Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
1984
Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Floor based puzzle questions PDF. Banking Exams Floor based puzzle questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams

Download Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Trilok, Mukund, Mahesh, Somesh, Arjun and Bhupal are living in the six floors of a six-storeyed apartment numbered from 1 to 6. Floor 1 is the lowest and floor 6 is the highest. Mahesh is living in an even numbered floor. Arjun is not living either at the topmost floor or the bottom most floor. Trilok is above Mukund and Mahesh. Bhupal is below Somesh. There are two floors between Arjun and Mukund and Mukund does not live on the lowest floor.

Question 1: Who is in floor 2?

a) Trilok

b) Arjun

c) Mukund

d) Somesh

e) Can’t be determined

Question 2: How many floors are there below Arjun?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) Can’t be determined

Question 3: Where is Mukund living with respect to Trilok?

a) Immediately below

b) Two floors below

c) Three floor below

d) Four floors below

e) Can’t be determined

Question 4: Where is Bhupal living with respect to Mahesh?

a) Immediately below

b) Two floors below

c) Three floor below

d) Four floors below

e) Can’t be determined

Question 5: If the tenants are assigned floors based on their names in alphabetical order, so the first name in a dictionary would get the topmost floor and so on, the floor number of Trilok would change by ….

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which
follow : P, Q, R, S, T and V live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2 and so on and the topmost floor is numbered 6). There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives. P does not live on an odd numbered floor. There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live. T does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which R lives,

Question 6: On which of the following floors does V live ?

a) 4th

b) 3rd

c) 6th

d) 5th

e) Cannot be determined

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: Who amongst the following lives on the topmost floor, i.e. floor number 6 ?

a) T

b) S

c) R

d) P

e) Either V or P

Question 8: How many floors are there between the floors on which R and T live ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

Instructions

Read the given information carefully and answer the questions.
Each of the six buildings, C, D, E, F, G and H has different number of floors. E has the second lowest number of floors. D has more number of floors than C and H but less than F. F does not have the maximum number of floors. H has less number of floors than both G and E. The building having second highest number of floors has 40 floors. C has 28 floors.

Question 9: If the number of floors in buildings E + C is seven more than the number of floors in building F, how many floors are there in building E ?

a) 47

b) 19

c) 34

d) 12

e) 15

Question 10: How many floors does building H possibly have ?

a) 56

b) 41

c) 30

d) 16

e) 35

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Question 11: Which of the following is true regarding the number of floors in building G ?

a) The difference between number of floors in G and C is less than 12.

b) Only D has more number of floors than G.

c) G has more number of floors than only one building.

d) No other building has less floors than G.

e) G possibly has 47 floors.

InstructionsDirections : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow. A, B, C, D, E and F live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it is numbered two, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 6). A lives on an even-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which D and F live. F lives on a floor above D’s floor. D does not live on the floor numbered two. B does not live on an odd-numbered floor. C does not live on any of the floors below F’s floor. E does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which B lives.

Question 12: Who among the following live on the floors exactly between D and F?

a) E, B

b) C,B

c) E,C

d) A,E

e) B,A

Question 13: On which of the following floors does B live?

a) Sixth

b) Fourth

c) Second

d) Fifth

e) Cannot be determined

InstructionsDirections : Study the following information to answer the given questions. In a five-letter English word (which may or may not be a meaningful English word, there are two letters between L and P. S is not placed immediately next to L. There is only one letter between S and A. S is towards the right of A. S is not placed immediately next to E.

Question 14: Which of the following is correct with respect to the word thus formed?

a) E is at one of the extreme ends of the word.

b) P is not placed immediately next to A.

c) There are two letters between A and E in the word thus formed.

d) P is placed second to the right of E.

e) None is correct

Question 15: Which of the following words will be formed based on the given conditions?

a) SPAEL

b) PEALS

c) LEAPS

d) SEPAL

e) LAPSE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Arjun is not in the topmost or bottommost floor and there are two floors between Arjun and Mukund. This is only possible if Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2 or Mukund is in 5 and Arjun is in 2.

