General Awareness Questions PDF RRB ALP & Railway group-D

1
19264
General Awareness Questions PDF RRB ALP & Railway group-D
General Awareness Questions PDF RRB ALP & Railway group-D

General Awareness Questions PDF RRB ALP & Railway group-D

General Awareness Questions PDF RRB ALP & Railway group-D

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Download Railways preparation App

Question 1: Which of the following is NOT a chemical change ?

a) Burning coal
b) Curdling of milk
c) Melting of ice
d) Digestion of food

Question 2: In the game of cricket, the two sets of wickets are

a) 18 yards apart
b) 20 yards apart
c) 22 yards apart
d) 24 yards apart

Question 3: The soil formed in the dry region of Rajasthan is

a) Desert soil
b) Mountain soil
c) Black soil
d) Red soil

Question 4: The highest civilian award of India ‘Bharat Ratna’ has been awarded to

a) Abdul Ghaffar Khan
b) Mikhail Gorbachev
c) Marshal Tito
d) Abdul Wali Khan

Question 5: Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period ?

a) Saumilla
b) Sudraka
c) Shaunaka
d) Susrutha

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 6: The famous book ‘Anandmath’ has been authored by

a) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
b) Rabindranath Tagore
c) Sarojini Naidu
d) Sri Aurobindo

Question 7:The cheapest mode of transport in India is

a) Roadways
b) Waterways
c) Railways
d) Airways

Question 8: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat
b) Temperature
c) Current
d) Atmospheric Pressure

Question 9: The ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity ?

a) Ram
b) Jagannath
c) Shiva
d) Vishnu

Question 10: Which one of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands ?

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Kolkata
c) Madras
d) Orissa

Solutions:

1) Answer (c)
2) Answer (c)
3) Answer (a)
4) Answer (a)
5) Answer (d)
6) Answer (a)
7) Answer (b)
8) Answer (d)
9) Answer (b)
10) Answer (b)

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here