Fractions and Decimals Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
361
Fractions and Decimals for CMAT 2022
Fractions and Decimals for CMAT 2022

Fractions and Decimals Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Fractions and Decimals Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Fractions and Decimals Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Fractions and Decimals Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: The rational number, which equals the number 2.($\overline{357}$) with recurring decimal is:

a) 2335/1001

b) 2379/997

c) 2355/999

d) 0

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: Study the following table carefully to answer these questions.

Percentage of marks obtained by six students in six different subjects.

Question 2: What is the average percentage of marks obtained by all subjects in Hindi? (approximated to two places of decimal)

a) 77.45%

b) 79.33%

c) 75.52%

d) 73.52%

e) None of these

Instructions​Instructions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Percentage of Marks obtained by different students in different subjects of MBA


Question 3: The marks obtained by Garvita in Brand Management is what percent of the marks obtained by Archita in the same subject? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

a) 86.36

b) 101.71

c) 111.79

d) 133.33

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
The number of person visiting six different Super-markets and the percentage of Men, Women and Children visiting those Super markets

Question 4: The number of children visiting Super Market C forms what percent of the number of children visiting Supermarket F? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

a) 91.49

b) 49.85

c) 121.71

d) 109.30

e) None of these

Question 5: What is the percent rice in production in 2007 from 2006? (Round off to two digits afer decimal.)

a) 28.18%

b) 18.18%

c) 16.28%

d) 26.18%

e) None of these

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: What is the value of $(sin60° + \frac{2}{\sqrt3}$) ?

a) $(2\sqrt{3}+1√3)$

b) $7/2\sqrt{3}$

c) 3

d) $2+\sqrt{3}$

Question 7: Arrange the fractions $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$ ascending order of magnitude

a) $\frac{3}{4}<\frac{3}{8}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{5}{12}$

b) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

c) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{3}{4}$

d) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}$

Question 8: Arrange the fractions $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$ ascending order of magnitude

a) $\frac{3}{4}<\frac{3}{8}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{5}{12}$

b) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

c) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{3}{4}$

d) $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{13}{16}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}$

Question 9: A ship is full of cargo containers. It drops 2/3 of cargo containers at the first port and takes 60 more, at the second port it drops two third of the new total and takes eleven more. On arriving at the third port it is found that it have 48 cargo containers. Find the number of cargo containers in the ship at the starting?

a) 189

b) 159

c) 161

d) 153

Question 10: Out of a group of three numbers, second is thrice of the first and also twice of the third. If the sum of the three numbers is 55 then find the largest number in the group.

a) 26

b) 29

c) 30

d) 32

Question 11: If $a^{2}+b^{2}=80$ and $ab=32$, then calculate the value of $\frac{a-b}{a+b}$

a) 0.337

b) 0.339

c) 0.333

d) 0.335

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2.($\overline{357}$)=2+0.($\overline{357}$) =2+357/999=(2×999+357)/999=2355/999

2) Answer (B)

Average percentage = $\frac{88 + 92 + 76 + 83 + 65 + 72}{6}$ = 79.33

3) Answer (E)

Marks obtained by Gravita in Brand Management = 88 % of 100 = $\frac{75}{100}$ x 100 = 88
Marks obtained by Archit in Brand Management = 76% of 100 = $\frac{76}{100}$ x 100 = 76
Percentage of marks obtained by Gravita to Archit = $\frac{88}{76}$ x 100 = 115.79%

4) Answer (C)

Number of children visiting supermarket C = 20% of 45640 = $\frac{20}{100}$ x 45640 = 9128
Number of children visiting supermarket F = 14% of 59650 = $\frac{14}{100}$ x 59650 = 8351
Precentage = $\frac{9128}{8351}$ x 100 = 109.30%

5) Answer (B)

The rice production in 2006 is 1100 and the rice production in 2007 is 1300.
So, the percentage increase is $\frac{1300-1100}{1100}=18.18\%$

6) Answer (B)

Expression : $sin(60^\circ)+\frac{2}{\sqrt3}$

= $\frac{\sqrt3}{2}+\frac{2}{\sqrt3}$

= $\frac{3+4}{2\sqrt3}$

= $\frac{7}{2\sqrt3}$

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (B)

Fractions : $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$

L.C.M. of denominators (4,12,16,29,8) = 1392

Thus, fractions are changed to : $\frac{1044}{1392},$ $\frac{580}{1392},$ $\frac{1131}{1392},$ $\frac{768}{1392},$ $\frac{522}{1392}$

Now the denominators are equal and fraction are arranged on the basis of numerators

= $\frac{522}{1392}<$ $\frac{580}{1392}<$ $\frac{768}{1392}<$ $\frac{1044}{1392}<$ $\frac{1131}{1392}$

$\equiv$ $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

Fractions : $\frac{3}{4},\frac{5}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{16}{29},\frac{3}{8}$

L.C.M. of denominators (4,12,16,29,8) = 1392

Thus, fractions are changed to : $\frac{1044}{1392},$ $\frac{580}{1392},$ $\frac{1131}{1392},$ $\frac{768}{1392},$ $\frac{522}{1392}$

Now the denominators are equal and fraction are arranged on the basis of numerators

= $\frac{522}{1392}<$ $\frac{580}{1392}<$ $\frac{768}{1392}<$ $\frac{1044}{1392}<$ $\frac{1131}{1392}$

$\equiv$ $\frac{3}{8}<\frac{5}{12}<\frac{16}{29}<\frac{3}{4}<\frac{13}{16}$

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

Let number of cargo containers in the starting = $3x$

It drops 2/3 of cargo containers at the first port and takes 60 more.

=> Number of cargo containers when the ship left first port = $3x-(\frac{2}{3}\times3x)+60=(x+60)$

Similarly, number of cargo containers after leaving second port = on arriving at third port,

=> $\frac{x+60}{3}+11=48$

=> $\frac{x+60}{3}=48-11=37$

=> $x+60=37\times3=111$

=> $x=111-60=51$

$\therefore$ Number of cargo containers in the ship at the starting = $3\times51=153$

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (C)

Let second number = $6x$

=> First number = $2x$ and third number = $3x$

=> Sum = $6x+2x+3x=55$

=> $x=\frac{55}{11}=5$

$\therefore$ Largest number = $6\times5=30$

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (C)

Given : $a^{2}+b^{2}=80$ ———-(i) and $ab=32$

=> $2ab=64$ ———–(ii)

Adding equations (i) and (ii), we get :

=> $a^2+b^2+2ab=80+64$

=> $(a+b)^2=144$

=> $(a+b)=\sqrt{144}=12$

Similarly, $(a-b)=4$

$\therefore$ $\frac{a-b}{a+b}$

= $\frac{4}{12}=0.333$

=> Ans – (C)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here