History Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

0
756
History Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
History Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

History Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC History Questions and Answers  Set-2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download History Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Who was the author of the book “Ashtangasamgraha”?

a) Vagbhata

b) Aryabhata

c) Varahamihira

d) Kalidas

Question 2: Who was the Shaka ruler famous for repairing Sudarshan lake at Kathiawar?

a) Kanishka

b) Chastana

c) Nahapana

d) Rudraman I

Question 3: Which Satavahana ruler’s achievements are engraved on the Nashik & Naneghat inscriptions?

a) Simuka

b) Pulomavi I

c) Gautamiputra Satakarni

d) Krishna

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Who has deciphered the inscriptions of Ashoka for the first time?

a) Franz Bopp

b) James Princep

c) William Jones

d) Charles Wilkins

Question 5: Who has won the battle of Hydaspes on the banks of river Jhelum?

a) Alexander

b) Porus

c) Darius

d) Bimbisara

Question 6: Who is the last ruler of Nanda dynasty?

a) Mahananda

b) Padmananda

c) Mahapadmananda

d) Dhanananda

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Tripitakas of Buddhism are written in which language?

a) Persian

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

Question 8: Where was the 2nd Jain Council held?

a) Ujjain

b) Varanasi

c) Pataliputra

d) Vallabhi

Question 9: Which metal is called Krishna Aaya in the Vedic period?

a) Iron

b) Copper

c) Tin

d) Aluminium

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 10: Rajasuya & Vajpeya yaga are mentioned in which veda?

a) Rigveda

b) Samaveda

c) Atharvaveda

d) Yazurveda

Question 11: What is the practice of Levirate?

a) Man marrying to brother’s widow

b) Woman marrying to sister’s widower

c) It is same as polyandry

d) It is same as polygyny

Question 12: “Microliths” are used in which age?

a) Palaeolithic age

b) Neolithic age

c) Mesolithic age

d) None of the above

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: The earliest example of Neolithic site in Indian subcontinent, Mehrgarh is located on which river?

a) Beas river

b) Ravi river

c) Sutlej river

d) Bolan river

Question 14: Teen Murti Bhavan is associated with which famous person?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 15: Who was the commander of British armed forces in the Battle of Buxar?

a) Lord Lytton

b) Sir Hector Munro

c) Colin Campbell

d) Robert Clive

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this History Questions Set-2 for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here