History Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

0
7386
History Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2
History Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2

History Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

Download Indian History questions and answers for railway loco pilot (ALP),  technician and group-D. GK Questions on history based on previous asked papers of railway exams.

Download History Important Questions For Railway Exam

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Railway Important Question and Answers PDF


Question 1:

Tipu Sultan received training regarding military tactics in his younger years by the ….

a) Britishers
b) French
c) Portugese
d) Dutch
e)Mughals

Question 2:

Which ruler died while coming down the ladders ?

a) Babur
b) Akbar
c) Dara Sikoh
d) Huayun

Question 3:

Who won the battle of Panipat?

a) Babar
b) Akbar
c) Ibrahim Lodi
d) Jahangir

Question 4:

Who built the famous Dilwara temple at Mount Abu in Rajasthan in the 13th century ?

a) Mahendrapala
b) Mahipala
c) Rajyapala
d) Tejapala


Questions 5:

King Kharvela was the greatest ruler of the Chedi Dynasty of

a) Cholamandalam
b) Kalinga
c) Kannauj
d) Purushpur

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test


Question 6:

The Peshwaship was abolished by the British at the time of Peshwa

a) Raghunath Rao
b) Narayan Rao
c) Madhav Rao II
d) Baji Rao II

Question 7:

The Muslim League was founded in 1906 at

a) Dhaka
b) Karachi
c) Aligarh
d) Meerut

Question 8:

The Buddhist monk who spread Buddhism in Tibet was

a) Nagarjuna
b) Ananda
c) Asanga
d) Padmasambhava

Question 9:

Which king is referred to as Devanampiya Piyadassi (Beloved of the Gods) in the inscriptions ?

a) Asoka
b) Harsha
c) Bindusara
d) Chandragupta Maurya

Question 10:

The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Malaya’s Court was :

a) Kautilya
b) Seleucus Nicator
c) Megasthenes
d) Justin

Solutions 1 to 10 

1) Answer (b)
2) Answer (d)
3) Answer (a)
4) Answer (d)
5) Answer (b)
6) Answer (d)
7) Answer (a)
8) Answer (d)
9) Answer (a)
10) Answer (c)

Crack Government Exams the smarter way with “Cracku”

Cracku Wishes You All the Best for the upcoming RRB- ALP and Group D, SSC, NABARD Grade-A Assistant Manager, RBI Grade B and other Competitive exams.

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here