General Intelligence Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
381
General Intelligence Questions For SSC GD PDF
General Intelligence Questions For SSC GD PDF

General Intelligence Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important  General Intelligence questions for GD Constable.

GENERAL INTELLIGENCE QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Who was the first Governor General of British India in the year 1833?

a) Lord Wellesley

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Lord Warren Hastings

d) Lord William Bentinck

Question 2: Who was the last Governor General of free India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) C. Rajagopalachari

d) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 3: Which of the following vitamins is generally excreted by human in urine ?

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin E

Question 4: Who holds the highest law office in India ?

a) Attorney General

b) Accountant General

c) Lieutenant General

d) Solicitor General

Question 5: The removal procedure of State Election Commissioner is similar to that of

a) Advocate General of the State

b) High Court Judge

c) Chairperson, State Public Service Commissioner

d) Chairperson, State Finance Commission

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: ’Imagination at work’ is the tagline of

a) General Motors

b) General Electric

c) Huawei

d) Hitachi

Question 7: Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?

a) Ranjit Kumar

b) Tushar Mehta

c) Aman Lekhi

d) Harish Salve

Question 8: PING में “G” क्या दर्शाता है?

a)  Generation

b)  Generalized

c)  Graphics

d)  Groper

e)  Gateway

Question 9: What does “G” stand for in PING?

a) Generation

b) Generalized

c) Graphics

d) Groper

e) Gateway

Question 10: Outside of cooking utensils are generally left black from below because

a) it is difficult to clean daily

b) black surface is a good conductor of heat

c) black suface is a poor conductor of heat

d) black surface is a good absorber of heat

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Who was the Governor-General of India at the time of Revolt of 1857?

a) Lytton

b) Minto

c) Canning

d) Dalhousie

Question 12:  निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा “GIF” का सही संक्षेप है, जो कि इमेज के स्वरूपों में से एक है ?

a)  General Information Format

b)  Global Integrated Format

c)  Graphical Interchangeable Format

d)  Group Instructional Format

e)  General Interconnected Format

Question 13:  कंप्यूटर शब्दावली में GUI का क्या आशय है ?

a)  Global Utility Instruction

b)  General Usage Information

c)  Graphical User Interface

d)  Geographic User Information

e)  Gigabytes Utility Information

Question 14: Which Governor General of India started the Postal Service in India?

a) Lord Canning

b) Lord Cornwallis

c) Lord Dalhousie

d) Lord Warren Hastings

Question 15: Which among the following is also known as chief law officer of Government of India?

a) Chief Justice of India

b) Comptroller and Auditor General

c) Attorney General of India

d) Judge of Supreme Court of India

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Who of the following appoints the Prime Minister of India?

a) President of India

b) Chief Justice of India

c) Attorney General of India

d) Governor

Question 17: Lord Macaulay is generally associated for bringing ________ in India.

a) Unity in Army

b) Economic reforms

c) English Education

d) Modern Technologies

Question 18: Who appoints the Chief Minister of any of the state in India?

a) President of India

b) Governor of the state

c) Judge of High Court

d) Attorney General of India

Question 19: Who was the first Governor General of Bengal?

a) Robert Clive

b) William Bentinck

c) Warren Hasting

d) Col. Sanders

Question 20: Who was the first Secretary General of U.N.O ?

a) Kuri Waldheim

b) Dag Hammarskjold

c) Trygve Lie

d) U-Thant

Question 21: Which brigadier was associated with Jallianwala Bagh tragedy ?

a) General Harris

b) General Dyer

c) Colonel Wellesly

d) Arthur Wellesly

Question 22: Which of the following type of virus is generally transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive?

a) Polymorphic Virus

b) Resident Virus

c) Boot Sector Virus

d) Web Scripting Virus

e) Trojan

Question 23: Which of the following is the correct abbreviation of “GIF”, which is one of the formats of an image?

a) General Information Format

b) Global Integrated Format

c) Graphical Interchangeable Format

d) Group Instructional Format

e) General Interconnected Format

Question 24: “Shrubs” are woody plants generally smaller and more compact than trees Which of the following is not a shrub tree?

a) Sunflower

b) Rose-of-Sharon

c) Butterfly Bush

d) Barberry

Question 25: Who among the following Governor-General introduced the policy of ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ during the British Administration?

a) Lord Cornawallis

b) Lord Hastings

c) Lord William Bentick

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 26: Which of the following Governor General was related to the abolition of Thuggee?

a) Lord Cornwallis

b) Lord William Bentinck

c) Lord Charles Metcalfe

d) Sir Henry Hardinge

Question 27: Select the appropriate answer from the given options to fill the following sentence.
Market goods generally _____________________ by currency inflation.

a) become expensive

b) become cheaper

c) first become expensive and later cheaper

d) not available at all

Question 28: Which of the following Governor General was related to the abolition of Thuggee?

a) Lord Cornwallis

b) Lord William Bentinck

c) Lord Charles Metcalfe

d) Sir Henry Hardinge

Question 29: Who was the German General nicknamed ‘Desert Fox’ during the Second World War?

a) General Nelson

b) General Erwin Rommel

c) Adolf Hitlar

d) No option is correct.

Question 30: What does GUI stand for in computer terminology?

a) Global Utility Instruction

b) General Usage Information

c) Graphical User Interface

d) Geographic User Information

e) Gigabytes Utility Information

Question 31: Which of the following domain name is generally used by college or university for its website?

a) .univ

b) .col

c) .edu

d) .gov

e) .voc

Question 32: Which of the following application is similar to a calculator generally used to track money and make budgets?

a) Word

b) Excel

c) Spreadsheet

d) Outlook

e) Money Calculator

Question 33: Which of the following domain types are generally used by the government for providing government related services through web portals?

a) .com

b) .edu

c) .mil

d) .net

e) .gov

Question 34: Which of the following is the type of repayment which generally involves lump sum payment at the maturity of loan?

a) Equated Payment

b) Inflated Payment

c) Maturity Payment

d) Balloon Payment

e) Surge Payment

Question 35: Who among the following is the present director general of Indian council of agricultural research?

a) Riva Ganguly Das

b) Trilochan Mohapatra

c) Anil K Bawa

d) K K Sharma

e) Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

Question 36: What is the general formula of alkenes?

a) CnH2n

b) CnH2n+2

c) CnH2n-2

d) CnH2n-1

Question 37: Which of the following is NOT included in general methodology while assessing the national income?

a) Pension

b) Investment Expenditure

c) Value added

d) Consumption Expenditure

Question 38: In sexual reproduction the male gametes are generally ______.

a) Only motile

b) Only small

c) Both motile and small

d) Only food stores

Question 39: In sexual reproduction the male gametes are generally ______.

a) Only motile

b) Only small

c) Both motile and small

d) Only food stores

Question 40: Which of the following governor generals used to call himself as Bengal Tiger?

a) Lord Clive

b) Warren Hastings

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Wellesley

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

The tagline of GM is ‘Find new roads’.
The tagline of General Electric is ‘Imagination at work’.
The tagline of Huawei is ‘Make it possible’.
The tagline of Hitachi is ‘Inspire the next’.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (B)

Tushar Mehta has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (E)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

General Erwin Rommel was the German General nicknamed ‘Desert Fox’ during the Second World War.

=> Ans – (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (E)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Intelligence questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here