Lets assume Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor and Trilok is above Mahesh and Mukund is possible only if Trilok is in 6 and Mahesh is in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal is in 1 and Somesh is in 3.

If Arjun is in 2 and Mukund in 5, Trilok will be in 6 as he is above Mukund. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor, so he will be in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal will be in 1 and Somesh will be in 3.

So, we can’t determine if Arjun or Mukund is in 2 (or 5).

2) Answer (E)

Arjun is not in the topmost or bottommost floor and there are two floors between Arjun and Mukund. This is only possible if Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2 or Mukund is in 5 and Arjun is in 2.

Lets assume Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor and Trilok is above Mahesh and Mukund is possible only if Trilok is in 6 and Mahesh is in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal is in 1 and Somesh is in 3.

If Arjun is in 2 and Mukund in 5, Trilok will be in 6 as he is above Mukund. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor, so he will be in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal will be in 1 and Somesh will be in 3.
So, we can’t determine if Arjun or Mukund is in 2 (or 5).

So, the answer is (e) Can’t be determined.

3) Answer (E)

Arjun is not in the topmost or bottommost floor and there are two floors between Arjun and Mukund. This is only possible if Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2 or Mukund is in 5 and Arjun is in 2.

Lets assume Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor and Trilok is above Mahesh and Mukund is possible only if Trilok is in 6 and Mahesh is in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal is in 1 and Somesh is in 3.

If Arjun is in 2 and Mukund in 5, Trilok will be in 6 as he is above Mukund. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor, so he will be in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal will be in 1 and Somesh will be in 3.
So, we can’t determine if Arjun or Mukund is in 2 (or 5).

So, the answer is (e) Can’t be determined.

4) Answer (C)

Arjun is not in the topmost or bottommost floor and there are two floors between Arjun and Mukund. This is only possible if Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2 or Mukund is in 5 and Arjun is in 2.

Lets assume Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor and Trilok is above Mahesh and Mukund is possible only if Trilok is in 6 and Mahesh is in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal is in 1 and Somesh is in 3.

If Arjun is in 2 and Mukund in 5, Trilok will be in 6 as he is above Mukund. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor, so he will be in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal will be in 1 and Somesh will be in 3.

So, we can’t determine if Arjun or Mukund is in 2 (or 5).

The floor of Bhupal is 1 and Mahesh is 4. So, Bhupal is three floors below Mahesh.

5) Answer (D)

The arrangement in the alphabetical order would be Arjun – 6, Bhupal – 5, Mahesh -4 , Mukund – 3, Somesh -2, Trilok – 1

So, his position changes from 6 to 1 ie by 5.

6) Answer (A)

There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives

Case 1 : Let V lives on 6th floor and Q on 3rd floor, => P cannot lives on 2nd and 4th floor, thus not possible.

Case 2 : Let V lives on 5th floor and Q lives on 2nd floor. Since, there is a gap of 1 floor between S and T, thus S and T live on either 6th or 4th floor. Then, again there is no even floor left for P.

Case 3 : V lives on 4th floor and Q lives on 1st floor.

There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live, => S and T lives on either 5th or 3rd floor.

Since P lives on even floor, => P lives on 6th floor and R lives on 2nd floor.

Also, R is not a neighbour of T, => S lives on 3rd floor and T lives on 5th floor.

V lives on 4th floor.

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (D)

There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives

Case 1 : Let V lives on 6th floor and Q on 3rd floor, => P cannot lives on 2nd and 4th floor, thus not possible.

Case 2 : Let V lives on 5th floor and Q lives on 2nd floor. Since, there is a gap of 1 floor between S and T, thus S and T live on either 6th or 4th floor. Then, again there is no even floor left for P.

Case 3 : V lives on 4th floor and Q lives on 1st floor.

There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live, => S and T lives on either 5th or 3rd floor.

Since P lives on even floor, => P lives on 6th floor and R lives on 2nd floor.

Also, R is not a neighbour of T, => S lives on 3rd floor and T lives on 5th floor.

