General Science Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

0
854
General Science Quiz Q & A for RRB NTPC PDF
General Science Quiz Q & A for RRB NTPC PDF

General Science Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download General Science Quiz Q & A for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In a multicylinder diesel engine, the cylinders are fired in a particular sequnce

a) to reduce fuel consumption

b) to reduce knocking

c) to reduce engine vibrations

d) all of the above

Question 2: Domestic supply of electricity in India is 220 V AC. V refers to the …….. Voltage.

a) rms value

b) peak value

c) mean value

d) minimum value

Question 3: Which of the following is not a food borne disease ?

a) Amoebiasis

b) Cholera

c) Influenza

d) Hepatitis A

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: What is the name of the mode of reproduction by which the offspring arises from a single parent and inherits the genes of that parent only ?

a) Sexual

b) Asexual

c) Vegetative

d) Mono sexual

Question 5: A ray of light hits a plane mirror at 60° from the normal What is the angle between the reflected ray and the surface of the mirror ?

a) 30° from bormal

b) 90° from mirror

c) 90° from normal

d) 30° from mirror

Question 6: If the potential difference across an electric bulb is 4.6 V and the current flowing through it is 0.25A what is the resistance of the bulb ?

a) 1.15Ω

b) 18.4Ω

c) 0.1Ω

d) 0.625Ω

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The force of attraction or repulsion between charges follows

a) Square law

b) Inverse square law

c) Both (1) and (2)

d) None of these

Question 8: What is the formula of Sodium Zincate ?

a) $NaZnO_{2}$

b) $Na_{2}ZnO_{2}$

c) $NaZn_{2}O_{2}$

d) $Na_{3}ZnO_{2}$

Question 9: Rhizome is an underground modification of ?

a) root

b) stem

c) leaf

d) fruit

Question 10: A body is floating in water at 4°C If temperature reaches 100°C then the body will ?

a) sink fully

b) float freely

c) have some more part of itself submerged under water

d) have no change in its position

Question 11: Which of the following human hormones contains iodine ?

a) Oxytocin

b) Progesterone

c) Adrenalin

d) Thyroxine

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: Which part of plant respires ?

a) Leaf

b) Roots

c) Seeds

d) All of these

Question 13: The dimension of the ratio of angular to linear momentum is:

a) MC LC TC

b) $ MLT^{-1} $

c) $ ML^{2}T^{-1} $

d) $M^{-1} L^{-1} T^{-1} $

Question 14: In a projectile motion, the velocity:

a) is always perpendicular to the acceleration

b) is never perpendicular to the acceleration

c) is perpendicular to the acceleration for only one instant

d) is perpendicular to the acceleration for two instants only

Question 15: Which is not an insectivorous plant ?

a) Pitcher plant

b) Bladderwort

c) Butterwort

d) Hornwort

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Quiz Questions pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here