General Knowledge Questions for TISSNET

0
163
General Knowledge Questions for TISSNET
General Knowledge Questions for TISSNET

General Knowledge Questions for TISSNET

Download important TISSNET  General Knowledge Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in TISSNET and other MBA exams. Practice General Knowledge Questions and answers for TISSNET and other exams.

Download General Knowledge Questions for TISSNET

Get CAT 2020 Complete Course for Rs.9999/- COUPON: NEWDECADE

Download TISSNET Previous Year Papers

Question 1: The quantity ‘weight’ is measured by

a) Beam balance

b) Common balance

c) Spring balance

d) Balance wheel

Question 2: The ‘noble tradition’ was related to which of the following the dynasties?

a) Pal

b) Pratihara

c) Rashtrakuta

d) Sen

Question 3: Which of the following is/are the Bharat Ratna recipient/s?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Lata Mangeshkar

d) All options are correct.

Question 4: Latex

a) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a

b) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

c) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

d) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

Question 5: Match the following:

a) A-1    B-3   C-4   D-2

b) A-3    B-4   C-2   D-1

c) A-3    B-4   C-1   D-2

d) A-4    B-3   C-1   D-2

Question 6: Consider the following statements regarding HEATING AND COOLING OF ATMOSPIILIU:
1. Convention is important in heating the lower layers of the atmosphere.
2. The convention transfer of energy is confined only to the troposphere.
3. ‘Ioo’ is the outcome of advection process.
Identify the correct statements :

a) All 1,2 and 3 are correct

b) 2 and 3 only

c) All 1,2 and 3 are incorrect

d) 1 and 2 only

Question 7: Which of the following devices fitted in vehicles controls the air pollution?

a) Catalytic converter

b) CarburInverterettor

c) Inverter

d) Radiator

Question 8: Silk is obtained from which type of organism?

a) Moth

b) Goat

c) Sheep

d) Butterfly

Question 9: Lion tailed Macaque is also called as ______.

a) Black Ape

b) Beard Ape

c) Silver Ape

d) Howler Ape

Question 10: A significant feature of this crime is reportedly stated to be connected to the control of women’s behaviour, in particular with regard to sexuality and marriage, by the family as a collective. What is this type of crime commonly labelled as?

a) Honor Killing

b) Matricide

c) Homicide

d) Female Feticide

Question 11: Read the following statements :
(a) The ability to recognize one’s own feelings and those of others.
(b) The inability to understand abstract concepts.
(c) The ability to understand mathematical formulas.
(d) The inability to understand technology.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are related to having ‘Emotional Intelligence’ ?

a) a and d

b) d only

c) a only

d) b and c

Question 12: Which of the following comes under professional ethics ?

a) Always supporting the employer only.

b) Always supporting the co-workers only.

c) Giving much importance to personal benefits.

d) Having a sense of commitment to the job.

Question 13: What would you study if you were a speleologist ?

a) Mineral deposits

b) Tress

c) Birds

d) Caves

Complete Course to Crack CAT

NEW YEAR OFFER

Download XAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 14: Match the Juice brands with their Company.

a) (a) -(iv), (b) -(iii), (c) -(v), (d) -(ii), (e) -(i)

b) (a) -(iv), (b) -(v), (c) -(ii), (d) -(iii), (e) -(i)

c) (a) -(iv), (b) -(v), (c) -(iii), (d) -(ii), (e) -(i)

d) (a) -(iv), (b) -(ii), (c) -(iii), (d) -(v), (e) -(i)

Question 15: A group of words that share the same spelling and the same pronunciation but have different meanings; e.g. left (opposite of right) and left (past tense of leave)

a) Synonyms

b) Homonyms

c) Heteronyms

d) Acronyms

Question 16: How can a person move on a hard icy surface ?

a) He should use roller skates

b) He s’nould hop, sneeze, jump and step in the direction which is opposite to the
direction of his required movement.

c) He should hop, sneeze, jump and step in the direction in which the movement is
required.

d) He should skid on his knees and hands

Question 17: which of among of the following Statements is True about the Alien Goslasis which is a child of cuban origin and present living in america
1. The child was saved by the saved by the fisherman when he was swimming
2. He is the only surviving child of three of a boat accident in which mother and father and mother has died.
3. The accident occured when his mother was trying to leave Cuba with her American husband
4. The child wants to go cuba to father’s house but America is not allowing so ,because both are not friendly countries

a) only 1and 3

b) only 3 and 4

c) only 2 and 4

d) only 1 and 4

e) only 2 and 3

Question 18: What is the maximum number of days of employment a rural poor would get under ‘MGNREGA’?

a) 180 days

b) 120 days

c) 100 days

d) 90 days

Question 19: Microsoft excel is also called ______.

a) Document

b) Table

c) Spreadsheet

d) Label

Question 20: The commonly used safety fuse-wire is made of

a) an alloy of Nickel and Lead

b) an alloy of Tin and Lead

c) an alloy of Tin and Nickel

d) an alloy of Lead and Iron

Question 21: The tomb of a Sufi Saint is called ______.

a) Dargah

b) Khanqah

c) Cul-de-Sac

d) Idgah

Question 22: Which one of the following is an air-to-air missile ?

a) Astra

b) Prithvi

c) Agni

d) Akash

Question 23: Who founded the Vikramsila University?

a) Gopala

b) Devpala

c) Karna

d) Dharampala

Question 24: Which of the following is not a member of BIMSTEC?

a) Srilanka

b) Bangladesh

c) Thailand

d) China

Question 25: What is the Data Capacity of a standard size CD ROM?

a) 650 – 700 MB

b) 185 – 210 MB

c) 550 – 600 MB

d) 500 – 650 MB

NEW YEAR OFFER

Get CAT COmplete Course for Rs.9999/- COUPON: NEWDECADE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sachin Tendulkar and Lata Mangeshkar have all received Bharat Ratna in 2015, 2014 and 2001 respectively.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

XAT Quant formulas PDF

Take XAT Mock Test

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

Microsoft excel is also called spreadsheet.

=> Ans – (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

It is the first air-to-air missile developed by Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO).

23) Answer (D)

Dharampala founded the Vikramsila University in the late 8th century.

=> Ans – (D)

24) Answer (D)

The members of BIMSTEC are : Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan.

=> Ans – (D)

25) Answer (A)

TISSNET Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

We hope this General Knowledge Questions PDF for TISSNET with Solutions will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here