P lives on topmost floor.

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (C)

There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives

Case 1 : Let V lives on 6th floor and Q on 3rd floor, => P cannot lives on 2nd and 4th floor, thus not possible.

Case 2 : Let V lives on 5th floor and Q lives on 2nd floor. Since, there is a gap of 1 floor between S and T, thus S and T live on either 6th or 4th floor. Then, again there is no even floor left for P.

Case 3 : V lives on 4th floor and Q lives on 1st floor.

There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live, => S and T lives on either 5th or 3rd floor.

Since P lives on even floor, => P lives on 6th floor and R lives on 2nd floor.

Also, R is not a neighbour of T, => S lives on 3rd floor and T lives on 5th floor.

T lives on 5th floor and R on 2nd floor, thus there are 2 floors between them.

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (B)

E has the second lowest number of floors.

D has more number of floors than C and H but less than F, => F > D > C , H

Also, F does not have the maximum number of floors, => F has second highest number of floors and D has 3rd highest.

H has less number of floors than both G and E, => H has the least floors and G has the highest floors.

Combining above statements, we get :

$\therefore$ G > F > D > C > E > H

Number of floors of F = 40 and C = 28

Let number of floors in E = $x$

=> $x + 28 = 40 + 7$

=> $x = 47 – 28 = 19$

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (D)

E has the second lowest number of floors.

D has more number of floors than C and H but less than F, => F > D > C , H

Also, F does not have the maximum number of floors, => F has second highest number of floors and D has 3rd highest.

H has less number of floors than both G and E, => H has the least floors and G has the highest floors.

Combining above statements, we get :

$\therefore$ G > F > D > C > E > H

Number of floors of F = 40 and C = 28

H has the least number of floors and thus less than 28 i.e, 16

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (E)

E has the second lowest number of floors.

D has more number of floors than C and H but less than F, => F > D > C , H

Also, F does not have the maximum number of floors, => F has second highest number of floors and D has 3rd highest.

H has less number of floors than both G and E, => H has the least floors and G has the highest floors.

Combining above statements, we get :

$\therefore$ G > F > D > C > E > H

Number of floors of F = 40 and C = 28

G has the highest number of floors, thus G has more floors than 40 i.e., 47 floors.

=> Ans – (E)

12) Answer (D)

C lives above F, who in turn lives 3 floors above D. D does not live on the 2nd floor. The possibilities are as follows:

_               C

C              _

F              F

_              _

_              _

D             D

But, A and B live on even numbered floors. So, the 2nd possibility is ruled out. E has to live on the 3rd floor. Since B does not live next to E, E should live on the 6th floor and A should live on the 2nd floor. So, the arrangement is as follows:

D(1) A(2) E(3) F(4) C(5) B(6)

So, A and E live between D and F.

13) Answer (A)

C lives above F, who in turn lives 3 floors above D. D does not live on the 2nd floor. The possibilities are as follows:

_               C

C              _

F              F

_              _

_              _

D             D

But, A and B live on even numbered floors. So, the 2nd possibility is ruled out. E has to live on the 3rd floor. Since B does not live next to E, E should live on the 6th floor and A should live on the 2nd floor. So, the arrangement is as follows:

D(1) A(2) E(3) F(4) C(5) B(6)

So, B lives on the 6th floor.

14) Answer (D)

Two letters between L and P: L _ _ P _ or _ L _ _ P or P _ _ L _ or _ P _ _ L

S is not placed immediately next to L and there’s only one letter between S and A with S being towards the right: L _ A P S  or  A P S _ L

E is not next to A: L E A P S is the only possibility.

So, P is placed second to the right of E.

15) Answer (C)

Two letters between L and P: L _ _ P _ or _ L _ _ P or P _ _ L _ or _ P _ _ L

S is not placed immediately next to L and there’s only one letter between S and A with S being towards the right: L _ A P S  or  A P S _ L

E is not next to A: L E A P S is the only possibility.

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Floor based puzzle questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here