Computer Abbreviations questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
137
Computer Abbreviations questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Computer Abbreviations questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Computer Abbreviations questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Top-15 Computer Abbreviations Questions  PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Computer Abbreviations questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Commonly used abbreviation ISP in computer science stands for?

a) Internet Service Provider

b) Intranet Service Provider

c) Internet Systems Provider

d) Intranet Systems Provider

Question 2: What is the full form of ‘LAN’?

a) Line Area Network

groupb) Linear Area Network

c) Local Area Network

d) Land Area Network

Question 3: What is the full form of JPEG?

a) Joint Photographic Experts Group

b) Joint Protocol Experts Graphics.

c) Joint Programming Experts Graphics

d) Joint Project Experts Group

Question 4: What is the full form of ISDN?

a) International Service Digital network

b) Indian Service Digital Network

c) Integrated Service Digital Network

d) Internal Service Digital Network

Question 5: What is the full form of URL?

a) Universal Resource Locator

b) Universal Resource Location

c) Uniform Resource Locator

d) Uniform Resource Location

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: What is the full form of GUI?

a) Graphical Universal Interface

b) Graphical User Interface

c) Graphical User Integration

d) Graphical Universal Integration

Question 7: What is the full form of ASCII?

a) American Standard Code for Internet Interchange

b) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

c) American Standard Code for Information International

d) American Standard Code for Internet International

Question 8: What is the full form of IBM?

a) International Business Machine

b) Indian Beta Machine

c) Integral Business Machine

d) Internal Beta Machine

Question 9: What is full form of SMPS ?

a) Switch Mode Power Supply

b) Simple Mode Power Supply

c) Storage Mode Power Supply

d) Storage Mode Power Shortage

Question 10: In computer terminology, what is the full form of RAM?

a) Regular Access Memory

b) Repeated Access Memory

c) Rapid Access Memory

d) Random Access Memory

Question 11: In the field of Information & Communication Technology, what is the full form of EEPROM ?

a) Electrically Efficient Programmable Read-Only Memory

b) Enhanced Electrical Portable Read-Only Memory

c) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory

d) Electrically Efficient Portable Read-Only Memory

Question 12: In the context of IT services, what is the full form of BCP?

a) Business Confirmation Protocol

b) Business Continuity Protocol

c) Business Confirmation Plan

d) Business Continuity Plan

Question 13: In the context of computers, what is the full form of PDF?

a) PowerPoint Document Format

b) Portable Document Format

c) Portable Details Format

d) Personal Document Format

Question 14: With reference to Remote Sensing Technology, what does LIDAR stand for ?

a) Light Detection and Ranging

b) Light Direction and Revolving

c) Light Dimension and Reflection

d) Light Distraction and Refraction

Question 15: What does WLAN stand for?

a) Wireless Local Area Network

b) Wide Local Area Network

c) Wind Light Atmospheric Nature

d) Wireless Local Area Node

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-15 Computer Abbreviations questions pdf  for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here