Force and Laws of Motion Questions for RRB NTPC

0
504
Force and Laws of Motion Questions for RRB NTPC
Force and Laws of Motion Questions for RRB NTPC

Force and Laws of Motion Questions for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Force and Laws of Motion Questions PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Force and Laws of Motion Questions for RRB NTPC

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following physical quantities changes or tends to change the state of rest or of uniform motion of a body in a straight line?

a) Force

b) Mass

c) Momentum

d) Inertia

Question 2: In which of the following examples will an athlete have maximum accelerated motion?

a) Running on an octagonal track

b) Running on a hexagonal track

c) Running on a rectangular track

d) Running on a circular track

Question 3: The second equation of motion gives the relation between:

a) Velocity and time

b) Position and velocity

c) Position and time

d) Velocity and acceleration

Question 4: Whena force resists the relative motion between two surfaces, it is called ………..

a) Resistance

b) Convection

c) Friction

d) Induction

Question 5: On applying a constant force to a body, it moves with uniform_:

a) Momentum

b) Speed

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Newton’s second law of motion …………

a) is also called as law of conservation of momentum.

b) is also called as law of inertia

c) describes the relationship between the forces on two interacting objects.

d) explains about change in momentum.

Question 7: Name the external force that acts radically inward during the circular motion of a body.

a) Centripetal force

b) Centrifnal force

c) Gravitational force

d) Inertial force

Question 8: Energy possessed by a body due to its motion is known by what name?

a) Kinesthetic energy

b) Final energy

c) Kinetic energy

d) Potential energy

Question 9: If the force applied on the object is in the direction opposite to the direction of motion, the speed of the object __________.

a) increases

b) stops

c) decreases

d) no effect

Question 10: If a body slides over a surface, the force resisting the motion between them is called ………….

a) Centripetal force

b) Friction

c) Centrifugal force

d) Inertia

Question 11: Motion of a train is an example of which kind of motion?

a) Rotatory motion

b) Spin motion

c) Projectile motion

d) Translatory motion

Question 12: A cannon ball is fired. The motion of this ball is an example of ______.

a) Straight line motion

b) projectile motion

c) Hyperbolic motion

d) horizontal motion

Question 13: Which force helps swimmers float in water?

a) Muscular force

b) Magnetic force

c) Buoyant force

d) Frictional force

Question 14: According to _____, pressure is equal to the force divided by the area on which it acts.

a) Hooke’s Law

b) Newton’s Law

c) Pascal’s Law

d) Stefan-Boltzmann Law

Question 15: Calculate the work done by the force of gravity when satellite moves in an orbit of
radius 40,000 km around the earth.

a) 8,000 J

b) 4,00,000 J

c) 0 J

d) 4,000 J

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Force and Laws of Motion Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here