Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO 2019

0
95
expected reasoning questions for sbi po
expected reasoning questions for sbi po

Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO 2019

Download SBI PO Expected Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Expected Reasoning questions with solutions.

Download Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Question 1: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
GAFT : PJOC :: WORS : ?

a) FXBA

b) FAXB

c) FXAB

d) FXJB

Question 2: Find the option that should replace the (?) so that the second pair bears the same relationship as the first pair:
84:48::73: ?

a) 56

b) 16

c) 40

d) 36

e) 46

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
If,
A # B means A is father of B
A & B means A is husband of B
A @ B means A is sister of B
A % B means A is daughter of B

Question 3: Which of the following should replace question mark (?) such that P is son-in-law of T?
P & Q (?) R & S @ T

a) %

b) @

c) &

d) #

e) Either A or B

Question 4: Which of the following shows that E is sister-in-law of A?

a) A & B @ C % F @ D & E

b) A @ B & C % D @ E & F

c) A & B % C # D @ E % F

d) More than one of the options above

e) None of these

Instructions

8 colleagues (A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H) are sitting around a rectangular table and facing in opposite direction alternatively. Four of the colleagues are sitting on the corners and four of them are sitting on the edges of the table. Each of the colleague belongs to Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Indore and Chandigarh (not in that order). The cities Mumbai, New Delhi, Kolkata and Chennai are called metros. It is also known that :
Everyone sitting at the corner faces towards the table. People from metros do not sit opposite each other. H sits in a corner opposite the person from New Delhi. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi. B from Chandigarh sits opposite to F from Kolkata and they both face each other. C from Indore sits third to the left of H, who is from Jaipur. G sits opposite to the person from Indore and is second to the right of E who is from Hyderabad. D faces the table.

Question 5: Which amongst the following does not face the table ?

a) The person from New Delhi

b) The person from Kolkata

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Chandigarh

e) Cannot be determined

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who sits left of the person from Chennai ?

a) C

b) H

c) G

d) A

e) Cannot be determined

Instructions

Choose which of the conclusion(s) follow(s) based on the statements given:

Question 7: $ E \geq D$; $ A = C$; $ A > B$; $ F = E$; $ B < D$;
Conclusions:
I: $ E > A$
II: $ F \leq C$

a) Only conclusion I is true.

b) Only conclusion II is true.

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

d) Both the conclusions are true.

e) Neither of the conclusions is true.

Question 8: $ R = S$; $Q \geq P$; $S < T$; $ T > Q$;
Conclusions:
I: $ T \geq P$
II: $ R \leq Q$

a) Only conclusion I is true.

b) Only conclusion II is true.

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

d) Both the conclusions are true.

e) Neither of the conclusions is true.

Instructions

Directions: Triangle($\blacktriangle$) represents 1 and Circle($\circ$) represents 0. If triangle appears in unit’s place, then its value is 1. If it appears in ten’s place, then its value is doubled to 2 and so on.
For example:
$\blacktriangle$ = 1
$\blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$ = 8+0+2+1 = 11
$\circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$ = 0+2+1 = 3

Question 9: What will be the code for 18 in this language?

a) $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\circ\blacktriangle$

b) $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\blacktriangle\circ$

c) $\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle$

d) $\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle\circ\circ$

e) None of these

Question 10: What is the value of $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle\blacktriangle\circ$?

a) 13

b) 12

c) 11

d) 14

e) None of these

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Instructions

Answer the following questions based on the flow chart provided:

Question 11: The program can be best described as

a) gives the quotient when a number is divided by 3

b) gives the remainder when a number is divided by 3.

c) gives the number that must be subtracted to make the given number divisible by 3

d) gives the number that has to be added to make the given number divisible by 3

e) gives the number that must be multiplied to make the given number a perfect square.

Question 12: If the program displays n+k as output instead of n-k, then what will be the output when k =5 will be

a) 10

b) 12

c) 2

d) 1

e) 11

Instructions

Each of the questions below consist of a question and two statements. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and then choose the appropriate option.

Question 13: Who is the eldest among A, B, C, D, E?
I. C is neither the youngest nor the eldest and B is younger to only one person. B’s age is the average of C and D.
II. There are as many people as old as E as there are younger to him. The age of B is twice that of E.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question but the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question but the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

c) The data in either of the statements is sufficient to answer the question

d) The data in both statements together is also not sufficient to answer the question

e) The data in both the statements is necessary to answer the question

Question 14: Which floor does R stay on a seven storeyed building, where the lowest floor is numbered 1 and the highest floor numbered 7?
I. Only two people live above S, who lives below R.
II. There are as many people above R as there are below T, both of whom live on prime numbered floors.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question but the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question but the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

c) The data in either of the statements is sufficient to answer the question

d) The data in both statements together is also not sufficient to answer the question

e) The data in both the statements is necessary to answer the question

Instructions

<p “=””>Below are given two passages followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passages. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Mark answer (1) if inference is “definitely true”, i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
Mark answer (2) if the inference is“probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
Mark answer (3) if the “Data are inadequate”, i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
Mark answer (4) if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
Mark answer (5) if the inference is “definitely false”, i.e., it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts. <p “=””>PASSAGE II
In the initial years, trade policy in our country was primarily aimed at regulating imports having regard to the nascent stage of country’s development and the need to encourage domestic production through import substitution measures. However, with the onset of liberalisation the importance of globalisation through trade and making exports the engine of growth of economy has been recognised. Export promotion is now a continuous and sustained effort and specific steps in this direction have been taken and achievements have been made in recent years.

