Geography Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS

0
308
Geography Questions
Geography Questions

Geography Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS

Here you can download the Geography Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS PDF with solutions by Cracku. These are the most important Geography questions PDF prepared by various sources also based on previous year’s papers. Utilize this PDF for Geography Sports for SSC CHSL and MTS. You can find a list of Geography Sports in this PDF which help you to test yourself and practice. So you can click on the below link to download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Geography Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 1: Which of the following planets was removed by the international astronomical union from the list of planets in 2006?

a) Pluto

b) Venus

c) Jupiter

d) Mars

1) Answer (A)

Solution:

Pluto was removed by the international astronomical union from the list of planets in 2006.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

Question 2: Moling National Park is located in which state ?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Assam

d) Mizoram

e) West Bengal

2) Answer (A)

Solution:

Moling National Park is located in Arunachal Pradesh .

Question 3: In which state is Kanha National Park located in India .

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

3) Answer (B)

Solution:

Kanha National Park is located in Madhya Pradesh.

Question 4: Which state government renamed  ‘Rajiv Gandhi Orang National’ Park as‘Orang National Park’ to honour the Adivasi and tea tribe Communities?

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Orrisa

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

4) Answer (B)

Solution:

Assam government renamed ‘Rajiv Gandhi Orang National’ Park as‘Orang National Park’ to honour the Adivasi and tea tribe Communities.

Question 5: Which is the national highway from Varanasi to Kanyakumari?

a) NH7

b) NH2

c) NH49

d) NH55

5) Answer (A)

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Kiwi fruit is the national fruit of which country?

a) India

b) Japan

c) China

d) Australia

6) Answer (C)

Question 7: Jim Corbett national park is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

7) Answer (A)

Question 8: Nokrek National Park is in which state of India?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Meghalaya

d) Maharashtra

8) Answer (C)

Question 9: Kanha national park is located in which state ?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

9) Answer (C)

Question 10: Which is the longest National Highway in India?

a) NH44

b) NH4

c) NH5

d) NH52

10) Answer (A)

Question 11: Anshi National Park is situated in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

11) Answer (C)

Question 12: The floating national park in India is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Maharastra

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

12) Answer (D)

Question 13: India has been re-elected as the President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). Where is the headquarters of ISA located?

a) Brussels, Belgium

b) Vienna, Austria

c) Haryana, India

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) Gujarat, India

13) Answer (C)

Solution:

India and France were re-elected as the President and the Vice President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) for a period of two years. The headquarters of ISA is at Gurugram in Haryana, India.

Question 14: What was National Highway 66 (NH 66) previously known as?

a) NH8

b) NH2

c) NH5

d) NH 17

14) Answer (D)

Question 15: How many national highways were merged to form National Highway 44 (NH 44)?

a) 7

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

15) Answer (A)

Question 16: Home to the snow leopard, the Hemis National Park is located in:

a) Lakshadweep

b) Himachal Prades

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Ladakh

16) Answer (D)

Question 17: National Highway No. 3 runs from

a) Delhi to Chennai

b) Amritsar to Kolkatta

c) Delhi to Ahmedabad

d) Attari to ladakh

17) Answer (D)

Question 18: National Highway No. 3 runs from

a) Amritsar to Kolkatta

b) Delhi to Chennai

c) Delhi to Ahmadabad

d) Agra to Mumbai

18) Answer (D)

Question 19: National waterway No.2 is located on which river?

a) Brahmaputra

b) Ganga

c) Cauvery

d) Mahanadi

19) Answer (A)

Question 20: Which of the following national parks is situated in Uttar Pradesh?

a) Van Vihar

b) Dudhwa

c) Hemis

d) Dachigam

20) Answer (B)

Question 21: Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports is located in ______.

a) Patiala

b) Karnal

c) Agartal

d) Cuttack

21) Answer (A)

Solution:

Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports commonly known as National Institute of Sports, is the Academic Wing of the Sports Authority of India and Asia’s largest Sports Institute located in city of Patiala.

Question 22: The head quarter of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) is located in _______.

a) Madrid

b) Amsterdam

c) Zurich

d) Paris

22) Answer (C)

Question 23: The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) is located in:

a) Bengaluru

b) Puducherry

c) Kolkata

d) Indore

23) Answer (A)

Question 24: Raja Sansi International Airport is located in:

a) Raipur

b) Udaipur

c) Amritsar

d) Lucknow

24) Answer (C)

Question 25: In 1973, the Project Tiger was started in ________National Park.

a) Jim Corbett

b) Sanjay Gandhi

c) Bhitarkanika

d) Sunderbans

25) Answer (A)

Question 26: Where did the first State Government owned Wildlife DNA Testing lab of India inaugurated?

a) Hyderabad, Telangana

b) Lucknow,Uttar Pradesh

c) Jaipur, Rajasthan

d) Nagpur,Maharashtra

e) Bangalore,Karnataka

26) Answer (D)

Solution:

India’s first state government-owned Wildlife DNA analysis laboratory has been inaugurated at Regional Forensic Science Laboratory in Nagpur Maharashtra

Question 27: Which wildlife sanctuary is also called “Mini Kaziranga”?

a) Pobitiora wildlife sanctuary

b) Manas national park

c) Gir national park

d) Keibul Lamjao National park

27) Answer (A)

Question 28: Which wild life sanctuary is also known as ‘Mini Khaziranga’?

a) Manas

b) Nagarhole

c) Hemis

d) Pobitora

28) Answer (D)

Question 29: The narrow zone of contact between the lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere where natural vegetation and wildlife exist is called the:

a) exosphere

b) geosphere

c) biosphere

d) troposphere

29) Answer (C)

Question 30: Sambhar Wildlife sanctuary is located in which Indian state?

a) Odisha

b) Bihar

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

e) Arunachal Pradesh

30) Answer (C)

Question 31: Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in ……….. state

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

31) Answer (B)

Question 32: Satkosia wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Punjab

d) Mizoram

32) Answer (B)

Question 33: Manas Wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

33) Answer (D)

Question 34: The Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park in the Anamalais and the Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in the Nilgiris have recently been noti ed as Project Tiger Reserves. Where are they located ?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

34) Answer (C)

Question 35: Researchers have recently spotted 101 species of spiders belonging to 65 genera from the `Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary’ situated in………

a) Goa .

b) Assam

c) Kerala

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Odisha

35) Answer (C)

Question 36: Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found?

a) Sunderban

b) Leh and Ladakh

c) Coromandel

d) Rann of Kutch

36) Answer (D)

Question 37: Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found?

a) Sunderban

b) Leh and Ladakh

c) Coromandel

d) Rann of Kutch

37) Answer (D)

Question 38: Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found?

a) Leh and Ladakh

b) Sunderban

c) Aravalli Hills

d) Rann of Kutch

38) Answer (D)

Question 39: Recently, in which river did an oil tanker sink after colliding with a cargo vessel and cause an oil spillage threatening wildlife in the Sundarbans forest?

a) Shela

b) Rupsa

c) Shibsa

d) Mayur

39) Answer (A)

Question 40: Which of the following is a Floating National Park of India ?

a) Similipal

b) Keibul Lamjao

c) Namdapha

d) Eravikulam

40) Answer (B)

Download SSC Preparation App

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here