Geography Questions and Answers for RRB Exams – Railway Group-D and ALP

0
10117
Geography Questions and Answers for RRB Exams - Railway Group-D and ALP
Geography Questions and Answers for RRB Exams - Railway Group-D and ALP

Geography Questions and Answers for RRB Exams – Railway Group-D and ALP:

Railway exams Geography questions and answers PDF. Practice questions on general knowledge for RRB.

Download Geography Questions PDF

20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Download Railways preparation App

Question 1: Which is the largest tributary of Ganga?

a) Saraswati
b) Brahmaputra
c) Yamuna
d) Satluj
e) None of these

Question 2: Which city hosted the first World Ocean Science Congress?

a) Mumbai
b) Kochi
c) Visakhapatnam
d) Chennai
e) None of these

Question 3: Which state is leading in the cultivation of sun flower?

a) Karnataka
b) Orissa
c) Bihar
d) Madhya Pradesh
e) None of these

Question 4: Where is the first ISO certified police station in Kerala?

a) Palakkad
b) Alleppey
c) Kottayyam
d) Kozhikode
e) None

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 5: Where is Mount K2 located?

a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Nepal
d) China
e) None of these

Question 6: Which is the highest peak in India?

a) Mount Everest
b) Kanchenjunga
c) Nanga Parbat
d) Annapurna
e) None of these

Question 7: Which state is known as ‘orchid paradise in India’?

a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Assam
c) Mizoram
d) Manipur
e) None of these

Question 8: Which is the largest cave in India?

a) Ajanta
b) Ellora
c) Amarnath
d) Amaravathi
e) None of these

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

Question 9: In which state is the tourist destination ‘Ghoom Monastry’ located?

a) Rajasthan
b) Goa
c) Assam
d) West Bengal
e) None of these

Question 10: In which state is Sunderbans situated?

a) Odisha
b) West Bengal
c) Jharkhand
d) Assam
e) Uttarakhand

Solutions for Geography Questions and Answers for RRB Exams – Railway Group-D and ALP:

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (A)
4) Answer (D)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (A)
8) Answer (C)
9) Answer (D)
10) Answer (B)

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here