Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

0
578
Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF
Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Cloze test questions PDF. Banking Exams Cloze test questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each, five words are suggested. One of the five words fits in the given blank perfectly. Mark the most appropriate word.

Adolescence is a transitional phase between childhood and adulthood characterized by marked acceleration in growth. It is a second chance for growth or _______ (1) growth for those children who have experienced nutritional ______ (2) in early childhood. A large number of adolescents from South and South-east Asian countries suffer from chronic malnutrition and anaemia which ______ (3) their development. The high rate of malnutrition in girls contributes to the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition, and in most developing countries nutrition initiatives have ______ (4) on children and women, essentially neglecting adolescents, especially boys.
India has a large population of adolescents and also of slum dwellers in urban areas. Although a number of studies from India have been published on adolescents’ anthropometry among school children from urban and rural areas _______ (5) prevalence of undernutrition ranging from 17% to 65%, there are only a few studies conducted on the growth of adolescents from urban slums covering adolescents not ___________ (6) school. ___________ (7) the growth issues of this underprivileged group could be an important step towards breaking the ________ (8) cycle of intergenerational malnutrition, chronic diseases, and poverty. Such assessments need special consideration since they _______ (9) a large proportion of the urban population and suffer from adverse living conditions such as unsafe water, poor housing, overcrowding, and limited health facilities, especially when _________ (10) to school-going urban adolescents not living in slums.

Source: Sushama A. Khopkar, Suvi M. Virtanen, and Sangita Kulathinal, “Anthropometric Characteristics of Underprivileged Adolescents: A Study from Urban Slums of India,” Journal of Anthropology, vol. 2014, Article ID 197048, 9 pages, 2014. doi:10.1155/2014/197048

Question 1: (1)

a) handicapped

b) deferred

c) lesser

d) catch-up

e) first

Question 2: (2)

a) malnutrition

b) deficiencies

c) excesses

d) recesses

e) disturbances

Question 3: (3)

a) affect

b) effect

c) increase

d) boost

e) apply

Question 4: (4)

a) segregated

b) identified

c) run

d) retired

e) focused

Question 5: (5)

a) ascending

b) escalating

c) reporting

d) arguing

e) recommending

Question 6: (6)

a) seeing

b) going

c) visit

d) attending

e) evaluating

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: (7)

a) addressing

b) asking

c) preparing

d) living

e) touching

Question 8: (8)

a) artistic

b) vicious

c) caricature

d) two-way

e) time-sensitive

Question 9: (9)

a) commend

b) constitute

c) confer

d) connect

e) cater

Question 10: (10)

a) regarded

b) compared

c) distinguished

d) differed

e) remained

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

<p “=””>In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. <p “=””>One World Trade Centre is viewed as a statement of hope, a marvel of persistence and a miracle of logistics. As years passed after the tragedy at the site at which it was since constructed and the delays kept mounting. Americans began to _____1_____ what’s taking so long ? Have we lost the capacity to rebuild ? The answer in part was the sheer _____2_____ of the project – 10000 workers at-tempting one of the most difficult construction projects ever in one of the most densely populated cities on Earth _____3_____ the funds allotted for the project were estimated as $ 1.5 billion when he design was unveiled but the price tag just kept going up. Other _____4_____ included the weather in the harsh sun of summer the steel beams could reach temperatures that were not enough to singe skin added to which a hurricane _____5_____ the construction site. The monument may not be all things to all people, but its completion signifies that ambition coupled with determination of people in the face of odds is intact and will always win the day.

Question 11: (1)

a) understand

b) anger

c) wonder

d) sense

e) questions

Question 12: (2)

a) complexity

b) delight

c) knowing

d) drop

e) obsession

Question 13: (3)

a) When

b) Despite

c) Instead

d) Exclusive

e) Moreover

Question 14: (4)

a) advantages

b) information

c) challenges

d) attempts

e) crisis

Question 15: (5)

a) formed

b) affected

c) predicted

d) hazard

e) flooded

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

From the context we can infer that the word refers to growth in children suffering from nutritional issues to make up for the earlier lack of growth. Hence, the appropriate phrase for the blank is catch-up.

2) Answer (B)

From the context we can infer that the word means inadequate. Hence, deficiences is the most suitable word.

3) Answer (A)

From the context we can infer that the word means impact in a negative way. Hence, affect fits in the blank.

4) Answer (E)

From the context, we can infer that the word means targetted. Hence, focused is the appropriate word.

5) Answer (C)

Studies report or recommend things. As the study cannot recommend prevalence of undernutrition, the word should be reporting.

6) Answer (D)

Children go to or attend school. As “to” is missing after the blank, the appropriate word is attending.

7) Answer (A)

From the context, we can infer that the author is trying to convince the reader of the need to focus on solving the nutritional issues being faced by adolescents. Hence, as we address and issue, option A is most suitable for the blank.

8) Answer (B)

The phrase “vicious cycle” means a sequence of reciprocal cause and effect which lead to a bad situation. Hence, option B.

9) Answer (B)

From the context we can infer that the word means comprise or constitute. Hence, option B.

10) Answer (B)

From the context we can infer that the author is comparing adolescents living in slums to those who are not. Hence, option B.

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (E)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Cloze test questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here