Question 15: Import used to affect domestic production in earlier years.

a) if inference is “definitely true”, i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.

b) if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.

c) if the “Data are inadequate”, i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

d) if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.

e) if the inference is “definitely false”, i.e., it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given.

Question 16: Before the implementation of the idea of liberalisation, our trade policy was not much in favour of free import-export.

a) if inference is “definitely true”, i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.

b) if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.

c) if the “Data are inadequate”, i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

d) if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.

e) if the inference is “definitely false”, i.e., it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Sam started from his home towards his office. He walked 12 metres towards South and turned left at point A. He then walked 35 metres and turned right at point B. Then he walked 16 metres and turned left at point C. Finally he walked 10 metres and stopped at his office.

Question 17: Find the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) $54\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $53$ metres

c) $51\sqrt{2}$ metres

d) $47$ metres

e) None of these

Question 18: Find the shortest distance between his home and point B?

a) $34\sqrt{3}$ metres

b) $37$ metres

c) $31$ metres

d) $47\sqrt{2}$ metres

e) None of these

Question 19: 40

a) Figure 1

b) Figure 2

c) Figure 3

d) Figure 4

e) Figure 5

Question 20: 39

a) Figure 1

b) Figure 2

c) Figure 3

d) Figure 4

e) Figure 5

200+ Free GK Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The logic followed here is (n + 9). Hence, the code for GAFT will be,

G + 9 = P, A + 9 =J, F + 9 = O, T + 9 = C.

Similarly, the code for WORS is,

W + 9 = F, O + 9 = X, R + 9 = A, S + 9 = B.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

$84 = 8^2 – 4^2 = 64 – 16 = 48$
Using the same logic,
$73 = 7^2 – 3^2 = 49 – 9 = 40$.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

By putting % in the blank,
P & Q → P is husband of Q
Q % R → Q is daughter of R
R & S → R is husband of S
S @ T → s is sister of T.
Here, P is husband of Q who is niece of T.
Hence, P is son-in-law of T.

4) Answer (C)

By checking Option C,
A & B → A is husband of B
B % C → B is daughter of C
C # D → C is father of D
D @ E → D is sister of E
E % F → E is daughter of F
Here, E is sister of B who is A’s wife.
Hence, E is sister-in-law of A.

5) Answer (C)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that from the given options, G the person from Mumbai does not face the table.

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

6) Answer (B)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, A is from Chennai who faces away from the table. Thus, H from Jaipur is left of A.

7) Answer (C)

The given statements can be combined and expressed as $ C = A > B < D \leq E = F$.
$F \leq C$ can be written as $ A \geq E$.
The 2 conclusions, state that $ A < E $ or $ A \geq C$.
One among these 2 conclusions must definitely follow.
Therefore, either conclusion I or conclusion II follows. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (E)

The given statements can be combined as $R = S < T > Q \geq P$.
$T$ is greater than $Q$. Therefore, $T$ is definitely greater than $P$. Conclusion I is false since it states that $T \geq P$.

No relationship can be established between $R$ and $Q$ since there is a change in the sign of the inequality. Therefore, conclusion II does not follow.

Neither of the conclusions follow. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

18 can be written as 16+0+0+2+0 = $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\blacktriangle\circ$

10) Answer (D)

$\blacktriangle \blacktriangle\blacktriangle\circ$ = 8+4+2+0 = 14

11) Answer (D)

The logic can be explained as follows.
First, it is checked whether the input is less than 0. If it is not, then we increment ‘n’ by 3 and recheck whether the given number is less than or equal to ‘n’. The process is repeated till ‘n’ becomes equal to or greater than the input.
Finally, the input is subtracted from ‘n’. Thus, we get the number that must be added to make the given number divisible by 3.
Hence, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (E)

The logic can be explained as follows.
First, it is checked whether the input is less than 0. If it is not, then we increment ‘n’ by 3 and recheck whether the given number is less than or equal to ‘n’. The process is repeated till ‘n’ becomes equal to or greater than the input.
Finally, the input is subtracted from ‘n’. Thus, we get the number that must be added to make the given number divisible by 3.
So, when k=5, n=6. If n+k is displayed as the output, then 5+6 = 11 will be the output.

13) Answer (A)

From I, B is younger only to one person. B’s age is the average of C and D. D is the eldest as C is neither the youngest nor the eldest.

II – There are as many people as old as E as there are younger to him. The age of B is twice that of E.
Nothing can be concluded from II.

14) Answer (B)

From II,

We can conclude that only such possibility is that R lives on 5 and T on 3.

Thus, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

The inference is repetition of the phrase : encourage domestic production through import substitution measures.

Thus, the inference is “definitely true”.

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (A)

The word ‘regulating imports’ makes the inference that before the implementation of the idea of liberalisation, the trade policy was not much in favour of free import-export definitely true

Thus, the inference is “definitely true”.

=> Ans – (A)

17) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{28^2 + 45^2} = \sqrt{784+2025} = \sqrt{2809} = 53$ metres

18) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{12^2 + 35^2} = \sqrt{144+1225} = \sqrt{1369} = 37$ metres

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Expected Reasoning Question & Answers PDF of SBI PO is very Useful for preparation of SBI PO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here