) Kamal Nath

b) Peter Sutherland

c) Robert Azevedo

d) Jin Liqun

Question 27: General council of WTO constitutes how many bodies?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 28: Who is the current Director of World Trade Organization?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Robert Azevedo

Question 29: The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in?

a) Lyon, France

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

Question 30: Who is the President of European Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 31: The Headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in?

a) France

b) Luxembourg

c) Germany

d) Norway

Question 32: Which country is the last to join BRICS ?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Question 33: During which Summit was NDB proposed by India in New Delhi ?

a) 5th BRICS Summit

b) 4th BRICS Summit

c) 3rd BRICS Summit

d) 2nd BRICS Summit

Question 34: Who is the President of New Development Bank ?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 35: The Headquarters of New Development Bank is located in?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Question 36: Who is the President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 37: The Headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in?

a) Philippines

b) China

c) India

d) Japan

Question 38: Which country hosted the 3rd annual meeting of board of governors of Asian
Infrastructure Investment Bank in June 2018?

a) China

b) India

c) Indonesia

d) Japan

Question 39: How many member countries are present in Asian Development Bank?

a) 67

b) 48

c) 19

d) 43

Question 40: Who is the President of Asian Development Bank?

a) Takehiko Nakao

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in Mumbai.

2) Answer (C)

The phrase BRICS was coined by economist Jim O Neill

3) Answer (C)

South Africa hosted the 10th BRICS Summit in Johannesburg, in 2018.

4) Answer (B)

Iraq has overtaken Saudi Arabia as the biggest oil supplier to India in March, 2018.

5) Answer (A)

Kazakhstan has surpassed Iraq as the biggest oil over-producer in the pact of OPEC.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

The Headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal

7) Answer (B)

As in 2018, the member countries of OPEC are 14 Nations.

8) Answer (C)

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Srilanka are the member countries of SAARC

9) Answer (D)

Robert Azevedo is the current Secretary General of SAARC.

10) Answer (B)

Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam are the ten member states of ASEAN. India is not a member of ASEAN but a strategic dialogue partner of ASEAN which has recently completed 25 years of partnership in 2017.

11) Answer (D)

The president of the European Investment Bank is Werner Hoyer

12) Answer (B)

The headquarters of ASEAN is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.

13) Answer (A)

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.

14) Answer (B)

European Union was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2012

15) Answer (B)

President of the European Parliament – Antonio Tajani

16) Answer (B)

The headquarters of European Union is located in City of Brussels, Belgium

17) Answer (A)

President of the European Council – Donald Tusk

18) Answer (B)

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

19) Answer (B)

The headquarters of OECD is located in Paris, France

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

20) Answer (A)

European Union is the world’s largest trade bloc and the world’s largest economy.

21) Answer (A)

The Maastricht Treaty established European Union in 1993.

22) Answer (C)

Agustin Carstens is the present General Manager of bank for International settlements

23) Answer (C)

The headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in Basel, Switzerland

24) Answer (B)

The executive chairman and founder of World Economic Forum is Klaus Schwab

25) Answer (A)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Cologny, Switzerland

26) Answer (B)

Peter Sutherland, is the former Director General of WTO (last director general of GATT before WTO was formed from 1993 – 1995) passed away in January 2018

27) Answer (C)

General council of WTO constituted four bodies which oversee various
operations:
– Council for Trade in Goods
– Council for Trade in Services
– Council for Trade related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
– Trade Negotiations Committee

28) Answer (D)

Robert Azevedo is the current Director General of World Trade Organization

29) Answer (B)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Geneva, Switzerland

30) Answer (D)

The president of the European Investment Bank is Werner Hoyer

31) Answer (B)

The headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in Luxembourg.

32) Answer (A)

South Africa is the last to join BRICS in 2010.

33) Answer (B)

NDB was proposed by India at the 4th BRICS Summit in New Delhi

34) Answer (B)

President of the New Development Bank is K V Kamath.

35) Answer (B)

The headquarters of New Development Bank or BRICS Bank is located in Shanghai, China.

36) Answer (A)

Jin Liqun is the President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

37) Answer (B)

The headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in Beijing, China

38) Answer (B)

India hosted the 3rd annual meeting of board of governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank in Mumbai, Maharashtra in June 2018.

39) Answer (A)

Asian Development Bank has 67 member countries of which 48 are from Asia and Pacific Region, 19 from outside these regions.

40) Answer (A)

Takehiko Nakao is the President of Asian Development Bank

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Awareness questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here