Profit And Loss Questions For SSC MTS

0
4847
profit and loss questions for ssc mts
profit and loss questions for ssc mts

Profit And Loss Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Profit and Loss Questions PDF. Profit and Loss questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Profit And Loss Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: A person sold a product for Rs.1200 and got 20% loss. If he needs to get 30% profit, then the price at which he needs to sell is?

a) Rs.2000

b) Rs.1500

c) Rs.1600

d) Rs.1950

Instructions

Question 2: Marked price of an article is Rs 1000 and three successive discounts of 20% each are given. What is the profit/loss if cost price=500 ?

a) Rs 14

b) Rs 12

c) Rs 13

d) Rs 11

Question 3: Marked price of an article is Rs 480 and cost price of article is marked up by 20%. If the profit percent is 20% then what is the discount offered ?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 0

Question 4: A person bought 15 pens at Rs 10 each and sold 5 of them at Rs 8 and other 7 at Rs 12 and remaining at Rs 16. What is the profit/loss percentage ?

a) 13.66%

b) 12.33%

c) 14.66%

d) 12.66%

Question 5: Marked price of an article is Rs 400 and a discount of 10% is given. If profit percent is 30% then what is the cost price ?

a) Rs 260

b) Rs 270

c) Rs 285

d) Rs 277

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Alan sold his two ipods for Rs 8400 each without any profit or loss. If he sold one of the mobile at 30% loss then at what profit percent should he sell the other mobile ?

a) 55%

b) 80%

c) 60%

d) 75%

Question 7: A person purchased 20 ice creams for Rs 15 each and sold each ice cream at a different price,every price is between 1 and 20 both inclusive then what is his loss/profit percent ?

a) 50 %

b) 40 %

c) 60 %

d) 30 %

Question 8: Suraj bought a bike for Rs 10000 and sold it at 20% loss.If he had sold it for Rs 1500 more then what will be the loss percent ?

a) 20 %

b) 49/3 %

c) 50/3 %

d) 51/3 %

Question 9: A person bought a bike for Rs 15000 and sold it at 20% profit. If he had sold the bike for Rs 1000 less then what is the loss or profit percent ?

a) 10.33%

b) 15.33%

c) 13.33%

d) 12.33%

Question 10: An article is marked up by 10% and a discount of 20% was given the find the profit/loss percentage ?

a) 14%

b) 12%

c) 16%

d) 10%

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: If the selling price of an article is 3 times its cost price then what is the profit percentage ?

a) 150%

b) 400%

c) 200%

d) 300%

Instructions

Question 12: Marked price of an article is Rs 500 and three successive discounts of 10% each are given. What is the profit/loss if cost price=350 ?

a) Rs 14.5

b) Rs 12.5

c) Rs 13.5

d) Rs 11.5

Question 13: Marked price of an article is Rs 240 and cost price of article is marked up by 20%. If the profit percent is 10% then what is the discount offered ?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

Question 14: A person bought 20 pens at Rs 12 each and sold 5 of them at Rs 10 and other 7 at Rs 14 and remaining at Rs 11. What is the profit/loss percentage ?

a) 1.66%

b) 2.33%

c) 1.33%

d) 2.66%

Question 15: Marked price of an article is Rs 300 and a discount of 20% is given. If profit percent is 20% then what is the cost price ?

a) Rs 210

b) Rs 200

c) Rs 180

d) Rs 220

Question 16: Arif sold his two mobiles for Rs 5000 each without any profit or loss. If he sold one of the mobile at 20% loss then at what profit percent should he sell the other mobile ?

a) 25%

b) 20%

c) 30%

d) 35%

Question 17: A person purchased 20 apples for Rs 11 each and sold each apple at a different price,every price is between 1 and 20 both inclusive then what is his loss/profit percent ?

a) 50/11 %

b) 40/11 %

c) 60/11 %

d) 70/11 %

Question 18: Kiran bought a mobile for Rs 15000 and sold it at 30% loss.If he had sold it for Rs 2000 more then what will be the loss percent ?

a) 20%

b) 49/3 %

c) 50/3 %

d) 51/3 %

Question 19: A person bought a bike for Rs 20000 and sold it at 20% loss. If he had sold the bike for Rs 1000 more then what is the loss or profit percent ?

a) 10%

b) 15%

c) 12%

d) 18%

Question 20: An article is marked up by 20% and a discount of 30% was given the find the profit/loss percentage ?

