Grammar questions for SSC JE PDF

0
105
Grammar questions for SSC JE PDF
Grammar questions for SSC JE PDF

Grammar questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE Grammar questions PDF. Top 15 SSC JE Grammar questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Grammar questions for SSC JE PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

InstructionsDirections: In the following questions,some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. Your answer is ‘d’ i.e., No error.

Question 1: He is a university professor/but of his three sons/neither has any merit./No error.

a) He is a university professor

b) but of his three sons

c) neither has any merit.

d) No error

Question 2: After knowing truth,/they took the right decision/in the matter./No error.

a) After knowing truth,

b) they took the right decision

c) in the matter.

d) No error

Question 3: It is time you/decide on your next/course of action./No error.

a) It is time you

b) decide on your next

c) course of action.

d) No error

Question 4: He who has suffered most/for the cause,/let him speak/No error.

a) He who has suffered most

b) for the cause,

c) let him speak

d) No error

Question 5: A cup of coffee/is an excellent complement/to smoked salmon./No error.

a) A cup of coffee

b) is an excellent complement

c) to smoked salmon.

d) No error

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Instructions

Directions :In the following questions a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 6: Obviously he isn’t cut up to be a good teacher.

a) cut out

b) cut in

c) cut for

d) No improvement

Question 7: Power got with money is the most craved for today.

a) sought after

b) wished for

c) welcomed for

d) No improvement

Question 8: The brown shirt wants washing.

a) has to wash

b) is in need of a wash

c) requires awash

d) No improvement

Question 9: You are asked to copy this letter word by word.

a) word for word

b) word with word

c) word to word

d) No improvement

Question 10: The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.

a) sensory

b) sensual

c) secondary

d) No improvement

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

InstructionsDirections :Some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is d:

Question 11: Judge in him/prevailed upon the father/and he sentenced his son to death/No error.

a) Judge in him

b) prevailed upon the father

c) and he sentenced his son to death

d) No error

Question 12: Nine tenths/of the pillar/have rotted away./No error.

a) Nine tenths

b) of the pillar

c) have rotted away.

d) No error.

Question 13: One major reason/ for the popularity of television is / that most people like to stay at home / No error.

a) One major reason

b) for the popularity of television is

c) that most people like to stay at home

d) No error

Question 14: Our efforts are/aimed to bring about/a reconciliation./No error.

a) Our efforts are

b) aimed to bring about

c) a reconciliation.

d) No error

Question 15: Three conditions/critical for growing/plants are soil, temperature, chemical balance or amount of moisture./ No error.

a) Three conditions

b) critical for growing

c) plants are soil, temperature, chemical balance or amount of moisture.

d) No error.

Download ISRO Previous Papers

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Neither is used to describe the absence of two things and is usually followed by the use of nor. ‘None’ is used to describe the quality of each object/person in the buch/group of objects/persons.
So ‘neither has any merit’ should be replaced by ‘none of them has any merit’.

2) Answer (A)

There should be ‘the’ in between knowing and truth, because truth is a common noun.

3) Answer (B)

The word ‘on’ can be omitted from the phrase ‘decide on your next course of action’.

4) Answer (C)

The phrase ‘let him speak’ is incomplete and has to be replaced by ‘should be let to speak’.

5) Answer (D)

There is no grammatical and vocabulary related error in the sentence.

6) Answer (A)

Cut out for doing something means possessing the qualities required for doing that job

7) Answer (D)

Craved for= correct use of phrasal verb

8) Answer (C)

Structural and correct usage = requires a wash

9) Answer (A)

Word for word – in exactly the same or, when translated, exactly equivalent words.

10) Answer (B)

Sensual -of or arousing gratification of the senses and physical, especially sexual, pleasure.

11) Answer (A)

The article “the” is needed before the noun “judge”. Hence, the sentence should have been

“The judge in him prevailed upon the father and he sentenced his son to death.”

12) Answer (C)

The subject is singular so it will be has rotted away

13) Answer (C)

Insert of the before people

14) Answer (A)

It should be our effort is aimed our refers the spirit of a team.

15) Answer (A)

It should be three critical conditions. 

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this Grammar questions pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here