a) 14%

b) 12%

c) 16%

d) 10%

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Given Selling Price = Rs.1200
Loss percentage = 20%
Then, Cost Price of the product = $1200 \times \dfrac{100}{100-20} = 1200 \times \dfrac{100}{80} = Rs.1500$
Required Profit percentage = 30%
Then, the required Selling Price = 130% of Rs.1500 = Rs.1950

2) Answer (B)

MP=1000
Three successive discounts of 20% each and so SP=1000*(80/100)(80/100)(80/100)
SP=512
Profit=512-500
=12

3) Answer (D)

MP=480
1.2*CP=480
CP=400
SP=MP-d
SP=480-d
$\frac{480-d-400}{400}\times100$=20
80-d=80
d=0

4) Answer (C)

Total cost price=15*10
=150
Total selling price=5*8+12*7+3*16
=40+84+48
=172
Profit percent=$\frac{172-150}{150}\times100$
=14.66%

5) Answer (D)

MP=400
SP=MP-discount
SP=400*90/100
SP=360
Cost price=360*10/13
Cost price=Rs 277

6) Answer (A)

Total SP=16800
Cost price of 1st mobile=8400(100/70)
=12000
Selling price of 2nd mobile=8400
Cost price of 2nd mobile=16800-12000
=4800
Profit percent=$\frac{8400-4800}{4800}\times100$
=75%

7) Answer (D)

Total Cost price=20*15
=300
As we have 20 different prices and 20 apples and eah apple is sold at a different price and so
Total SP=1+2+3+4…..20
=$\frac{20(20+1)}{2}$
=210
Loss percent=$\frac{300-210}{300}\times100$
=30%

8) Answer (C)

Cost price=10000
Selling price=(80/100)*10000
=80000
New selling price=8000+1500
=9500
Loss percent=$\frac{10000-9500}{10000}\times100$
=5 %

9) Answer (C)

Given CP=Rs 15000
SP=(120/100)*15000
=18000
New selling price=18000-1000
=17000
Loss percent=$\frac{17000-15000}{15000}\times100$
=13.33%

10) Answer (B)

let the cost price be 100
Marked price =100*1.1=110
SP=MP-discount
=110-110*(20/100)
=88
Loss=100-88
=12
Loss percent=(12/100)*100
=12%

11) Answer (C)

Let the cost price be x
Selling price=3x
Profit percent=$\frac{3x-x}{x}\times100$
=200%

12) Answer (A)

MP=500
Three successive discounts of 10% each and so SP=500*(90/100)(90/100)(90/100)
SP=364.5
Profit=364.5-350
=14.5

13) Answer (B)

MP=240
1.2*CP=240
CP=200
SP=MP-d
SP=240-d
$\frac{240-d-200}{200}\times100$=10
40-d=20
d=20

14) Answer (A)

Total cost price=20*12
=240
Total selling price=5*10+14*7+8*11
=50+98+88
=236
Loss percent=$\frac{240-236}{240}\times100$
=1.66%

15) Answer (B)

MP=300
SP=MP-discount
SP=300*80/100
SP=240
Cost price=240*100/120
Cost price=Rs 200

16) Answer (A)

Total SP=10000
Cost price of 1st mobile=5000(100/80)
=6000
Selling price of 2nd mobile=5000
Cost price of 2nd mobile=10000-6000
=4000
Profit percent=$\frac{5000-4000}{4000}\times100$
=25%

17) Answer (A)

Total Cost price=20*11
=220
As we have 20 different prices and 20 apples and eah apple is sold at a different price and so
Total SP=1+2+3+4…..20
=$\frac{20(20+1)}{2}$
=210
Loss percent=$\frac{220-210}{220}\times100$
=50/11 %

18) Answer (C)

Cost price=15000
Selling price=(70/100)*15000
=10500
New selling price=10500+2000
=12500
Loss percent=$\frac{15000-12500}{15000}\times100$
=250000/15000
=50/3 %

19) Answer (B)

Given CP=Rs 20000
SP=(80/100)*20000
=16000
New selling price=16000+1000
=17000
Loss percent=$\frac{20000-17000}{20000}\times100$
=15%

20) Answer (A)

let the cost price be 100
Marked price =100*1.2=120
SP=MP-discount
=120-120*(30/100)
=86
Loss=100-86
=14
Loss percent=(14/100)*100
=14%

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here